Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Women's Volleyball Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2017-2018 Chargers Women's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Brent Hall
Assistant Coach
Jeremy Schmidt
Assistant Coach
Carolyn Macdonald
Assistant Coach
Chris Dahl
Assistant Coach
Chris Abra
Performance Coach
Leah Pezer
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Tyler Zawacki
Student Athletic Therapist
Lauren Sousa

BACK ROW L-R: Carolyn MacDonald (Asst. Coach), Chris Abra (Asst. Coach), Brent Hall (Head Coach), Megan Ireland, Kyra Schroeder, Jessica Lane, Ashley Evin, Katie Wayling, Lauren Montgomery-Stinson, Grace Kazanowski, Tyler Zawacki (Student Athletic Therapist), Jeremy Schmidt (Asst. Coach), Lauren Sousa (Student Athletic Therapist).

FRONT ROW L-R: L-R Front Row: Jordan Lilley, Correina McNeice, Samantha Scott, Rayelle Zacharuk, Allie Waddell, Stephanie Galitzine.

NOT PICTURED: Chris Dahl (Asst. Coach), Matt Lumsdaine (Athletic Therapist), Dustin Moore (Strength and Conditioning Coach), Leah Pezer (Performance Coach).

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
EVIN Ashley 5 1 Outside 5'10" Kamloops, BC Valleyview Sec. Arts & Sci
GALITZINE Stephanie 9 3 Outside 5'8" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. BSFL
IRELAND Megan 16 2 Middle 6'0" Courtenay, BC G.P. Vanier Sec. Art Sci
KAZANOWSKI Grace 3 1 Middle 6'1" Victoria, BC Stelly's Sec. Bus. Admin
LANE Jessica 1 1 Right Side 5'11" Victoria, BC Mt. Doug Sec. AD Arts
LILLEY Jordan 6 2 Libero 5'6" Kimberley, BC Princess Margaret Sec. BSFL
MCNEICE Correina 2 1 Libero 5'5" Terrace, BC Caledonia Sr. Sec. BSFL
MONTGOMERY-STINSON  Lauren 10 1 Outside 6'0" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. UT
SCHROEDER Kyra 4 1 Setter 5'9" Victoria, BC Mt. Doug Sec. AD Sci
SCOTT Samantha 15 1 Outside 5'8" Vernon, BC W.L. Seaton Sec. UT
WADDELL Allie 7 2 Outside 5'8" Chandler, AZ Brentwood College Arts & Sci
WAYLING Katie 8 3 Setter 5'7" Castlegar, BC Mt. Sentinel Sec. BSFL
ZACHARUK Rayelle 11 1 Middle 5'10" Kamloops, BC Valleyview Sec. Criminal Justice

Profiles

  • Ashley Evin #5

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Kamloops, BC
    High School
    Valleyview Secondary
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Stephanie Galitzine #9

    Year
    3
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick Park
    Program
    BSFL
  • Megan Ireland #16

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Courtenay, BC
    High School
    G.P. Vanier
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Grace Kazanowski #3

    Year
    5
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Stelly's Secondary
    Program
    Bus. Admin
  • Jessica Lane #1

    Year
    1
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Mt. Douglas Secondary
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Jordan Lilley #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Kimberley, BC
    High School
    Princess Margaret Sec.
    Program
    BSFL
  • Correina McNeice #2

    Year
    1
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'5"
    Home
    Terrace, BC
    High School
    Caledonia Sr. Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Lauren Montgomery-Stinson #10

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Kyra Schroeder #4

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Mt. Douglas Secondary
    Program
    AD Sci
  • Samantha Scott #15

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Vernon, BC
    High School
    W.L. Seaton Sec.
    Program
    UT
  • Allie Waddell #7

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Chandler, AZ
    High School
    Brentwood College
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Katie Wayling #8

    Year
    3
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Castlegar, BC
    High School
    Mt Sentinal Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Rayelle Zacharuk #11

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Kamloops, BC
    High School
    Valleyview Secondary
    Program
    Criminal Justice

Coaches

Brent Hall Head Coach

Home Town: Red Deer, Alberta
High School: Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

Education

  • NCCP Performance Coach (In Progress)
  • Bachelor of Athletic and Exercise Therapy - Camosun College

Coaching Experience/Highlights 

  • 2017 Momentum Volley 15U-18U Girls Booster Program
  • 2015-16 Glenlyon Norfolk School Senior Girls
  • 2016 Victoria Volleyball Association 16U Girls
  • 2015 Victoria Volleyball Association 15U Girls 
  • 2011-2014 Volleyball Canada Centre of Excellence, Victoria

Professional Contributions

  • 2013 Accompanied Canada's Full-Time Training Centre team to Mexico for "Final Four" tournament

Sports Highlights 

  • 2010 Recipient of the Linda Henderson Award for Excellence & Chargers MVB Team Leadership Award
  • 2009-10 Team Captain Camosun Chargers Men’s Volleyball
  • 2009 & 2010 Back to Back BCCAA Provincial Gold Medalists, CAM
  • 2009 & 2010 Back to Back BCCAA Provincial Championship Tournament All-Star
  • 2009 CCAA National MVB Bronze Medalists, CAM
  • 2008-10 BCCAA Academic Excellence
  • 2008-09 CCAA National Scholar
  • 2008 CCAA National MVB Bronze Medalists, TRU
  • 2008 TRU Award for Excellence in the community, on the court, and in the classroom
  • 2007-08 CIS Academic Excellence
  • 2005-08 Thompson Rivers University Men’s Volleyball
  • Jeremy Schmidt

    Assistant Coach

  • Carolyn Macdonald

    Assistant Coach

  • Chris Dahl

    Assistant Coach

  • Chris Abra

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Athletic Therapist

  • Tyler Zawacki

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Lauren Sousa

    Student Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) and Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

CCAA National Championships

Year Result
2016-2017 Silver Medalists
Year Result
2014-2015 Bronze Medalists

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Stephanie Galitzine 2016-2017 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Monkman 2016-2017 National Scholar Athlete
Michelle Zygmunt 2016-2017 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Katie Fetting 2015-2016 Athlete of the Week (Nov 11)
Stephanie Galitzine 2015-2016 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Monkman 2015-2016 National Scholar Athlete
Emily Thorlakson 2015-2016 National Scholar Athlete
Chris Dahl 2014-2015 Coach of the Year
Katie Fetting 2014-2015 National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Semi-Final)
2nd Team All-Star
Hilary Graham 2014-2015 National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Final)
National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
Morgan Marshall 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
Kaelyn Parmelee 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Jamie Rodstrom 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Erika Sheen 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
1st Team All-Star
National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Qtr-Final)
 
Emily Thorlakson 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Clarke 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Marshall 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Redden 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Jamie Rodstrom 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Clarke 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Natalie Delange 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Hilary Graham 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
Carly Hilliard 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Marshall 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Carly Hilliard 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Caitlin Marshall 2011-2012 Academic All-Canadian
Melanie McKinnon 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Fletcher 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Brenna White 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Tanisha Marcelle 2009-2010 Athlete of the Month
Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea Reimer 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Ineke Rhebergen 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Adrianna Waller 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Stephanie Fulcher 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Adrianna Waller 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Sachi Ihara 2007-2008 National Scholar Athlete
Megan Welle 2007-2008 National Scholar Athlete
Dana Allen 2006-2007 National Scholar Athlete
Megan Welle 2006-2007 National Scholar Athlete
Sachi Ihara 2006-2007 National Scholar Athlete
Katie Chiu 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Dana Allen 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Aislinn Dryden 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Adrienne Robb 2001-2002 Academic All-Canadian
Adrienne Robb 2000-2001 Academic All-Canadian

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Year Result
2015-2016 5th Place
2014-2015 Silver Medalists
2013-2014 Bronze Medalists
2012-2013 5th Place
2011-2012 5th Place
2010-2011 5th Place
Year Result
2006-2007 5th Place
2002-2003 5th Place
2001-2002 5th Place
2000-2001 4th Place
1999-2000 4th Place
1995-1996 5th Place

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Stephanie Galitzine 2016-2017 Academic Excellence
Megan Ireland 2016-2017 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Morgan Monkman 2016-2017 Academic Excellence
Michelle Zygmunt 2016-2017 1st Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Katie Fetting 2015-2016 1st Team All-Star
Michelle Zygmunt 2015-2016 1st Team All-Star
Morgan Monkman 2015-2016 All-Rookie Team
Mychaela Roelants 2015-2016 Athlete of the Week (Jan 31)
Katie Fetting 2015-2016 Athlete of the Week (Nov 8)
Emily Thorlakson 2014-2016 Academic Excellence
Hilary Graham 2014-2015 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 15)
Mariah Holmstrom 2014-2015 1st Team All-Star
Morgan Marshall 2014-2015 2nd Team All-Star
Erika Sheen 2014-2015 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 18)
Megan Beckett 2014-2015 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Nov 2)
Katie Fetting 2014-2015 Athlete of the Week (Feb 22, Mar 1)
Morgan Marshall 2013-2015 Academic Excellence
Jamie Rodstrom 2013-2015 Academic Excellence
Hilary Graham 2013-2014 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Nov 25)
Kaelyn Parmelee 2013-2014 All-Rookie Team
Mariah Homstrom 2013-2014 Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Kelsey Clarke 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Morgan Marshall 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Erika Sheen 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Natalie Delange 2012-2013 All-Rookie Team
Hilary Graham 2012-2013 Athlete of the Week (Feb 10)
Morgan Marshall 2012-2013 Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Carly Hilliard 2012-2013 Athlete of the Week (Nov 25)
Kelsey Clarke 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Carly Hilliard 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Morgan Marshall 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Elizabeth Davis 2011-2012 2nd Team All-Star
Hilary Graham 2011-2012 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 5)
Carly Hilliard 2011-2012 All-Rookie Team
Suzanna Campbell 2010-2011 All-Rookie Team
Elizabeth Davis 2010-2011 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Jan 23)
Kelsey Fletcher 2009-2011 Academic Excellence
Tanisha Marcell 2009-2010 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 10)
Adrianna Waller 2008-2010 Academic Excellence
Dana Allen 2007-2008 Athlete of the Week (Nov 18)
Dana Allen 2006-2008 Academic Excellence
Sachi Ihara 2006-2008 Academic Excellence
Megan Welle 2006-2008 Academic Excellence
Caitlin Weir 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Jan 14)
Dana Allen 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Nov 26)
Dana Allen 2005-2007 Academic Excellence
Aislinn Dryden 2005-2007 Academic Excellence
Maya Miguel 2002-2003 2nd Team All-Star
Adrienne Robb 2001-2002 1st Team All-Star
Adrienne Robb 2000-2001 2nd Team All-Star
Lisa Francescutti 1999-2000 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 23)
Laura Russell 1995-1996 2nd Team All-Star

University Transfers

Name Year School
Morgan Monkman 2015-2017 Brock University
Kelsey Clarke 2011-2014 University of BC
Carly Hilliard 2011-2013 Simon Fraser University
Suzanna Campbell 2010-2012 University of Western Ontario
Loren Cory 2010-2011 University of Central Florida
Laura McMillan 2001-2003 University of BC
Maya Miguel 2001-2003 University of BC
Emilee Harrison 1997-1999 University of Victoria
Erin Murray 1997-1999 University of Victoria
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 22, 2017 at 12:02 pm Change Everything logo for print