School of Business 2021 Awards

Congratulations Business Award Recipients!

Territory Acknowledgement

Camosun College is located in beautiful Victoria, British Columbia with campuses on the Traditional Territories of the Lekwungen and W̱SÁNEĆ peoples. We acknowledge their welcome and graciousness to the students who seek knowledge here.

The School of Business is pleased to announce the recipients of the 2021 student awards! We commend our students for their resiliency and dedication to their educational journey during this challenging year. This year, Camosun’s School of Business in partnership with the College Foundation, awarded $77,835 to 80 deserving business students.

Message from the Dean

A heartfelt congratulations to all award recipients on your remarkable achievements. You are outstanding students who have earned our recognition. We offer thanks to our donors for their continued support to Camosun College students. Your generosity provides much needed financial support, enables academic excellence and promotes community involvement. The recipients listed here demonstrate excellence in academic achievement, creative expression, social responsibility, community service and a host of other amazing skills and attributes. I wish each of you every success and the very best in your journey ahead.

Richard Stride | Dean, School of Business and Centre for Sport & Exercise Education

 

In addition to the awards presented here, we would like to acknowledge that over 550 students were recognized on the Dean’s honour roll during the past academic year as having achieved a GPA of 8.0 or higher in completing 12 or more college credits. Congratulations!

Congratulations to all award recipients

Thank you to all donors who so generously support Camosun students

If you or someone you know is interested in supporting the School of Business and our students please contact the Camosun Foundation or donate online.

Accounting & Finance

Jack Gardner

Accounting and Finance Faculty Determination and Perseverance Award

Donated by the Accounting & Finance Faculty

Awarded to accounting students who show outstanding determination and perseverance.

Anonymous Recipient

Accounting and Finance Faculty Giving-Back Award

Donated by the Accounting & Finance Faculty

Awarded to accounting students who embody the principle of "giving back" through volunteer work within the college and/or Greater Victoria community.

Robert Smythe

Agatha Thalheimer Academic Excellence and Working Cooperatively Award

Donated by the Accounting & Finance Faculty

Awarded to an accounting BBA student who has achieved high academic standing in ACCT 220, ACCT 320, BUS 230, ECON 103, UT ENGL, FIN 210 and MARK 110; and who has demonstrated the ability to work cooperatively with others to achieve a common goal. 

Karley Breese, Yutan Han, Anna Kiechle

Association of Women in Finance Scholarship

Donated by the Association of Women in Finance 

Awarded to a woman accounting or finance student enrolled in the Post Degree Diploma, BBA, Diploma, or Advanced Certificate program who has an interest in finance as demonstrated by high academic standing in Finance 210. Preference is given to students with demonstrated volunteer/community experience or who have shown perseverance and determination in their studies.

Ben Hada

Baker Tilly Victoria Ltd. Award

Donated by the Baker Tilly Victoria Ltd. 

Awarded to a Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option graduate who has solid grades and has clearly demonstrated a high level of integrity.

Cindy Ngan

BC Transit Emerging Leader in Finance Award

Donated by BC Transit 

Awarded to a student in a School of Business program who demonstrates the ability to excel in customer service, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, and has shown community involvement.

Nathan Clark

Bob Brown Award in Accounting

Donated by the Accounting & Finance Faculty

Awarded to a graduate of the Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option who has achieved high academic standing, and has contributed to the Camosun College or accounting community.  This could be through networking, service or volunteering.

Nathan Clark

CPA Award in Accounting

Donated by the Certified General Accountants Association of British Columbia

Awarded to an accounting student with satisfactory academic standing who has exhibited leadership, teamwork and determination, and who has helped their community through voluntary efforts. Preference will be given to students in Year 3 or beyond. Developed by The CGA Legacy Chapter.

Jacob Snobelen

CPA Education Foundation Award in Auditing

Donated by the Certified Professional Accountants of BC

Awarded to an accounting student who is pursuing a CPA designation and has the top mark in ACCT 380. 

 Virginia Stephenson

CPA Education Foundation Award in Performance Management

Donated by the Certified Professional Accountants of BC

Awarded to an accounting student who is pursuing a CPA designation and has the top mark in ACCT 480. 

Alexandros Paravatos

CPA Education Foundation Award in Taxation

Donated by the Certified Professional Accountants of BC

Awarded to an accounting student who is pursuing a CPA designation and has the top mark in ACCT 240, ACCT 375 or ACCT 475. 

Cindy Ngan

Don Lindsay Award in Accounting

Donated by the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major, Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option or Advanced Certificate in Accounting & Finance students who have achieved high academic standing, and who applied their accounting knowledge to areas of personal interest, such as sports, farming, politics, benefitting themselves and others.

Tiffany Cheung

Doug Murray Award in Accounting 

Donated by the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to an accounting student who has achieved high academic standing in accounting and finance courses, and who has demonstrated a collaborative attitude toward learning, through activities such as informal tutoring and study group activities.

Alexi Affleck

Estelle Inman Award in Accounting 

Donated by the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to a Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major, Years 1 or 2, Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option or Advanced Certificate in Accounting & Finance student, who has demonstrated active participation and determination, and a marked improvement in academic standing. The GPA of a semester with a minimum four courses was improved by at least one point in the GPA of a subsequent semester with a minimum four courses. 

Anonymous Recipient

Jared Hill Memorial Award in Accounting

Donated by the Hill Family and Friends

Awarded to an accounting students who shows encouragement and empathy for their fellow students, empowering them to be better.

Tanner Banks, Tiffany Cheung

Joe Giles Memorial Award in Accounting & Finance

Donated by the School of Business Faculty and Staff and D. Giles

Awarded to a Business Administration student who has completed and achieved high academic standing in ACCT 110 and FIN 110 while demonstrating a committed involvement in sports, fitness or athletics.

Jessica Dubrenski

John Hadfield Memorial Scholarship

Donated by the Institute of Chartered Accountants of BC

Awarded to an accounting student intending to pursue a Chartered Professional Accountant designation with proven academic excellence in at least four 300 or 400 level accounting courses.

Yutan Han

John Somers Award in Accounting

Donated by the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to a Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major student who has achieved high academic excellence in Management Cost Accounting, ACCT 220, 320 and 420, while committed to at least two other activities such as personal growth, volunteer effort, care giving, or employment.

Alexander Cumming

Keith Prowse Memorial Entrance Accounting Award

Donated by the Prowse Family

Awarded to a student entering the Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option program. Preference will be given to students who are currently in Year 2 of the Accounting Bachelor or Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting and who have achieved high academic standing in Year 1.

Cindy Ngan

Levie Dixon Award in Taxation 

Donated by the Accounting & Finance Department

Awarded to a Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major, Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option, or Advanced Certificate in Accounting & Finance student who has achieved high academic standing in ACCT 240 or 470 and at least one other taxation course, ACCT 375, ACCT 471, ACCT 475, and who has applied their knowledge by completing tax returns on a volunteer basis within the Greater Victoria community.

Huiyi Deng

Peter McNeil Award in Accounting 

Donated by the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to an accounting student who has achieved high academic standing in Financial Accounting, ACCT 110, 111, 210, 211 and 310, while committed to at least two other activities such as personal growth, volunteer effort, care giving, employment.

Kyle Smith

TD Bank Scholarship

Donated by TD Bank

Awarded to an outstanding graduating student in the Business Administration – Finance Option who is respected by fellow students and has demonstrated commitment to pursue a career in the finance industry.

Kiani Sui

Victoria Chartered Accountants Association Legacy Award - Bachelor in Business Administration, Accounting

Donated by the Victoria Chartered Accountants Association

Awarded to a student intending to pursue a Chartered Professional Accountant Designation and graduating from the Bachelor in Business Administration, Accounting Major with the highest GPA.

David Grey

Victoria Chartered Accountants Association Legacy Award - Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting

Donated by the Victoria Chartered Accountants Association

Awarded to a student intending to pursue a Chartered Professional Accountant Designation and graduating from the Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option with the highest GPA.

Nikki Campbell

Women in Finance and Technology Award

Donated by Metrics Chartered Professional Accounting 

Awarded to a full-time woman Accounting student entering their final year of studies and has taken a computer science, business information systems, systems analysis, system analysis design, or e-business course, or entering their last year of post-degree diploma (Accounting Option) studies who studied and completed a STEM undergraduate degree, or entering her last year of studies who has work experience in the tech industry.

Back to top

Applied Business Technology

Heather Cotton

 ABT Retired Faculty Award

Donated by the Applied Business Technology Department 

Awarded to a student graduating from an Applied Business Technology program, who has shown enthusiasm and drive, exhibited commitment and a positive attitude toward learning and career success, and who has exemplified the professional values practiced in the School of Business.

Zhou Hou, Tara Ferguson

BC Notaries and The Notary Foundation of BC Award

Donated by the BC Notaries and The Notary Foundation of BC

Awarded to a student enrolled in the Certificate in Legal Office Assistant Program, for academic excellence combined with demonstrated leadership abilities.

Karen Grover

Don and Joyce Brake Award

Donated by Don and Joyce Brake

Awarded to an Applied Business Technology student who has excelled in his/her chosen specialty.

Adrian Prundaru

Information and Records Management Association of Victoria Award

Donated by the Information and Records Management Association 

Awarded to an Applied Business Technology student for academic excellence in Records Management.

Ciarra Grant

Lisa Woodward Memorial Award

Donated by the Jones, Emery, Hargreaves, Swan LLP Lawyers

Awarded to a student graduating from the Certificate in Legal Office Assistant Program who has shown particular strength in Real Estate Conveyancing.

Morgan Kickbush

Real Estate Foundation of BC Award

Donated by the Real Estate Foundation of BC

Awarded to a student who has demonstrated team work and a good attitude along with good academic standing in the Real Estate Law and Conveyancing course.

Laura MacDonell

Sitka Law Group Legal Office Assistant Award 

Donated by Sitka Law Group 

 Awarded to a student who has achieved outstanding academic standing while pursuing the Legal Office Assistant certificate program at Camosun College.

Leah ter Hart

Sylvia Clarke/ Joan Island Memorial Award 

Donated by the Applied Business Technology Department 

Awarded to a graduate of an Applied Business Technology program who has shown perseverance in reaching his/her education goals and who has shown concern for his/her fellow students.

Rebecca Harris, Jessica Journault

The Mullin DeMeo Wirk Award for Conveyancing

Donated by Mullin DeMeo Wirk 

Awarded to the top two students of the Conveyancing Procedures course pursuing the Certificate in Legal Office Assistant program at Camosun College. 

Back to top

Business Administration

Claudia Milia

Camosun International Degree Award

Donated by Camosun International

Awarded to an international student in the Bachelor of Business Administration program who has achieved high academic standing.

Fengxiang Du

Camosun International Diploma Award

Donated by Camosun International

Awarded to an international student in a Business Diploma program (Business Administration, Hospitality Management, Public Administration), who has achieved high academic standing.

Thi Thu Huyen Vu

Camosun International Post Degree Diploma Award

Donated by Camosun International

Awarded to an international student in the Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration program who has achieved high academic standing.

Brianna Hay

Chung Family Award

Donated by the Chung Family

Awarded to a single parent enrolled in any School of Business program (three or more courses per semester) and in good academic standing. (Applicants may receive the award up to two times.)

Martina Pittroff

Hector and Cecilia Duprey Achievement Award

Donated by the Duprey Family and the School of Business Faculty

Awarded to the student with the highest GPA in the first year (ten or more courses) of the Business Administration, Public Administration or Hospitality Management programs.

Yutan Han

Kewal and Nasib Bains Award in Business Administration

Donated by Kewal and Nasib Bains

Awarded to a student who has a promising future in Business management, demonstrated by leadership in the program and a strong GPA. (Preference will be given to students who are first or second generation Canadian.)

Sarah Fenton

Mark Scott Memorial Award

Donated by the Scott Family and Friends

Awarded to the student demonstrating excellence in hospitality, tourism, leadership or marketing programs.

Julia Michl

Nicole Borthwick Spirit Award

Donated by Nicole Borthwick

Awarded to a student successfully pursuing full time studies in the second year of a Business diploma program, or who is continuing their studies having completed a certificate program and who has exemplified community spirit through their volunteer efforts. 

Lois Efiong, Rena Pley, Laura Stride, Tanu

Pacific Technology Resources Society Endowed Award 

Donated by the Pacific Technology Resources Society 

Awarded to an exceptional student having taken business information systems, systems analysis, systems analysis design and e-business courses.

Thomas Walker

Vera Goodman Spirit Award

Donated by the family of Vera Goodman 

Awarded to a mature student successfully pursuing full time studies in the second year of a Business diploma program or continuing his/her studies having completed a certificate program and who demonstrates initiative and perseverance in his/her studies, conscientiousness in his/her work, concern for others and who has financial need.

Alexander Cumming, Scott Weber

Victoria Real Estate Board Awards

Donated by the Victoria Real Estate Board

Awarded to two students returning to continue second year studies in School of Business diploma program who have demonstrated commitment and high academic standings.

Back to top

Co-operative Education

Duy Ha Dao

Gordon Hutcheson Memorial Co-op Award

Donated by Hutcheson & Co. LLP 

Awarded to an accounting student graduating with a diploma, degree, or post degree with the highest grade point average that has completed at least one co-op work term with distinction in the past year.

Back to top

Economics, Statistics & UT Business

Liang Zhang

Jack Guthrie Award in Economics

Donated by the Economics, Statistics & UT Business Faculty

Awarded to the student with the highest grades in Principles of Micro and Macro Economics and Intermediate Micro and Macro Economics.

Back to top

Hospitality, Tourism, & Golf Management

Benoit Detering, Rachel Post

Brian McWha Memorial  Award

Donated by the McWha Family 

Awarded to a student with the highest GPA enrolled full-time in any Golf program in the School of Business at Camosun College.  If the Golf programs are under review, then the award may be given to a student with the highest GPA in any School of Business program.

Taylor Pearson

Destination Greater Victoria Award

Donated by Destination Greater Victoria 

Awarded to a graduating Hospitality Management student who has achieved the highest marks and whose focus is a career in the Victoria Tourism Industry.

Hoang Thuy Bui, Victor Hugo Carrera Marcial, Jean Agnes B. Iroy, Montse Montserrat Martinez Solis

Dunlop House Restaurant Award

Donated by Hospitality Management Student Society 

Awarded to a student of the Hospitality Management program who is a leader among his or her peers, has strong management skills, a good GPA and has the potential to be successful in industry.

 Belle Nhu Quynh Nguyen

Hospitality Management Co-op Award

Donated by the Hospitality Management Student Society 

Awarded to a Hospitality Management graduate who has exemplified the purpose and principles of Co-operative Education by showing enthusiasm and drive, exhibiting commitment and a positive attitude toward work, and demonstrating the ability to succeed in a career in the hospitality industry.

Emily Azzopardi, Hailey Brown, Sophie Tarasoff

Hospitality Management Student Society Award

Donated by Hospitality Management Student Society 

Selected by faculty, these students work hard, are motivated and show enthusiasm in the Hospitality Management Program. 

Anonymous Recipient 

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Award

Donated by the Hotel Association of Greater Victoria 

Awarded to the Hospitality Management program graduate with the top grade point average.

Taylor Reynolds

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Co-op Education Award

Donated by the Hotel Association of Greater Victoria 

Awarded to a student who, in the 1st year of the Hospitality Management program, exemplified the purpose and principles of Co-operative Education by showing enthusiasm, drive, exhibiting commitment and a positive attitude toward work and demonstrating the ability to succeed in the hospitality industry.

Tai Khoa An

Hotel Grand Pacific Award

Donated by Hotel Grand Pacific

Awarded to a student in a Hospitality Management program who has completed the first year and one Co-op work term and has an interest and background in the hotel field. The student is enthusiastic and motivated with a high GPA and will do well in the hotel sector.

Chloe Pasemko

Thomas John Ferris Memorial Award for Hospitality Management

Donated by the Thomas John Ferris Memorial Scholarship Fund held at Victoria Foundation 

Awarded to a student in the Hospitality Management Program at Camosun College who is self-motivated, passionate about the hospitality industry and for learning and has shown job-related social skills including leadership, positive attitude, enthusiasm, respect and ability to work well as part of a team. The ideal recipient will be socially responsible through community involvement/volunteering.

Carla Wayes

Tim Goldie Award in Hospitality Management

Donated by Murray Anderson 

Awarded to a top student in the Hospitality Management Program who has shown strong potential as a future leader in the industry.

Nolan Baker

Vessel Liquor Mixology Award

Donated by the Vessel Liquor Store 

Awarded to a student who excels in HMGT 185 Beverage Management Essentials class and has a passion and leadership for the beverage industry.  

Moemi Seki

Vessel Liquor Social Responsibility Award

Donated by the Vessel Liquor Store 

Awarded to a student in the Hospitality Management or the Post Degree Diploma in Applied Tourism and Hospitality Management program who demonstrates exceptional community social responsibility leadership. Preference to a student who has partnered with local communities on initiatives that have had a positive social impact for the community.

 Jimena Perez Valencia Marin

Victoria Guest Services Network Award of Excellence

Donated by the Victoria Guest Services Network 

Awarded to a student in the Hospitality Management Program who exemplifies the spirit, enthusiasm and proven ability to provide excellence in customer service within the hospitality industry.

Back to top

Management & Human Resource Leadership

Megan Simmons

Alec Lee Award of Excellence in Human Resource Management

Donated by Alec Lee

Awarded to the Bachelor of Business Administration, Human Resource Management & Leadership graduate with the highest GPA in years 3 and 4.

Lisa James

BC Transit Emerging Leader in Human Resources Award

Donated by BC Transit

Awarded to a student in the School of Business in the Human Resources Management program who demonstrates the ability to excel in customer service, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, and has shown community involvement.

Veronica Del Rosal Primiani

Hugh Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship in Human Resource Management Studies

Donated by family and friends of Hugh Chamberlain 

Awarded to a Human Resource Management graduate with the highest overall marks in selected Human Resource Management courses.

Laura Peltier, Megan Simmons

James Rowlands Human Resources Award 

Donated by Chartered Professionals in Human Resources of British Columbia & Yukon 

Awarded to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Human Resource Management & Leadership student enrolled in 3rd or 4th yr, who has exhibited her commitment and contributed his/her time to the HR Community through part-time work experience or extra curricular activities while maintaining a high academic standing, as chosen by faculty.

Laura Peltier

John Hurst Award for Innovative Human Resource Management

Donated by InnovativeCommunities.Org Foundation 

Awarded to a graduate of the Human Resource Management program who demonstrates outstanding contributions to the community through innovative voluntary work.

Alexandra Mosimann

Leadership Legacy Award

Donated by the Consortium Leadership Management Institute Board 

Awarded to a student enrolled in a leadership program who has strengthened leadership development through academic achievement, contributions to the larger community or promotion of leadership in the workplace.

Nicole Harris

Vancouver Island - Local Government Management Association - Public Administration Award

Donated by Vancouver Island - Local Government Management Association

Awarded to the graduate with the highest GPA in a Public Administration program.

Laura Peltier

The Allen and Loreen Vandekerkhove Family Foundation Fund for IBL Students Award

Donated by Allen and Loreen Vandekerkhove Family Foundation 

Awarded to a student with good academic standing, bringing community involvement experience and demonstrating capacity to become a strong indigenous business leader.

Back to top

Marketing

Alisha Evans

Beate & Kirk Northcott Endowment in Business

Donated by Beate & Kirk Northcott 

Awarded to a fourth year Bachelor of Business Administration - Marketing Major student pursuing a career in sales or marketing management who has demonstrated leadership in the classroom and involvement in the community.

Ayla Yazganoglu

David Jaffey Memorial Award

Donated by Marina Jaffey 

Awarded to the student with the highest grade in Marketing 435 - Sales Management.

Thomas Walker

Marketing Legacy Award

Donated by the Chung Family 

Awarded to a 3rd or 4th year Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing Major student who has demonstrated outstanding participation and leadership in group work/activities.

Cole Jackson

Murray-Thibert Award

Donated by School of Business Faculty

Awarded to a graduate of the Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing Major with the top GPA in the program.

Megan Simmons

Sales and Marketing Executives of Victoria  - Marketing Excellence Award

Donated by Sales and Marketing Executives of Victoria 

Awarded to a graduate of the Diploma in Business Administration, Marketing Option with the top GPA in the program.

Micah Mayuga

Victoria Chinese Commerce Association Scholarship

Donated by the Victoria Chinese Commerce Association 

Awarded to a 2nd year Business Administration student with the top mark in BUS 280 Entrepreneurship.

Back to top

Liz Ashton Campus Centre Building

Make a gift

If you're interested in supporting the School of Business and our students please contact the Camosun Foundation or donate online.

Contact information

Monique Tatum

Program Assistant

250-370-4132

Tatum@camosun.bc.ca