We are here to welcome and serve Indigenous students and communities. Our staff and faculty have a wealth of knowledge to share with you! We are dedicated to quality education through classroom and experiential learning.
General Inquiries
Lansdowne | Interurban |
---|---|
Monday–Thursday, 9am–4pm | Monday & Thursday, 9am–4pm |
Indigenous Advisors - Contact: indigenousadvising@camosun.ca
Our advisors:
- Ande Down, Métis
- Meagan Hiebert, Métis
You can also fill out a form to contact advising.
Indigenous Trades Coordinators- contact:
Centre Staff
Name, Nation, Title | Contact |
---|---|
Todd Ormiston, Tutchone & Tlingit Executive Director | 250-370-3122 ormiston@camosun.ca |
Ruth Lyall, Uma’gila’ogwa, Kwikwasut’inuxw Chair Indigenous Programs | |
Jarrad Reddekop Acting Chair Indigenous Programs | 250-818-3664 reddekopj@camosun.ca |
Sandee Mitchell, Anishinaabe (Eagle Village) Program Leader ICP | Instructor IST | Elders Voices and Events Coordination | |
Dee McNeil, Assistant to the Executive Director | 250-370-3132 mcneild@camosun.ca |
Cian Shepherd, Wet ' suwet 'en Operations Assistant | 250-370-3659 shepherdc@camosun.ca |
Christine LaVallee,Kahkewistahaw Indigenous Student Mentor | 250-370-3273 lavalleec@camosun.ca ieccstudentbelonging@camosun.ca |
Maggy Charles Program Assistant | charles@camosun.ca |
Erica Potvin, Anishinaabe Instructional Assistant and Program Assistant at SAEC | potvine@camosun.ca |
Richard Doucet, Coast Salish Indigenous Community Liaison | 250-370-3341 doucetr@camosun.ca |
Levi Glass, Métis Indigenization Coordinator | 250-370-3351 glassl@camosun.ca |
Alisha Parks, Mohawk/Irish/Danish | |
Alex Pfeifer Special Events Coordinator/ S’TEṈISTOLW̱ | |
Jessica Morin, Ojibway Ways of Indigenous Leadership and Learning-Program Coordinator | morinj@camosun.ca |
Meagan Saulnier, M'ikmaq Indigenous Community Wellness Program Leader | 778-426-7150 saulnierm@camosun.ca |
Sherry Jakesta, Tlingit/Tahltan Elder's Initiative Assistant | jakestas@camosun.ca |
Debra McDonald, Cree/Métis, Administrative Assistant III | 250-370-3299 mcdonaldde@camosun.ca |
Indigenous Cousins
Name, Organization | Contact |
---|---|
Meli Louie, Nuu-chah-nulth (Ahousaht) Instructor ICP & EDCP | 250-370-3299 louiem@camosun.ca |
Larry Underwood, Coast Salish Coordinator, Indigenous Peoples in Trades Training Initiative | 250-370-4778 underwoodl@camosun.ca |
Susan Wilson, Coast Salish (Cowichan Tribes) Coordinator, Indigenous Peoples in Trades Training Initiative | wilsons@camosun.ca |
Artemis Fire, Red River Métis HHS Indigenous Coordinator | 250-370-4245 firea@camosun.ca |
Community Partnerships
Name, Organization | Contact |
---|---|
Saanich Adult Education Centre (SAEC) | 778-426-7141 |
Victoria Native Friendship Centre (VNFC) | 250-384-3211 |