Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2014-2015 Women's Volleyball Team

2014-2015 Chargers Women's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Chris Dahl
Assistant Coach
Chris Abra
Assistant Coach
Chris Koutougos
Assistant Coach
Ernest Friesen
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Ashley Parker
Student Athletic Therapist
Alberto Loro
2014-2015 Chargers Women's Volleyball Team
Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ASH Claire 12 2 Middle 6'0" Victoria, BC Stelly's Social Work
BECKETT Megan 17 1 Outside 5'11" Victoria, BC Reynolds UT
CLOUTIER Alexandra 7 2 Outside 5'10" Parksville, BC Ballenas Pre-Med
FETTING Kathryn 1 3 Outside 5'9" Lethbridge, AB Catholic Central Business
GRAHAM Hilary 11 5 Outside 5'10" Courtenay, BC Mark R. Isfeld BSFL Ex Well
HOLMSTROM Mariah 15 5 Libero 5'8" Campbell River, BC Carihi Business
JANTZI Lainey 9 3 Middle 6'0" Parksville, BC Ballenas UT
MARSHALL Morgan 4 4 Middle 6'0" Smithers, BC Smithers BSFL
MORRIS Erika 8 2 Outside 6'1" Prince George, BC Prince George Business
PARMELEE Kaelyn 5 2 Outside 5'10" Vernon, BC Kalamalka Sciences
RODSTROM Jamie 6 3 Libero 5'6" Victoria, BC Belmont Civil Engineering Technology
SHEEN Erika 10 5 Setter 5'10" Lethbridge, AB Lethbridge Collegiate Business
STRANDLUND Jasmine 18 1 Setter 5'6" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park UT
THORLAKSON Emily 2 1 Middle 5'11" Coldstream, BC Kalamalka UT

Profiles

  • Claire Ash

    Claire Ash #12

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Stelly's
    Program
    Pre-Social Work
  • Megan Beckett

    Megan Beckett #17

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds
    Program
    UT
  • Alexandra Cloutier

    Alexandra Cloutier #7

    Year
    2
    Position
    Rightside
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Parksville
    High School
    Ballenas
    Program
    Assoc Pre-Med
  • Kathryn Fetting

    Kathryn Fetting #1

    Year
    3
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Lethbridge, AB
    High School
    Catholic Central
    Program
    Business
  • Hilary Graham

    Hilary Graham #11

    Year
    5
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Courtenay
    High School
    Mark Isfeld
    Program
    BSFL
  • Mariah Holmstrom

    Mariah Holmstrom #15

    Year
    5
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Campbell River
    High School
    Carihi
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Lainey Jantzi

    Lainey Jantzi #9

    Year
    3
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Parksville
    High School
    Ballenas
    Program
    College Prep
  • Morgan Marshall

    Morgan Marshall #4

    Year
    4
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Smithers
    High School
    Smithers
    Program
    BSFL
  • Erika Morris

    Erika Morris #8

    Year
    3
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Prince George
    High School
    Prince George
    Program
    Business
  • Kaelyn Parmelee

    Kaelyn Parmelee #5

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Vernon
    High School
    Kalamalka
    Program
    Assoc Science
  • Jamie Rodstrom

    Jamie Rodstrom #6

    Year
    3
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    Civil Engineering Technology
  • Erika Sheen

    Erika Sheen #10

    Year
    5
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Lethbridge
    High School
    Lethbridge Collegiate
    Program
    Business
  • Jasmine Strandlund

    Jasmine Strandlund #18

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick
    Program
    UT
  • Emily Thorlakson

    Emily Thorlakson #2

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Coldstream, BC
    High School
    Kalamalka
    Program
    UT

Coaches

Dahl-IMG_5488.jpg
Email
cbdahl@shaw.ca
Phone
778–977–1822

Chris Dahl Head Coach

Home Town: Prince George, BC

High School: Kelly Road Secondary School

Degrees/Certification

  • Bachelor of Education, University of Victoria
  • Level 3 NCCP Coach
  • NCCP Level 1 & 2 Course Conductor

Coaching Experience & Highlights

  • 2012 Team Canada Jr. Women's Asst. Coach
  • 2012 Team BC 19U Women's Head Coach
  • 2011 Team BC 18U Women's Head Coach (National Team Challenge Cup Gold)
  • Head Coach, Volleyball Centre of Excellence BC at PISE
  • Head Coach, Camosun women's volleyball beginning Fall 2010
  • Volleyball BC Regional Coach 2004-06 & 2007-2010
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 18U Women's Asst. Coach
  • Team BC 2009 Canada Games 21U Mens' Co-Head Coach (Canada Games Bronze; US Open Silver)
  • Team BC 2008, 2007, 2005 Western Elites 16U Boys' Coach (Western Elites Gold 2007 & 2005)
  • VIU Mariners men's volleyball Asst. Coach 2007-09 (BCCAA Bronze 2009 & BCCAA Silver 2008)
  • Oak Bay High School Sr. Boys Asst. Coach 2007 (2007 AAA Boys Provincial Championships Gold)
  • Camosun Chargers men's volleyball Asst. Coach 2006-07
  • Team BC 2006 NTCC 18U Men's Co-Head Coach (National Team Challenge Cup Gold)
  • College of New Caledonia men's volleyball Head Coach 2005-06
  • Prince George Youth Volleyball Club Kodiaks 2005 (2005 Provincial Championships Gold)
  • Victoria Volleyball Association 2003-04, 2010 (2003 National Championships Silver; 2003 Provincial Championships Gold)
  • Lambrick Park Secondary Sr. Boys Head Coach 2000-04 (2003 & 2004 AA Boys Island Championships Gold)
  • Grande Prairie Wolves Volleyball Club 1995

Professional Contributions

  • Volleyball Canada Centre of Excellence Program Coach
  • Volleyball BC High Performance Committee Member 2007-present
  • Prince George Youth Volleyball Club Director 2004-06
  • Sport Council of Prince George 2006
  • Chris Abra

    Chris Abra

    Assistant Coach

  • Chris Koutougos

    Chris Koutougos

    Assistant Coach

  • Ernest Friesen

    Ernest Friesen

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • no-picture.png

    Matt Lumsdaine

    Head Athletic Therapist

  • Ashley Parker

    Ashley Parker

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Alberto Loro

    Alberto Loro

    Student Athletic Therapist

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 19, 2017 at 11:51 pm Change Everything logo for print