Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2017-2018 Men's Volleyball Team

2017-2018 Chargers Men's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Charles Parkinson
Assistant Coach
Joshua Kirkham
Assistant Coach
Gord Inglis
Assistant Coach
Andrew Inglis
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Kurtis Hills

BACK ROW L-R: Andrew Inglis (Asst. Coach), Charles Parkinson (Head Coach), Eduardo Bidá, Mack Mravnik, Jerome Cross, Cole Beevor-Potts, Lorenz Vogel, Douglass Waterman, Matthew Bowers, Kurtis Hills (Student Athletic Therapist), Gord Inglis (Asst. Coach).

FRONT ROW L-R: Morgan Humphreys, Graham Basi, Dennis Candell, Elion Wong, Rian Plante, Spencer Janzen.

NOT PICTURED: Matt Lumsdaine (Athletic Therapist), Dustin Moore (Strength and Conditioning Coach), Joshua Kirkham (Asst. Coach), Dale MacDonell.

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
BASI Graham RS RS Red Shirt 6'0" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. UT
BEEVOR-POTTS Cole 2 2 Outside  6'5" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High UT
BIDA Eduardo 9 2 Left Side 6'5" Uberlândia, BRAZIL Gabarito Sistema de Ensino ExWell
BOWERS Matthew 10 2 Left Side 6'5" Milton, ON Jean Vanier Catholic UT
CANDELL Dennis 13 2 Setter 6'2" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian Arts & Sci
CROSS Jerome 3 2 Left Side 6'6" Burnaby, BC Moscrop Jr. Sec. UT
HUMPHREYS Morgan 11 2 Right Side 6'4" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. SPMA
JANZEN Spencer 14 4 Middle 6'5" Beausejour, MB Calvin Christian Collegiate UT
MACDONELL Dale 6 1 Middle 6'6" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian Bus. Admin
MRAVNIK Mack 7 3 Setter 6'6" Winnipeg, MB Kelvin High BSFL
PLANTE Rian 1 5 Right Side 6'1" Comox, BC Highland Sec. UT
VOGEL Lorenz 12 1 Middle 6'5" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec. UT
WATERMAN Douglass 15 4 Middle 6'5" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. BSFL
WONG Elion 4 5 Libero 5'10" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BSFL

Profiles

  • Graham Basi RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    RS
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Cole Beevor-Potts #2

    Year
    2
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    UT
  • Eduardo Bidá #9

    Year
    2
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Uberlândia, BRAZIL
    High School
    Gabarito Sistema de Ensino
    Program
    ExWell
  • Matthew Bowers #10

    Year
    2
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Milton, BC
    High School
    Jean Vanier Catholic
    Program
    UT
  • Dennis Candell #13

    Year
    2
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, ON
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Jerome Cross #3

    Year
    2
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Burnaby, BC
    High School
    Moscrop Jr. Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Morgan Humphreys #11

    Year
    2
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds Secondary
    Program
    SPMA
  • Peter Jacob RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    RS
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Whitehorse, YT
    High School
    F.H. Collins Sec.
    Program
    BSFL
  • Spencer Janzen #14

    Year
    4
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Beausejour, MB
    High School
    Calvin Christian Collegiate
    Program
    UT
  • Dale Macdonell #6

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    Bus. Admin
  • Nicholas Martin #5

    Year
    1
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Perth, Australia
    High School
    Wesley College
    Program
    Bus. Admin
  • Mack Mravnik #7

    Year
    3
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Winnipeg, MB
    High School
    Kelvin High
    Program
    BSFL
  • Rian Plante #1

    Year
    5
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Comox, MB
    High School
    Highland Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Lorenz Vogel #12

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, MB
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Douglass Waterman #15

    Year
    4
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Elion Wong #4

    Year
    5
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay
    Program
    BSFL

Coaches & Staff

Email
cparkinson@shaw.ca
Phone
250–217–3706

Charles Parkinson Head Coach

Home Town: Richmond, BC

High School: Richmond Sr. Secondary

Education

  • University of Manitoba NCCP
  • Level 4 NCCP Certified
  • Level 2 Beach Volleyball
  • Chartered Professional Coach (ChPC)
  • NCI Diploma BPE
  • Advanced Management for Non-Profits Certificate

Coaching Highlights

  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2015-16
  • CCAA Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Bronze Medalists, 2012-13
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2009-10
  • CCAA Bronze Medalists, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Men's Volleyball Coach of the Year, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2008-09
  • 2012 17U Provincial Team – Silver, Western Elites
  • 2011 17U Provincial Team – Gold, Western Elites
  • 2010 19U Provincial Team
  • 2009 17U Provincial Team – Bronze, Western Elites
  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 19U Men's Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach Camosun Chargers, Fall 2007
  • Head Coach Langara College Falcons (BC Champs) & Douglas College Royals
  • Head Coach UBC Juniors (BC Champs)
  • Head Coach VVA Juvenile (BC Silver Medalists)
  • Head Coach Claremont Jr. (BC Champs)

Professional Contributions

  • TV Analyst for Olympic Games (Atlanta, Sydney, Athens, Beijing and Rio), World League and World Beach Tour
  • 2011 Guest Writer 'The Source' Volleyball magazine
  • 2011 Level III Evaluator

Sports Highlights

  • National Team Captain
  • National Team Member World University Games, World Championships, World Cup and Pan Am Games
  • Men's Open National Championships All-Star and Silver Medalist
  • 4-West All Star and Gold Medalist
  • Western Canada Summer Games Gold Medalist
  • Joshua Kirkham

    Assistant Coach

  • Gord Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Andrew Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Athletic Therapist

  • Kurtis Hills

    Student Athletic Therapist

2017-2018 Season Recap

Conference Results

CCAA National Championship

  • Finished 4th place
  • Tournament All-Stars: Jerome Cross (1st Team), Eduardo Bida (2nd Team)
  • Player of the Match: Eduardo Bida, Matthew Bowers, Jerome Cross

PACWEST Provincial Championship

  • Four-peat Gold Medalists
  • Tournament MVP: Eduardo Bida
  • Player of the Match: Eduardo Bida, Matthew Bowers, Jerome Cross
  • Tournament All-Stars: Eduardo Bida, Matthew Bowers, Jerome Cross

PACWEST Season

  • Finished 3rd overall (13 Wins; 11 Losses)

PACWEST Champions, 4-peat gold medalists


Conference Awards

  • Eduardo Bida - CCAA Athlete of the Week, Feb 7, 2018, PACWEST Athlete of the Week, Jan 29 and Feb 19, 2018
  • Matthew Bowers -  PACWEST Athlete of the Week, Feb 5, 2018
  • Jerome Cross -  PACWEST 1st Team All-Star, Athlete of the Week Jan 8, 2018
  • Rian Plante - PACWEST 2nd team All-Star

Team Awards

  • Dale MacDonell, Team Rookie
  • Elion Wong, Team Leadership
  • Jerome Cross, Team MVP
  • Mack Mravnik, Derek Twomey Scholarship for Sport

Graduating Players

  • Elion Wong
  • Rian Plante
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2018 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: October 23, 2018 at 1:12 am Change Everything logo for print