Camosun logo for print

Information • November 26, 2020 8:01 am • New restrictions to combat rising number of cases of COVID-19 • Read more…

School of Trades & Technology

Awards

Want financial help for your education?

The School of Trades and Technology in partnership with the Camosun College Foundation offers a series of awards to our outstanding students. Camosun also offers a wide selection of bursaries for full-time students.

Celebrating our award winners and donors

To download a photo, view the album on Flickr, click on the photo you want to download, then click the down arrow icon (bottom right of photo) and select a size. Problems? Contact webupdates@camosun.ca

Eligibility

To be eligible for an award for 2019-20, you must have been enrolled in a Trades or Technology program for at least one month during the time period of May 1, 2019 to April 30, 2020.

Awards are selected either by department nomination or from student applications. Students can only apply for awards with an application form. Students only need to complete one application, but must select all awards they are applying for from the awards drop-down menu.

It is important to share why you should be considered for each award. There is space for you to attach 3 files. If you need to submit additional letters of reference, you may email them to techinfo@camosun.ca.

Please detail your personal strengths, volunteering efforts and other community involvement as indicated is required by the awards for which you are applying. You do not need to discuss your GPA as we will look that up. Input for your letter of application is limited to approximately 500 words; if you require more space then upload your application as one of your reference documents below.

Indigenous students may be eligible for Centre for Indigenous Education & Community Connections awards in addition to School of Trades and Technology awards.

All awards are subject to change.

Program Eligibility

Questions?

Please contact your instructor or the school office to find out more about our awards and scholarships.

Get nominated

You will be selected by your instructors or the chair of your department based on your academic performance, enthusiasm, participation and volunteer or work experience.

In order to be considered you should:

  • Maintain a good GPA (be in good academic standing).
  • Show exceptional aptitude and superior potential for a career in your field.

Open to all Trades students

Canadian Federation of University Women Trades Anniversary Award

The purpose of this fund is to recognize women who are studying in one of the following non-traditional Trade programs: Carpentry, Electrical, Metal and Mechanical, Plumbing/Pipe Fitting/Refrigeration. The recipient shall be a student who has completed the Foundation or first year of an Apprenticeship program, is continuing her studies and training at Camosun, has a proven passion for her chosen Trades career and is an inspiration to fellow students.

Eligibility
Women in Trades students: Carpentry, Electrical, Metal and Mechanical, Plumbing/Pipe Fitting/Refrigeration
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to the Electrical Contractors Association of BC - Vancouver Island Chapter for donating this award.

John Drysdale Memorial Award

Awarded to the top all-round Trades student in the School of Trades & Technology for achievement in course work, attitude and relationship with fellow students and instructors, as well as contribution to both the college and community.

Eligibility
All Trades students
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Ray Howard for donating this award.

Rodger Hargreaves Memorial Award

Awarded to an outstanding Level 2 Apprentice who competed Level 1 as a South Island Partnership (SIP) student.

Eligibility
All Level 1 students in the South Island Partnership (SIP)
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Multiple Donors for donating this award.

Trades Competitor's Award

Awarded to a Trades student for their outstanding performance in a Trades Competition and recognizing the student's excellent achievement in a Provincial, National or International competition in their chosen trade.

Eligibility
Trades students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to multiple donors for donating this award.

Trades Training Award

Awarded to Camosun College students in the Trades Programs. The recipients have demonstrated commitment to their program or trade with a positive attitude while maintaining a good academic standing.

Eligibility
Trades students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Camosun College, School of Trades and Technology for donating this award.

 

Weston Family Scholarship in the Skilled Trades

Eligible Programs (Or Level 1 Apprentices) (Professional Cook, Horticulture Technician are not eligible).

Eligibility
Automotive Service Technician Foundation, Carpentry Foundation, Electrical Foundation, Fine Furniture/Joinery Trades Foundation, Heavy Duty Mechanical Foundation, Plumbing & Piping Trades Foundation, Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic Foundation, Sheet Metal & Metal Fabrication, Foundation Trades Skills, Foundation Welder Foundation
Process
More information and eligibility criteria.
 

Donor

With thanks to The W. Garfield Weston Foundation for donating this award.

 

top


Architectural Trades

BC Council of Garden Clubs

The award recipient must be a Canadian citizen residing in BC who has demonstrated interest and ability in the field of horticulture. The award recipient must also be a full-time student enrolled in the Horticulture Program at Camosun College.

Eligibility
Horticulture students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the BC Council of Garden Clubs for donating this award.

BC Fruit Testers Association Award

Awarded to a student in the Horticultural Technician Program at Camosun College that has shown an aptitude towards food systems, tree crops, or sustainable agriculture with particular interest in fruit tree pruning, propagation and grafting.

Eligibility
Horticulture Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to BC Fruit Testers Association for donating this award.

Carpentry Foundation Program Award

Awarded to the graduating student in the Carpentry Foundation Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Knappett Projects Inc. for donating this award.

Columbia Industrial Supplies Award

Awarded to a student who displays an interest in wood finishing, and completes a wood finishing project using a variety of techniques to a high standard.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Columbia Industrial Supplies for donating this award.

Open Shop Construction Industry Education Award

Awarded to one or more trades students with all around good performance in the Plumbing or Carpentry Foundation programs.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Open Shop Construction Industry Educational Investment Trust Fund for donating this award.

Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. Award

Awarded to a student who is pursuing the LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) associate exam - the award covers the cost of the preparation materials and the exam fee for the award recipient.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. for donating this award.

Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. Award

Awarded to a student who is pursuing the LEED (Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design) associate exam - the award covers the cost of the preparation materials and the exam fee for the award recipient.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. for donating this award.

Retired Carpentry Instructor Award

Awarded to a student in the carpentry program with outstanding technical skills.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Nestor Tunkow for donating this award.

Saanich Fruit Growers Association Award Horticultural Studies

Awarded to a student with high academic standing and a genuine passion for growing food.

Eligibility
Horticulture Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Saanich Fruit Growers Association for donating this award.

Slegg Building Materials Carpentry Award

Awarded to Camosun College students in the Carpentry Trades Program. The recipients have demonstrated commitment to their program or trade with a positive attitude while maintaining a GPA of 3 (C+) or higher.

Eligibility
Carpentry Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Slegg Building Materials for donating this award.

Sorensen Family Memorial Award in Building Construction Trades Achitectural

Awarded to two students in Architectural Trades with high accademic achievements in the learning of building construction trades.

Eligibility
Architectural Trades
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Sorensen Family for donating this award.

George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - first-year Carpentry

Awarded to the best all-around first-year Carpentry student.

Eligibility
First-year Carpentry
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Farmer Family for donating this award.

George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - second-year Carpentry

Awarded to the best all-around second-year Carpentry student.

Eligibility
Second-year Carpentry
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Farmer Family for donating this award.

George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - third-year Carpentry

Awarded to the best all-around third-year Carpentry student.

Eligibility
Third-year Carpentry
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Farmer Family for donating this award.

George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - fourth-year Carpentry

Awarded to the best all-around fourth-year Carpentry student.

Eligibility
Fourth-year Carpentry
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Farmer Family for donating this award.

Trades Competitors Award

Awarded to a Trades student for their outstanding performance in a Trades Competition and recognizing the student’s excellent achievement in a Provincial, National or International competition in their chosen trade.

Eligibility
Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Multiple Donors for donating this award.

Victoria Horticultural Society - Jill Stewart Bowen Scholarship

Awarded to a student in the Horticulture Technician Program with a high academic standing who demonstrates leadership, good attitude and ability to succeed in the industry.

Eligibility
Horticulture Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Open Shop Construction Industry Educational Investment Trust Fund for donating this award.

Vintage Woodworks Top Student Award

Awarded to the Fine Furniture Student with the top overall theory and practical marks.

Eligibility
Fine Furniture
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Vintage Woodworks for donating this award.

top


Culinary Arts

B & C Food Distributors Award in Memory of Ian Evans

Awarded to two apprentices who have achieved the Professional Cook 1 Certificate of Qualification with above average results while demonstrating great work ethics, positive attitude and great potential in the cooking trade. This award will go towards the registration costs of the Professional Cook 2 Program.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to B & C Food Distributors for donating this award.

This award is given in memory of Ian Evans, who was a senior manager and the first employee hired by B & C. Ian was always a strong mentor to young people in our organization and this will be one way in which we can honour that memory.

Canadian Culinary Federation Excellence Award

Open to a second-year apprentice in the Culinary Arts Program who has a final grade above average and demonstrated punctuality with strong interpersonal and communication skills. The recipient must have demonstrated a passion for the culinary industry and be a current member of the Canadian Culinary Federation.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 2 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Canadian Culinary Federation Victoria Branch for donating this award.

Canadian Culinary Federation Excellence Award

Open to a third-year apprentice in the Culinary Arts Program who has a final grade above average and demonstrated punctuality with strong interpersonal and communication skills. The recipient must have demonstrated a passion for the culinary industry and be a current member of the Canadian Culinary Federation.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 3 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Canadian Culinary Federation Victoria Branch for donating this award.

The Jessica Crotty Memorial Award

Awarded to a deserving Camosun Culinary Student who shows passion for cooking and the culinary arts.

This award is established in memory of Jessica Crotty, a Camosun student and daughter of Linda Crotty a Camosun employee. Jessica had a love for cooking and aspired to become a Chef.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1, 2 or 3
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Jessica's Aunt, Audrey Meister for donating this Award.

Le Chaîne Des Rôtisseurs Scholarship

Awarded to a Professional Cook 1 Foundation apprentice who has shown great progress, with exemplary attitude, and has consistently demonstrated a desire to learn while achieving above average marks.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to La Chaîne des Rôtisseurs for donating this award.

Le Chaîne Des Rôtisseurs Award

Awarded to a Professional Cook 2 Foundation apprentice who has shown great progress, with exemplary attitude, and has consistently demonstrated a desire to learn while achieving above average marks.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 2 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to La Chaîne des Rôtisseurs for donating this award.

 

Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 1 Best Overall RAV Award

Awarded to an apprentice who has completed the Professional Cook 1 Apprenticeship Program with demonstrated academic excellence, superior practical skills and strong leadership skills.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship and House of Knives for donating this award.

Professional Cook Foundation Level 2 Best Overall RAV Award

The recipient of this award must have completed all levels of the Professional Cook Foundation Program with amazing improvement and strong work ethics. Good attendance, confirmed technical expertise and potential to succeed in the industry are also considered in the selection.

Eligibility
Professional Cook Foundation 2
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship and House of Knives for donating this award.

Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 3 Best Overall RAV Award

Awarded to an apprentice who has completed Professional Cook-3 Apprenticeship Program. The recipient has demonstrated steady improvement, strong work ethics, excellent attendance as well as confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in the industry.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 3 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship and House of Knives for donating this award.

SYSCO Victoria Award

Awarded to an apprentice student who has completed the Professional Cook 1 Apprenticeship program at Camosun College. The recipient has demonstrated a positive attitude and passion for the trade and has achieved above average marks.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1 apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to SYSCO Victoria Inc. for donating this award.

Thomas John Ferris Memorial Award for Culinary Arts

Open to students in the Culinary Arts program at Camosun College. The recipient must be self-motivated, passionate about cooking and learning. They will have shown job-related social skills including leadership, positive attitude, enthusiasm, respect and ability to work well as part of a team. The ideal recipient will be socially responsible through community involvement/volunteering.

Students may apply for this award by including a reference letter from a current or former employer. Or Faculty may nominate a student by including a letter of recommendation.

Eligibility
Professional Cook 1, 2 or 3
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Thomas John Ferris Memorial Scholarship Fund held at the Victoria Foundation for donating this award.

top


Electrical Trades

Construction Trades Foundation ICBA Award of Excellence

Awarded to a Trades student with all around good performance in either the Electrical or Welding Foundation Program.

Eligibility
Electrical Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Independent Contractors & Businesses Association of BC for donating this award.

Electrical Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

Awarded to the Electrical Apprentice who has demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitudes and motivation.

Eligibility
Electrical apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Electrical Contractors Association of BC — Vancouver Island Chapter for donating this award.

Electrical Foundation Program Award

Awarded to recognize outstanding students in the Electrical Foundation Program with high overall marks who has demonstrated a positive attitude, motivation, contribution to others' needs, and good attendance.

Eligibility
Electrical Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Electrical Contractors Association of BC — Vancouver Island Chapter for donating this award.

Emery Electric Award - First Year Apprentice

Awarded to the top first-year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.

Eligibility
Electrical Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Emery Electric Ltd. for donating this award.

Emery Electric Award - Second Year Apprentice

Awarded to the top second-year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.

Eligibility
Second-year Electrical apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Emery Electric Ltd. for donating this award.

Houle Electric Top Electrical Foundation Program Achievement Award

Awarded to a student in the Electrical Foundation Program who has demonstrated high academic and practical marks, shown good time management and has a positive attitude towards learning.

Eligibility
Electrical Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Houle Electric Ltd. for donating this award.

Sorensen Family Memorial Award in Building Construction Trades – Electrical

Awarded to students in Electrical Trades demonstrating financial need and achieving satisfactory marks in the learning of Electrical Trades.

Eligibility
Electrical Trades students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Sorensen family for donating this award.

Western Joint Electrical Training Award

Awarded to the top third-year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.

Eligibility
Third-year Electrical apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Western Joint Electrical Training Society for donating this award.

top


Motor Vehicle and Metal Trades

Accord Metal Fabricators Award of Merit

Awarded to the foundation student best displaying competent metal fabrication skills combined with an exemplary ability to read and interpret fabrication drawings.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal and Metal Fabrication Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Accord Metal Fabricators for donating this award.

Al Hutchinson Memorial Award for Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport

Awarded to the top graduate of the Heavy Mechanical program to prepare for their mechanical career, in memory of Al Hutchinson.

Eligibility
Heavy Mechanical Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Patricia Hutchinson for donating this award.

Arthur John Jones Memorial Award

Awarded to one or more students in the Automotive Technician Foundation or Apprenticeship Program. Also open to a student in the Heavy Mechanical Program who demonstrates great attitude, ability, and attendance.

Eligibility
Automotive Technician Foundation or Apprenticeship Program, or Heavy Mechanical Program
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Estate of Mary Bessex for donating this award.

BC Transit Emerging Leader in Heavy Duty Mechanic Award

Awarded to a Heavy Duty Mechanic Foundation student who demonstrates attention to safety, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, is helpful and polite, demonstrates integrity and has shown community involvement.

Eligibility
Heavy Duty Mechanic Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to BC Transit Victoria for donating this award.

BC Transit Emerging Leader Woman in Trades Training, Heavy Duty Mechanic Award

Awarded to a Heavy Duty Mechanic Foundation student who demonstrates attention to safety, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, is helpful and polite, demonstrates integrity and has shown community involvement.

Eligibility
Heavy Duty Mechanic Foundation, female student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to BC Transit Victoria for donating this award.

Construction Trades Foundation Award of Excellence

Awarded to a Trades student with all around good performance in either the Electrical or Welding Foundation Program.

Eligibility
Welding Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Independent Contractors & Businesses Association of BC for donating this award.

Early Ford V8 Club Award

Awarded to a deserving student in the Automotive Technician Program.

Eligibility
Automotive Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Early Ford V8 Club for donating this award.

Ed Coates Memorial Foundation Apprentice Award

Awarded to an apprentice student in the Automotive Service Technician program who shows high academic achievement, strong leadership skills, and a positive attitude.

Eligibility
Automotive Service Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Ed Coates Memorial Foundation for donating this award.

John Drysdale Award

Awarded to the top all-round Trades student in the School of Trades & Technology for achievement in course work, attitude and relationship with fellow students and instructors, as well as contribution to both the College and community.

Eligibility
Automotive Service Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Ray Howard for donating this award.

Ken MacDonald Memorial Sheet Metal Top 4th year Award

Awarded to the student with the highest overall marks in the 4th year of Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Training

Eligibility
Automotive Service Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Sheet Metal Workers’ International Association — Local 276 and Camosun College Faculty for donating this award.

Ken MacDonald Memorial Sheet Metal Local 276 Apprenticeship Program Award

Awarded to the top overall student in the Sheet Metal Foundation training program.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal & Metal Fabrication Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Sheet Metal Workers' International Association — Local 276 and Camosun College Faculty for donating this award.

PM Industries Heavy Mechanical Award

Awarded to the top student in the Heavy Mechanical program who demonstrated great attitude, ability and attendance.

Eligibility
Heavy Mechanical program
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to PM Industries for donating this award.

Rotary Club of Saanich Metal Fabrication Award

Awarded to a metal fabrication apprentice student who demonstrates hard work and quality workmanship while maintaining good marks.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal and Metal Fabrication apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Rotary Club of Saanich for donating this award.

Schnitzer Welding Apprentice Award

Awarded to the top Welding Apprentice.

Eligibility
Welding apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Schnitzer Steel Canada Inc. for donating this award.

Sheet Metal Worker's International Local 276 Sheet Metal Foundation Apprentice Program Award

Awarded to the top overall student in the Sheet Metal Foundation training program.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Sheet Metal Workers' International Association — Local 276 for donating this award.

Sorensen Family Memorial Award in Building Construction Trades – Metal

Awarded to students in Metal Trades demonstrating financial need and achieving satisfactory marks in the learning of Metal Trades.

Eligibility
Metal Trades students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Sorensen family for donating this award.

Tannaar Reeves Sheet Metal Memorial Award

Awarded to the top overall student in the Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Program who has shown the most improvement through their hard work, innovation and perseverance.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Dyan Spink, Family & Friends for donating this award.

The Doug Wellwood Memorial Automotive Award

Awarded to a student in the Automotive Technician Program who demonstrates excellent work and is interested in the restoration and repair of historic vehicles, and is enrolled in further courses leading to employment in the automotive repair sector or obtaining an apprenticeship in Automotive repair

Eligibility
Automotive Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Vancouver Island Chapter of the Studebaker Drivers Club for donating this award.

United Engineering Award of Excellence in Metal Fabrication

Awarded to a metal fabrication apprentice who has demonstrated the greatest initiative to succeed in the field.

Eligibility
Metal Fabrication apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to United Engineering for donating this award.

Vintage Car Club of Canada, Victoria Chapter, R. Lawrence Memorial Award

Awarded to a full-time Automotive Service Technician Foundation or Apprenticeship student who achieves high theory and practical marks.

Eligibility
Automotive Service Technician Foundation or Apprenticeship
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Vintage Car Club of Canada, Victoria Chapter for donating this award.

Viking Air Sheet Metal Foundation Program Award

Awarded to a student in the Sheet Metal & Metal Fabrication Foundation Program. Preference will be given to a student with the top grade point average in the Precision/Aircraft section.

Eligibility
Sheet Metal and Metal Fabrication Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Viking Air Ltd. for donating this award.

Wayne Blackwell Memorial Automotive Apprenticeship Award

To perpetuate the ideals that Wayne Blackwell exemplified by providing encouragement and recognition to Automotive Entry Level students who have shown the most improvement through their hard work and perseverance. Awarded to one or more students.

Eligibility
Fourth-year Automotive apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Lorna Blackwell for donating this award.

Welding Top Level 'A' or 'B' Award

Awarded to the top overall student in the Welding Level 'A' or Level 'B' program.

Eligibility
Welding Level 'A' or Level 'B'
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Air Liquide for donating this award.

top


Nautical

Watchkeeping Mate Award of Excellence

Awarded to the Watchkeeping Mate student who received the highest aggregate marks on the Transport Canada examinations this year.

Eligibility
Watchkeeping Mate
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to BC Ferries and Thermopylae Club for donating this award.

Victoria Esquimalt Harbour Society Featherby Award

Awarded to a student who demonstrates outstanding potential for a career in marine trades.

Eligibility
Marine Trades
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Victoria Esquimalt Harbor Society, Friends and Family for donating this award.

 

top


Plumbing and Pipe Trades

Accent Refrigeration Award of Excellence

Awarded to the top apprentice in the Refrigeration Technician Program.

Eligibility
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Accent Refrigeration for donating this award.

Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Piping Foundations Program Award

Awarded to the Plumbing and Pipe Trades Foundation Program student who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.

Eligibility
Plumbing and Pipe Trades Foundation
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Andrew Sheret Ltd. for donating this award.

Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Apprentice Award

Awarded to the Apprentice student in the Plumbing and Pipe Trades Department who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.

Eligibility
Plumbing and Pipe Trades apprentice
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Andrew Sheret Ltd. for donating this award.

Canadian Institute of Plumbing & Heating Award

Awarded to a student in the Plumbing and Pipe Trades who demonstrated high academic achievement, great attitude, ability and attendance.

Eligibility
Plumbing & Pipe Trades
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Canadian Institute of Plumbing & Heating for donating this award.

EMCO Corporation Award - Top First Year Plumbing Apprentice Award

Awarded to the top first-year Plumbing Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude, and motivation.

Eligibility
First-year plumbing apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Emco Corporation for donating this award.

EMCO HVAC Teammate of the Year Award

Awarded to one or two students in the Refrigeration & Air Conditioning program at Camosun College who demonstrates team work in class, is engaged in the community and is in good academic standing.

Eligibility
Plumbing & Pipe Trades
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to EMCO HVAC Victoria for donating this award.

Gasfitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

Awarded to the Gasfitting Apprentice who has demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.

Eligibility
Gasfitting apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Technical Safety BC for donating this award.

Open Shop Construction Industry Education Award

Awarded to two students, one from Carpentry and one from Plumbing, with all around good performance.

Eligibility
Plumbing Foundation
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to the Open Shop Construction Industry Educational Investment Trust Fund for donating this award.

Scott Bryant Memorial Award

Two awards will be disbursed, one to a Sprinkler Fitter and the other to a Foundations student in Pipe Trades, who have demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation. The students must also demonstrate good working relationships with colleagues and fellow students.

Eligibility
Sprinkler Fitter, Pipe Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Bryant Family for donating this award.

Seaspan Victoria Shipyard Award

Awarded to the two best all-round Steamfitter/Pipefitter students.

Eligibility
Steamfitter, Pipe Trades Foundation
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Shipyard for donating this award.

 

Sorensen Family Memorial Award in Building Construction Trades – Plumbing

Awarded to students in Plumbing and Pipe Trades achieving satisfactory marks in the learning of building construction trades.

Eligibility
Plumbing and Pipe Trades students
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Sorensen family for donating this award.

Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

Awarded to the student from the senior class, who has shown the highest aptitude and practical proficiency in the Sprinkler Installer Program.

Eligibility
Sprinkler Installer
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Vancouver Island Joint Training Committee for donating this award.

Vancouver Island Piping Industry Award

Awarded to the top fourth-year student in the Plumbing Apprenticeship Program.

Eligibility
Fourth-year Plumbing apprentice
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Vancouver Island Piping Industry Joint Training Committee, Local 324 for donating this award.

top


Open to all Technology students

Engineering Scholarships

Canadian Society for Senior Engineers (CSSE)/Engineering Institute of Canada (EIC) awards are available for second and third-year engineering students. Go to Senior Engineers, "Upcoming Events", click on the scholarship deadline notification and follow the links to submit your application.

ASTTBC Award of Excellence

Awarded to a full-time student in any one of Camosun's technology programs recognized by ASTTBC who has shown exceptional commitment to community service and is applying their technology education through volunteerism. To be eligible, recipients must be a full-time student and a member of ASTTBC.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, Civil Engineering Technology, Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology - Renewable Energy, Environmental Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to ASTTBC for donating this award.

ASTTBC BC Hydro Technology Award

Awarded to a full-time student in any one of Camosun's technology programs recognized by ASTTBC. The recipient must have achieved a solid academic record and contributed in a positive way to campus life and/or the community at large. To be eligible to receive an ASTTBC award, recipients must be a full-time student and a member of ASTTBC.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, Civil Engineering Technology, Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology - Renewable Energy, Environmental Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to ASTTBC for donating this award.

ASTTBC John Leech Technology Leadership Award

Awarded to a full-time student in any one of Camosun's technology programs recognized by ASTTBC. The recipient must have achieved a solid academic record and contributed in a positive way to campus life and/or the community at large. To be eligible to receive an ASTTBC award, recipients must be a full-time student and a member of ASTTBC.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, Civil Engineering Technology, Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology - Renewable Energy, Environmental Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to John Leech - ASTTBC for donating this award.

ASTTBC TD Insurance Meloche Monnex Award

Awarded to a full-time student in any one of Camosun's technology programs recognized by ASTTBC who has shown exceptional commitment to community service and is applying their technology education through volunteerism. To be eligible to receive an ASTTBC award, recipients must be a full-time student and a member of ASTTBC.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, Civil Engineering Technology, Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology - Renewable Energy, Environmental Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to ASTTBC for donating this award.

Technology Award of Excellence

Awarded to a graduating student from a technology program who has demonstrated academic excellence and whose accomplishments outside of class exemplify Camosun College's commitment to excellence in learning.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, Civil Engineering Technology, Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology - Renewable Energy, Environmental Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

Donated by Camosun College, School of Trades and Technology.

top


Co-op in Technologies

Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award

Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has participated in the Co-op program, demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Mechanical Engineering area, and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology co-op student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Rick Johnston for donating this award.

Civil Engineering Technology Co-op Award

Awarded to recognize an outstanding Civil Engineering Technology Co-op student who has demonstrated strong commitment and a positive attitude towards Co-op with active participation in the Co-op process, and received very good or outstanding on Co-op portfolios and employer evaluations.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology co-op student
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. for donating this award.

top


Civil Engineering Technology

Associated Engineering Award

Awarded to a 1st year Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated academic competence and enthusiasm with an exceptional aptitude and superior potential for a career in the Civil Engineering profession.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Associated Engineering for donating this award.

ASTTBC Emcon Services Award

Presented to a student or graduate in the ASTTBC-recognized Civil Engineering Technology Program who has achieved a C+ average; exhibited extra effort and interest; exhibited financial need; and is a member of ASTTBC.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology students
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to ASTTBC for donating this award.

 

Civil Engineering Technology International Student Award

Awarded to an international student in the Civil Engineering Technology program with the highest academic standing.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology, international student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

NASTT- BC Award

Awarded to one or more students in the Civil Engineering Technology Program who wrote an excellent report about Trenchless Technology.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to North American Society for Trenchless Technology BC Chapter for donating this award.

McElhanney Scholarship

Awarded to a second-year Civil Engineering Technology student, this award considers work ethic, motivation, and career goals.

Eligibility
Second-year Civil Engineering Technology student
Process
Students apply directly to McElhanney

Donor

With thanks to McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd. for donating this award.

North American Society for Trenchless Technology - BC Chapter

Awarded to one or more students in the Civil Engineering Technology Program who write an excellent report about Trenchless Technology in ENGR 253A.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Submission of final report teno instructor in ENGR 253A
Deadline
Early March

Donor

With thanks to North American Society for Trenchless Technology BC Chapter for donating this award.

Parkinson Family Award in Civil Engineering

Awarded to a Civil Engineering Technology student who is achieving satisfactory grades while working part-time, participating in some form of organized sport and also contributing to the College as a volunteer in some capacity.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Stewart Parkinson for donating this award.

Real Estate Foundation of BC Award

Awarded to the best all-round students from the first or second year of the Civil Engineering Technology Program.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Real Estate Foundation of British Columbia for donating this award.

Stantec Award

Awarded to graduating Civil Engineering Technology students who have demonstrated consistency in deportment, work habits and level of achievement.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Stantec for donating this award.

William Gyles Award in Civil Engineering Technology

Awarded to a Civil Engineering Technology student who is interested in pursuing a career in construction and has successfully completed their first year.

Eligibility
Civil Engineering Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Kinetic Construction for donating this award.

top


Computer Science

HP Advanced Solutions Award

Awarded to a graduate in the Computer Science program who has shown enthusiasm and drive, and exhibited strong commitment and a positive attitude toward reaching their career goals.

Eligibility
Computer Science
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to HP Advanced Solutions for donating this award.

BC Transit Emerging Leader in IT

Awarded to a student in computer science or technology who demonstrates an ability to excel in customer service, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, and has shown community involvement.

Eligibility
Computer Science
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to BC Transit Victoria for donating this award.

Canadian Information Processing Society (CIPS) Community Involvement Award

Awarded to a full-time Computer Systems Technology student enrolled in their second year of study who has demonstrated significant involvement and activity in the local information technology (IT) community and has maintained a high level of academic achievement.

Eligibility
Computer Systems Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Canadian Information Processing Society for donating this award.

CGI Computer Science 1st Year Award

Awarded to the top student in a first year program of Computer Science who is moving into year two of the program. The student must also have demonstrated strong leadership skills.

Eligibility
First-year Computer Science student
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to CGI for donating this award.

Claire Hotvedt Memorial Award

Awarded to a woman in the Computer Systems Technology program who has excellent attendance, provides leadership to fellow students and has enthusiasm for her studies.

Eligibility
Computer Systems Technology, female student
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to CGI for donating this award.

Computer Science and Tim Ayers Mentorship Award

Awarded to the top Computer Science student at the end of the second quarter of the first term, who best shares knowledge and helps others in class and the community.

Eligibility
First-year Computer Science
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to The Computer Science Department and Tim Ayers, Camosun College for donating this award.

Computer Systems Technology International Student Award

Awarded to an international student in the Computer Systems Technology program with the highest academic standing.

Eligibility
Computer Systems Technology, international student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Danielle Sim First Year Award

Awarded to a first year student in the Computer Systems Technology program who has maintained a high level of academic achievement and showed an excellent working relationship with colleagues.

Eligibility
Computer Systems Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Danielle Sim for donating this award.

Victoria Innovation, Advanced Technology and Entrepreneurship Council Award

Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology student in their 3rd or 4th term with high academic achievement, exceptional computing aptitude, excellent working relationships with colleagues and very good communication skills.

Eligibility
Second-year Computer Systems Technology
Process
Student Application or Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Innovation, Advanced Technology and Entrepreneurship Council (VIATEC) for donating this award.

top


Electronics and Computer Engineering

Access Award of Excellence

Awarded to the top graduate of the Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Access program who exhibits strong academic skills and has a hard work ethic.

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Electronics & Computer Engineering Department, Camosun College for donating this award.

CFUW Victoria - Doreen Sutherland Award in Trades & Technology

The purpose of this gift is to encourage women to pursue careers in Engineering by providing an award to a female student in good standing studying in any one of Camosun's Engineering Programmes.

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria for donating this award.

 

Electronics Award for Electronics & Computer Engineering Co-op Students

Awarded to an Electronics and Computer Engineering Co-op student who has completed nine months of Co-op work terms and who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Electronics and Computer Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Electronics and Computer Engineering.

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Electronics & Computer Engineering Department, Camosun College for donating this award.

Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology International Student Award

Awarded to an international student in Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology program who has the highest academic standing.

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Reliable Controls Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Award of Excellence

Awarded to the top graduate of Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology program who has demonstrated excellent academic performance and an attitude and conduct that exemplifies that of an Engineering Technologist. 

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Reliable Controls for donating this award.

Saeed Shahni Memorial Award

Awarded to a Computer Network Electronics Technician student who best represents the qualities of an ideal employee with consistently good deportment and work habits.

Eligibility
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to the Electronics & Computer Engineering Department, Camosun College for donating this award.

The Saeed Shahni Memorial Award honours the memory of a dearly missed faculty member of the Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology department. Saeed lived and worked in many countries before coming to Canada in 1998. He brought with him a wealth of experience, both cultural and technical, that made him a very unique person and an ideal instructor. Saeed's dedication to his student's success was unwavering, as was his support of his peers.

TECNET Computer Network Electronics Technician Achievement Award

Awarded to a Computer Network Electronics Technician graduate who has achieved a high academic standing and demonstrated superior technical skill in the program.

Eligibility
Computer Network Electronics Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to TECNET for donating this award.

top


Engineering Bridge

Tim Ayers Engineering Bridge Award

Awarded to the student who demonstrates leadership within the bridge program and promotes the Engineering Bridge program to the outside world.

Eligibility
Engineering Bridge
Process
Student Application
Deadline
Mar. 31
Forms
Application Form

Donor

With thanks to Tim Ayers, Engineering Bridge Coordinator, Camosun College for donating this award.

top


Mechanical Engineering Technology

Adam Ayers Memorial Award for Excellence in Mechanical Engineering

Awarded to a student that demonstrates excellence in Mechanical Engineering Technology showing academic excellence, outstanding teamwork with fellow students and a strong desire to help create a better future for others.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to The Ayers Family & Friends for donating this award.

Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award

Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has participated in the Co-op program, demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Mechanical Engineering area, and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology co-op student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
March 31

Donor

With thanks to Rick Johnston for donating this award.

CFUW Victoria - Doreen Sutherland Award in Trades & Technology

The purpose of this gift is to encourage women to pursue careers in Engineering by providing an award to a female student in good standing studying in any one of Camosun's Engineering Programmes.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
March 31

Donor

With thanks to Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria for donating this award.

 

David Baade Memorial Scholarship First Year Award

Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated both academic excellence and leadership qualities in completing their first year of studies.

Eligibility
First-year Mechanical Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Virginia MacDonald for donating this award.

J.S. Foster Corporation Award

Awarded to the top first year student in Mechanical Engineering Technology who will be entering the second year of the program.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to J.S. Foster Corporation for donating this award.

Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement Award

Awarded to a top graduating student of the Mechanical Engineering Technology Program who has demonstrated high academic achievement, an exceptional attitude and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Mechanical Engineering Department, Camosun College for donating this award.

Mechanical Engineering Technology International Student Award

Awarded to an international student in Mechanical Engineering Technology Program who has the highest academic standing.

Eligibility
Mechanical Engineering Technology, international student
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Roy F. Lima Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to students enrolled full-time in the Engineering Graphics Technician Program. Students must have demonstrated both a high academic achievement and show interest in pursuing a career in an area related to Computer Aided Design (CAD).

Eligibility
Engineering Graphics Technician
Process
Department Nomination
Deadline
Mar. 31

Donor

With thanks to PBX Engineering for donating this award.

top

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2020 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 28, 2020 at 10:50 am Change Everything logo for print