Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2018-2019 Men's Volleyball Team

2018-2019 Chargers Men's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Charles Parkinson
Assistant Coach
Andy Inglis
Assistant Coach
Gord Inglis
Assistant Coach
Elion Wong
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Marie Claire Geneau
Athletic Therapist
Curtis Hawkins
Student Athletic Therapist
Alyssa Horton
Student Athletic Therapist
Stuart Scrimger

BACK ROW L-R: Charles Parkinson (Head Coach), Mitchell Whittla, Morgan Humphreys, Eduardo Bida, Lorenz Vogel, Dale MacDonell, Mack Mravnik, Douglass Waterman, Aidan Chisholm, Vitor Periera, Gord Inglis (Asst. Coach)

FRONT ROW L-R: Andy Inglis (Asst. Coach), Alyssa Horton (Student Athletic Therapist), Kyle Bourdon, Nolin Hoodicoff, Bryden Mandy, Jack Harrison, Carter Karpenko, Taran Silas, Graham Basi, Lucas Hinger, Elion Wong (Asst. Coach), Stuart Scrimger (Student AthleticTherapist)

NOT PICTURED: Marie Claire Geneau (Strength & Conditioning Coach), Curtis Hawkins (Athletic Therapist)

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
BASI Graham 3 1 LS/LIB 6'0'' Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. UT
BIDA Eduardo 9 2 LS  6'5" Ji-parana, RO, Brazil Coligio Galarito ExWell
BOURDON Kyle 1 2 S/LIB 6'2" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High AD ARTS
HARRISON Jack 14 1 LIB 6'0" St. Andrews, MB LSRCSS UT
HINGER Lucas 2 1 LS/LIB 6'2" Calgary, AB Holy Trinity BBA
HOODICOFF Nolin 13 3 LS 6'0" Cranbrook, BC Mount Baker Sec. Carpentry
HUMPHREYS Morgan 11 3 OPP 6'5" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. SPMA
KARPENKO Carter 4 1 S/LIB 5'9" Prince George, BC Duchess Park Sec. BBA
MACDONELL Dale 6 2 6'6" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian BBA
MANDY Bryden RS 1 LS/LIB 6'1" Victoria, BC Royal Bay Sec. AD ARTS
MRAVNIK Mack 7 4 6'6" Winnipeg, MB Kelvin High AD ARTS
PEREIRA Vitor 12 3 LS/RS 6'5" Belo Horizonte, Brazil Izabela Hendrix BBA
VOGEL Lorenz 8 2 6'6" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. UT
WATERMAN Douglass 15 5 6'5" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. BSFL
WHITTLA Mitchell 16 2 S/LS 6'4" Victoria, BC Royal Bay Sec. AD SCI

Profiles

  • Graham Basi #3

    Year
    1
    Position
    LS/LIB
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Eduardo Bida #9

    Year
    2
    Position
    LS
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Ji-parana, RO, Brazil
    High School
    Coligio Galarito
    Program
    Exercise & Wellness
  • Kyle Bourdon #1

    Year
    2
    Position
    S/LIB
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Jack Harrison #14

    Year
    1
    Position
    LIB
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    St. Andrews, MB
    High School
    LSRCSS
    Program
    UT
  • Lucas Hinger #2

    Year
    1
    Position
    LS/LIB
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Calgary, AB
    High School
    Holy Trinity
    Program
    BBA
  • Nolin Hoodicoff #13

    Year
    3
    Position
    LS
    Height
    6'o"
    Home
    Cranbrook, BC
    High School
    Mount Baker Sec.
    Program
    Carpentry
  • Morgan Humphreys #11

    Year
    3
    Position
    OPP
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds Secondary
    Program
    SPMA
  • Carter Karpenko #4

    Year
    1
    Position
    S/LIB
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Prince George, BC
    High School
    Duchess Park Sec.
    Program
    BBA
  • Dale MacDonell #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    BBA
  • Bryden Mandy RS

    Year
    1
    Position
    Left Side/LIB
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Royal Bay Sec.
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Mack Mravnik #7

    Year
    4
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Winnipeg, MB
    High School
    Kelvin High
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Vitor Pereira #12

    Year
    3
    Position
    LS/RS
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Belo Horizonte, Brazil
    High School
    Izabela Hendrix
    Program
    BBA
  • Lorenz Vogel #8

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Victoria, MB
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Douglass Waterman #15

    Year
    5
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Mitchell Whittla #16

    Year
    2
    Position
    S/LS
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Royal Bay Sec.
    Program
    AD Science

Coaches & Staff

Email
cparkinson@shaw.ca
Phone
250–217–3706

Charles Parkinson Head Coach

Home Town: Richmond, BC

High School: Richmond Sr. Secondary

Education

  • University of Manitoba NCCP
  • Level 4 NCCP Certified
  • Level 2 Beach Volleyball
  • Chartered Professional Coach (ChPC)
  • NCI Diploma BPE
  • Advanced Management for Non-Profits Certificate

Coaching Highlights

  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2015-16
  • CCAA Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Bronze Medalists, 2012-13
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2009-10
  • CCAA Bronze Medalists, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Men's Volleyball Coach of the Year, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2008-09
  • 2012 17U Provincial Team – Silver, Western Elites
  • 2011 17U Provincial Team – Gold, Western Elites
  • 2010 19U Provincial Team
  • 2009 17U Provincial Team – Bronze, Western Elites
  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 19U Men's Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach Camosun Chargers, Fall 2007
  • Head Coach Langara College Falcons (BC Champs) & Douglas College Royals
  • Head Coach UBC Juniors (BC Champs)
  • Head Coach VVA Juvenile (BC Silver Medalists)
  • Head Coach Claremont Jr. (BC Champs)

Professional Contributions

  • TV Analyst for Olympic Games (Atlanta, Sydney, Athens, Beijing and Rio), World League and World Beach Tour
  • 2011 Guest Writer 'The Source' Volleyball magazine
  • 2011 Level III Evaluator

Sports Highlights

  • National Team Captain
  • National Team Member World University Games, World Championships, World Cup and Pan Am Games
  • Men's Open National Championships All-Star and Silver Medalist
  • 4-West All Star and Gold Medalist
  • Western Canada Summer Games Gold Medalist
  • Andy Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Gord Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Elion Wong

    Assistant Coach

  • no photo

    Marie Claire Geneau

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Curtis Hawkins

    Athletic Therapist

  • Stuart Scrimger

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Alyssa Horton

    Student Athletic Therapist

2018-2019 Season Recap

Conference Results

PACWEST Provincial Championship

  • Finished as 2019 PACWEST Silver Medalists - Championship Summary
  • Tournament All-Stars: Kyle Bourdon, Vitor Pereira
  • Player of the Match: Kyle Bourdon, Vitor Pereira

PACWEST Season

  • Finished 2nd overall (18 Wins; 6 Losses)


PACWEST Awards

  • Vitor Pereira
  • Eduardo Bida
  • Carter Karpenko
  • Graham Basi

PACWEST AND CCAA Athlete of the Week Awards

  • Eduardo Bida

    PACWEST AOW Nov 12-18
    CCAA AOW Nov 14

  • Vitor Pereira

    PACWEST AOW Nov 19-25

  • Vitor Pereira

    PACWEST AOW Feb 11-17


Team Awards

  • Carter Karpenko
  • Douglas Waterman
  • Vitor Pereira
  • Graham Basi
  • Douglass Waterman

5th Year Graduating Player

  • Douglass Waterman

    Douglass Waterman

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 15, 2019 at 6:35 pm Change Everything logo for print