Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Women's Volleyball Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2018-2019 Chargers Women's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Brent Hall
Assistant Coach
Jeremy Schmidt
Assistant Coach
Krystyna Adams
Assistant Coach
Lainey Jantzi
Performance Coach
Chris Koutougos
Team Assistant
Goldney Hourigan
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Stephanie Galitzine
Athletic Therapist
Curtis Hawkins
Student Athletic Therapist
Lauren Sousa
Student Athletic Therapist
Miranda McGhee

BACK ROW L-R: Lauren Sousa (Student Athletic Therapist), Rayelle Zacharuk, Madyson Hautz, Laura Greene, Hannah May, Bella McKimmie, Megan Ireland, Lauren Montgomery-Stinson, Sydney Svicenec, Julia Kretzschmar, Miranda McGhee (Student-Athletic Therapist)

FRONT ROW L-R: Brent Hall (Head Coach), Chris Koutougos (Asst. Coach), Mika Yamada, Katie Wayling, Mychaela Roelants, Samantha Scott, Maddison Yule, Correina McNeice, Delaney Kitchen, Olivia Godek, Jeremy Schmidt (Asst. Coach)

NOT PICTURED: Krystyna Adams (Asst. Coach), Lainey Jantzi (Asst. Coach), Goldney Hourigan (Team Asst.), Stephanie Galitzine (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Curtis Hawkins (Athletic Therapist)

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
GODEK Olivia 6 1 Outside 5'6" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. UT
GREENE Laura 4 2 Middle 5'10" Nanaimo, BC Nanaimo District UT
HAUTZ Madyson 3 2 Outside 5'10" Regina, SK Campbell Collegiate BSFL - ExWell
IRELAND Megan 17 3 Middle 6'0" Courtenay, BC G.P. Vanier Sec. Art Sci
KITCHEN Delaney 14 1 Setter 5'8" Terrace, BC Caledonia Sec. BSFL
KRETZSCHMAR Julia 7 1 Outside 5'8" Campbell River, BC Timberline Sec. Art Sci
MAY Hannah 15 1 Middle 6'1" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. ADARTS
MCKIMMIE Bella 8 1 Middle 6'1" Victoria, BC Victoria High UT
MCNEICE Correina 9 2 Libero 5'5" Terrace, BC Caledonia Sec. BSFL
MONTGOMERY-STINSON Lauren 10 2 Outside 6'0" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. UT
ROELANTS Mychaela 2 5 Libero 5'11" Comox, BC Highland Sec. ADARTS
SCOTT Samantha 5 2 Outside 5'8" Vernon, BC W.L. Seaton Sec. BSFL
SVICENEC Sydney 12 3 Outside 5'10" Spruce Grove, AB Memorial Composite BBA
WAYLING Katie 18 4 Setter 5'7" Castlegar, BC Mt. Sentinel Sec. BSFL - ExWell
YAMADA Mika 16 1 Outside 5'6" Sendai, Japan Rifu High School ELD
YULE Maddison 11 2 Outside 5'8" Powell River, BC Brooks Sec. BBA
ZACHARUK Rayelle 1 2 Outside 5'10" Kamloops, BC Valleyview Sec. Criminal Justice

Profiles

  • Olivia Godek #6

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Laura Greene #4

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Nanaimo, BC
    High School
    Nanaimo District
    Program
    UT
  • Madyson Hautz #3

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Regina, SK
    High School
    Campbell Collegiate
    Program
    BSFL
  • Megan Ireland #17

    Year
    3
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Courtenay, BC
    High School
    G.P. Vanier
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Delaney Kitchen #14

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Terrace, BC
    High School
    Caledonia Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Julia Kretzschmar #7

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Campbell River, BC
    High School
    Timberline Secondary
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Hannah May #15

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont Sec.
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Bella McKimmie #8

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Victoria High
    Program
    UT
  • Correina McNeice #9

    Year
    2
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'5"
    Home
    Terrace, BC
    High School
    Caledonia Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Lauren Montgomery-Stinson #10

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Mychaela Roelants #2

    Year
    5
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Comox, BC
    High School
    Highland Secondary
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Samantha Scott #5

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Vernon, BC
    High School
    W.L. Seaton Sec.
    Program
    BSFL
  • Sydney Svicenec #12

    Year
    3
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Spruce Grove, AB
    High School
    Memorial Composite
    Program
    BBA
  • Katie Wayling #18

    Year
    4
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Castlegar, BC
    High School
    Mt Sentinal Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Mika Yamada #16

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Sendai, Japan
    High School
    Rifu High School
    Program
    ELD
  • Maddison Yule #11

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'8"
    Home
    Powell River, BC
    High School
    Brooks Secondary
    Program
    BBA
  • Rayelle Zacharuk #1

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Kamloops, BC
    High School
    Valleyview Secondary
    Program
    Criminal Justice

Coaches

Email
brenthall.at@gmail.com
Phone
778-678-4255

Brent Hall Head Coach

Home Town: Red Deer, Alberta
High School: Lindsay Thurber Comprehensive High School

Education

  • NCCP Performance Coach (In Progress)
  • Bachelor of Athletic and Exercise Therapy - Camosun College

Coaching Experience/Highlights 

  • 2017 Momentum Volley 15U-18U Girls Booster Program
  • 2015-16 Glenlyon Norfolk School Senior Girls
  • 2016 Victoria Volleyball Association 16U Girls
  • 2015 Victoria Volleyball Association 15U Girls 
  • 2011-2014 Volleyball Canada Centre of Excellence, Victoria

Professional Contributions

  • 2013 Accompanied Canada's Full-Time Training Centre team to Mexico for "Final Four" tournament

Sports Highlights 

  • 2010 Recipient of the Linda Henderson Award for Excellence & Chargers MVB Team Leadership Award
  • 2009-10 Team Captain Camosun Chargers Men’s Volleyball
  • 2009 & 2010 Back to Back BCCAA Provincial Gold Medalists, CAM
  • 2009 & 2010 Back to Back BCCAA Provincial Championship Tournament All-Star
  • 2009 CCAA National MVB Bronze Medalists, CAM
  • 2008-10 BCCAA Academic Excellence
  • 2008-09 CCAA National Scholar
  • 2008 CCAA National MVB Bronze Medalists, TRU
  • 2008 TRU Award for Excellence in the community, on the court, and in the classroom
  • 2007-08 CIS Academic Excellence
  • 2005-08 Thompson Rivers University Men’s Volleyball
  • Jeremy Schmidt

    Assistant Coach

  • Krystyna Adams

    Assistant Coach

  • Lainey Jantzi

    Assistant Coach

  • Chris Koutougos

    Performance Coach

  • Stephanie Galitzine

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Curtis Hawkins

    Athletic Therapist

  • Lauren Sousa

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Miranda McGhee

    Student Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) and Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

CCAA National Championships

Year Result
2016-17 Silver Medalists
2014-15 Bronze Medalists

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Megan Ireland 2017-18 Academic All-Canadian
Stephanie Galitzine 2016-17 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Monkman 2016-17 National Scholar Athlete
Michelle Zygmunt 2016-17 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Katie Fetting 2015-16 Athlete of the Week (Nov 11)
Stephanie Galitzine 2015-16 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Monkman 2015-16 National Scholar Athlete
Emily Thorlakson 2015-16 National Scholar Athlete
Chris Dahl 2014-15 Coach of the Year
Katie Fetting 2014-15 National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Semi-Final)
2nd Team All-Star
Hilary Graham 2014-15 National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Final)
National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
Morgan Marshall 2014-15 National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
Kaelyn Parmelee 2014-15 National Scholar Athlete
Jamie Rodstrom 2014-15 National Scholar Athlete
Erika Sheen 2014-15 National Scholar Athlete
Academic All-Canadian
1st Team All-Star
National Championship Player of the Month (Bronze Qtr-Final)
 
Emily Thorlakson 2014-15 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Clarke 2013-14 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Marshall 2013-14 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Redden 2013-14 National Scholar Athlete
Jamie Rodstrom 2013-14 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Clarke 2012-13 National Scholar Athlete
Natalie Delange 2012-13 National Scholar Athlete
Hilary Graham 2012-13 Academic All-Canadian
Carly Hilliard 2012-13 National Scholar Athlete
Morgan Marshall 2012-13 National Scholar Athlete
Carly Hilliard 2011-12 National Scholar Athlete
Caitlin Marshall 2011-12 Academic All-Canadian
Melanie McKinnon 2011-12 National Scholar Athlete
Kelsey Fletcher 2010-11 National Scholar Athlete
Brenna White 2010-11 National Scholar Athlete
Tanisha Marcelle 2009-10 Athlete of the Month
Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea Reimer 2009-10 National Scholar Athlete
Ineke Rhebergen 2009-10 National Scholar Athlete
Adrianna Waller 2009-10 National Scholar Athlete
Stephanie Fulcher 2008-09 National Scholar Athlete
Adrianna Waller 2008-09 National Scholar Athlete
Sachi Ihara 2007-08 National Scholar Athlete
Megan Welle 2007-08 National Scholar Athlete
Dana Allen 2006-07 National Scholar Athlete
Megan Welle 2006-07 National Scholar Athlete
Sachi Ihara 2006-07 National Scholar Athlete
Katie Chiu 2005-06 National Scholar Athlete
Dana Allen 2004-05 National Scholar Athlete
Aislinn Dryden 2004-05 National Scholar Athlete
Adrienne Robb 2001-02 Academic All-Canadian
Adrienne Robb 2000-01 Academic All-Canadian

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Year Result
2016-17 5th Place
2015-16 5th Place
2014-15 Silver Medalists
2013-14 Bronze Medalists
2012-13 5th Place
2011-12 5th Place
2010-11 5th Place
Year Result
2006-07 5th Place
2002-03 5th Place
2001-02 5th Place
2000-01 4th Place
1999-00 4th Place
1995-96 5th Place

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Stephanie Galitzine 2017-18 Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Jan 28)
Megan Ireland 2017-18 2nd Team All-Star
Stephanie Galitzine 2016-17 Academic Excellence
Megan Ireland 2016-17 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Morgan Monkman 2016-17 Academic Excellence
Michelle Zygmunt 2016-17 1st Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Katie Fetting 2015-16

1st Team All-Star; Athlete of the Week (Nov 8)

Morgan Monkman 2015-16 All-Rookie Team
Mychaela Roelants 2015-16 Athlete of the Week (Jan 31)
Emily Thorlakson 2015-16 Academic Excellence
Michelle Zygmunt 2015-16 1st Team All-Star
Megan Beckett 2014-15 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Nov 2)
Katie Fetting 2014-15 Athlete of the Week (Feb 22, Mar 1)
Hilary Graham 2014-15 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 15)
Mariah Holmstrom 2014-15 1st Team All-Star
Morgan Marshall 2014-15 2nd Team All-Star
Academic Excellence
Jamie Rodstrom 2014-15 Academic Excellence
Erika Sheen 2014-15 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 18)
Emily Thorlakson 2014-15 Academic Excellence
Morgan Marshall 2013-15 Academic Excellence
Kelsey Clarke 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Hilary Graham 2013-14 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Nov 25)
Mariah Homstrom 2013-14 Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Morgan Marshall 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Kaelyn Parmelee 2013-14 All-Rookie Team
Jamie Rodstrom 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Erika Sheen 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Kelsey Clarke 2012-13 Academic Excellence
Natalie Delange 2012-13 All-Rookie Team
Hilary Graham 2012-13 Athlete of the Week (Feb 10)
Carly Hilliard 2012-13 Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Nov 25)
Morgan Marshall 2012-13 Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Erika Sheen 2012-13 Academic Excellence
Kelsey Clarke 2011-12 Academic Excellence
Elizabeth Davis 2011-12 2nd Team All-Star
Hilary Graham 2011-12 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 5)
Carly Hilliard 2011-12 All-Rookie Team
Academic Excellence
Morgan Marshall 2011-12 Academic Excellence
Suzanna Campbell 2010-11 All-Rookie Team
Elizabeth Davis 2010-11 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Athlete of the Week (Jan 23)
Kelsey Fletcher 2010-11 Academic Excellence
Kelsey Fletcher 2009-10 Academic Excellence
Tanisha Marcell 2009-10 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 10)
Adrianna Waller 2009-10 Academic Excellence
Adrianna Waller 2008-09 Academic Excellence
Dana Allen 2007-08 Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Nov 18)
Megan Welle 2007-08 Academic Excellence
Dana Allen 2006-07 Academic Excellence
Athlete of the Week (Nov 26)
Sachi Ihara 2006-07 Academic Excellence
Caitlin Weir 2006-07 Athlete of the Week (Jan 14)
Megan Welle 2006-07 Academic Excellence
Dana Allen 2005-06 Academic Excellence
Aislinn Dryden 2005-06 Academic Excellence
Maya Miguel 2002-03 2nd Team All-Star
Adrienne Robb 2001-02 1st Team All-Star
Adrienne Robb 2000-01 2nd Team All-Star
Lisa Francescutti 1999-00 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 23)
Laura Russell 1995-96 2nd Team All-Star

University Transfers

Name Year School
Morgan Monkman 2015-2017 Brock University
Kelsey Clarke 2011-2014 University of BC
Carly Hilliard 2011-2013 Simon Fraser University
Suzanna Campbell 2010-2012 University of Western Ontario
Loren Cory 2010-2011 University of Central Florida
Laura McMillan 2001-2003 University of BC
Maya Miguel 2001-2003 University of BC
Emilee Harrison 1997-1999 University of Victoria
Erin Murray 1997-1999 University of Victoria
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2018 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 19, 2018 at 12:41 pm Change Everything logo for print