lansdowne campus fall

School of Arts & Science 2021 Awards

The School of Arts & Science is pleased to announce the recipients of our 2021 student awards.

Congratulations Arts & Science Awards Recipients

Message from the Dean

Congratulations on your academic achievement in the School of Arts & Science!

Receiving this award means not only that you have excelled in your studies, but that you have followed through on the commitment you made to yourself, your family, or your community to do the best you could as you worked towards your future goals. This has involved hard work, perseverance, resilience, and determination. The award you have received recognizes all of your efforts and accomplishments. Your success in Arts & Science courses and the knowledge and skills you have acquired will prepare you well for the ever-changing world in which we live.

I wish you well on the next steps in your academic or professional journey.

Debbie Hlady | Dean, School of Arts & Science

Allen & Loreen Vandekerkhove Family Foundation Science Award

Reid Adams

Camosun International Arts & Science Award

Milagros Caceres

Camosun International Arts & Science Award

Mai Nguyen

Fred Hughes Endowed Science Award

Nicolas Rubiano

Latham Pazdro Women in the World Award

Joanna Fleeton

Nicole Borthwick Spirit Award

Moloud Mazaheri Tehrani

Heather Lewis

Raquel Allen

Associate of Arts Degree Award - Year 2

Talia Doll

Associate of Science Degree Award - Year 2

Moloud Mazaheri Tehrani

Colin Montesano Memorial Associate Degree Awards

Morgan Parr

Dave and Bev Knapton Associate of Arts Degree Scholarship

Caris Churchill

Dave and Bev Knapton Associate of Science Degree Scholarship

Seth Baker

Applied Chemistry & Biotechnology Program Leadership and Spirit Award

Benjamin Ollinger

LifeLabs Award in Memory of Dr. Garth Walther

Moloud Mazaheri Tehrani

Biology Department Memorial Scholarship

Paloma de la Vega

Biology Department Scholarship

Sarah Luick

Ted Davis Memorial Award

Seth Baker

Ralph and Mary Ward Geoscience Award

Laura-Lynn Wharram

Ralph and Mary Ward Engineering Transfer Award

Connor Penton

Chris Considine Prize - Criminology

Taylor Holness-Gill

Constable Ian Jordan Award

Sierra Newlove

CRIM 154 Tabula Rasa Award

Nasli Ortega-Maya

CRIM 270 Shlepp and Choo Award

Monica Amos

John Post Memorial Scholarship

Natasha Wilson

Saanich Police - Chief Constable's Award First Year

Wendy DesJarlais

Saanich Police - Chief Constable's Award Second Year

Joshua Gilbert

Saanich Police - Sergeant Mike Lawless Memorial Award

Taylee Pomponio

Saanich Police - Constable Robert N. Barry Kirby Memorial Award

Megan Law

The Bill Hayman Criminal Justice Award

Elba Olivares

Charlotte Bronte Award

Tanya Semple

Bolen Books English Essay Award

Cole Jackson

Emily Bronte Award

Brock Walters

Fred Hemus & Marjorie Peters Advanced Composition Award

Sarah Maggiora

Orca Book Publishers Children’s Literature Award

Emma Minto 

Orca Book Publishers Children’s Literature Award

Brock Walters

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print English as a Second Language Award

Wenjun Gao

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print Indigenous Literature Award

Heather Farrell

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print International English Scholarship

Hailin Zhang

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print Technical Writing Award

Evan Overman & (joint submission)

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print Technical Writing Award

Josephine Awor 

Pam Shemilt - Island Blue Print Women's Literature Best Essay Award

Bowen Wilson-Sharp

William Geoffrey Ellis Prize

Emma Minto

Island Blue Print "Printorium Bookworks" Award

Ashley Pifer

Island Blue Print "Printorium Bookworks" Award

Cynthia Maren Burns

Island Blue Print "Printorium Bookworks" Award - Fiction

Emma Minto

Air and Waste Management Association - Co-op Education Continuing Student Award

Avalon Shavers

BC Hydro Environmental Technology Scholarship

Tamara Bonsdorf

Sandy Auburn Environmental Technology Memorial Scholarship

Nathan Marte

Eero Sorila Scholarship in History

Bernardo Martins

History Faculty Scholarship

Brigid  Godwin

Ralph and Mary Ward History Award

Steven Adams

Agnes Britton Memorial Award

Alice ten Cate

Jill Britton Calculus Award

Seth Baker

Jill Britton Elementary Education Mathematics Award

Carmel Hayes

Jill Britton Introductory Statistics Award

Raven Fawkes

Jill Britton Pre-Calculus Award

Paloma de la Vega

Jim Mugford Mathematics Award

Baran Ferahlar

Leo Neufeld Linear Algebra Award

Nicolas Rubiano

Statistics Award

Joanna Castro

Ted Adkin Memorial Award

Vasile Marcu

Canadian Federation of University Women – HJ Russell Music Award

Christina Hilgartner

Castle Cary Pipes and Drums Awards Endowment Fund

Sarah Chapeskie

Kathryn Le Gros Diploma in Music Performance Entrance Award

Sarah Rachel Carter

Mrs. A. Massy Goolden Award

Rowan Osborne

Norene Bradshaw and Trevor Dawson Memorial Music Award

Ethan Schultz-Anderson

Physics Department Award (Year 1)

Victor Saldana Diaz

Excellence in Psychology Award

Jillian Yendrys

Kathleen Ryan Memorial Scholarship for the Outstanding Student in Psychology

Isaac Kool

Andrew Smith Community Engagement Award

Savannah Barratt

Camosun ESRI Canada GIS Scholarship

Hannah Kirk

Clay Foundation Visual Arts Award

Jake Duncan

Jessie Allan Forsyth Memorial Leadership Award

Zachary Heal

Jessie A. Forsyth Memorial Award of Excellence

Jake Duncan 

Jessie A. Forsyth Memorial Commendable Achievement Year One Scholarship

Jessica Dearman

Jessie A. Forsyth Memorial Commendable Achievement Year Two Scholarship

Jake Duncan

Jessie Allan Forsyth Memorial Scholarship - Portfolio Award

Andrew Fryer

Morrison Smeltzer Visual Arts Award

Jessica  Dearman

Shemilt Family - Cultural Engagement and Stewardship Award

Jake Duncan

Contact information

Charity Calder

Assistant to the Dean

Camosun College

250*3703906

calderc@camosun.ca