Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2016-2017 Men's Volleyball Team

2016-2017 Chargers Men's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Charles Parkinson
Assistant Coach
Gord Inglis
Assistant Coach
Andrew Inglis
Assistant Coach
Vitor Macedo
Assistant Coach
Braden O'Toole
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Tyler Zawacki
Student Athletic Therapist
Eric Mitchell

BACK ROW L-R: Gord Inglis – Asst. Coach, Eric Mitchell – Student-Athletic  Therapist, Braden O’Toole – Asst. Coach, Rian Plante, Savanna Walkingbear, Matthew Bowers, Harrison Archdekin, Isaac Dellabough, Douglass Waterman, Cole Beevor-Potts, James Cameron, Morgan Humphreys, Charles Parkinson – Head Coach, Andrew Inglis – Asst. Coach, Vitor Macedo – Asst. Coach

FRONT ROW L-R: Tyler Remenda, Gabriel Freund, Matt Canton, Dennis Candell, Håkon Østrem, Kyle Bourdon, Peter Jacob, Elion Wong

NOT PICTURED: Tyler Zawacki – Student-Athletic Therapist, Dustin Moore – Strength and Conditioning Coach

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ARCHDEKIN Harrison 16 1 Right Side/
Middle
6'6" Sidney, BC Parkland Sec. UT
BEEVOR-POTTS Cole 2 1 Outside  6'5" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High UT
BOURDON Kyle 1 1 Setter 6'2" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High Prep
BOWERS Matthew 5 1 Left Side 6'5" Milton, ON Jean Vanier Catholic Prep
CAMERON James 12 3 Middle 6'4" Salt Spring Isl., BC Gulf Islands Sec. UT
CANDELL Dennis 13 1 Setter 6'2" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian Art Sci
CANTIN Matthew 8 4 Setter 6'2" Prince Albert, SK St. Mary High Bus. Admin
DELLABOUGH Isaac 6 2 Middle 6'6" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. UT
FREUND Gabriel 10 3 Right Side 6'3" Richmond, BC Steveston-London Sec. UT
HUMPHREYS Morgan 9 1 Right Side 6'4" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. SPMA
JACOB Peter 3 1 Right Side 6'2" Whitehorse, YT F.H. Collins Sec. Art Sci
ØSTREM Håkon  14 4 Outside 5'11" Troms, Norway ToppVolley, Norway BSFL
PLANTE Rian RS RS Red Shirt 6'1" Comox, BC Highland Sec. UT
REMENDA Tyler 11 5 Left Side 6'2" Calgary, AB Lord Beaverbrook High BSFL
WALKINGBEAR Savana 7 5 Left Side 6'3" Thunderchild
First Nation, SK
Oskayak High CFCS
WATERMAN Douglass 15 3 Middle 6'5" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. BSFL
WONG Elion 4 4 Libero 5'10" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BSFL

Profiles

  • Harrison Archdekin #16

    Year
    1
    Position
    Right Side/Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Sidney, BC
    High School
    Parkland
    Program
    UT
  • Cole Beevor-Potts #2

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    UT
  • Kyle Bourdon #1

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    Prep
  • Matthew Bowers #5

    Year
    1
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Milton, ON
    High School
    Jean Vanier Catholic
    Program
    Prep
  • James Cameron #12

    Year
    3
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Salt Spring Island, BC
    High School
    Gulf Islands
    Program
    UT
  • Dennis Candell #13

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Matthew Cantin #8

    Year
    4
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Prince Albert, SK
    High School
    St. Mary High
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Isaac Dellabough #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Lambrick Park
    Program
    UT
  • Gabriel Freund #10

    Year
    3
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Richmond, BC
    High School
    Steveston-London
    Program
    UT
  • Morgan Humphreys #9

    Year
    1
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Reynolds
    Program
    SPMA
  • Peter Jacob #3

    Year
    1
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Whitehorse, YT
    High School
    F.H. Collins
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Håkon Østrem #14

    Year
    4
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Troms, Norway
    High School
    ToppVolley
    Program
    BSFL
  • Rian Plante RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    RS
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Comox, BC
    High School
    Highland
    Program
    UT
  • Tyler Remenda #11

    Year
    5
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Calgary, AB
    High School
    Lord Beaverbrook
    Program
    BSFL
  • Savana Walkingbear #7

    Year
    5
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Thunderchild First Nation, SK
    High School
    Oskayak High
    Program
    CFCS
  • Douglass Waterman #15

    Year
    3
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    BSFL
  • Elion Wong #4

    Year
    4
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay
    Program
    BSFL

Coaches & Staff

Email
cparkinson@shaw.ca
Phone
250–217–3706

Charles Parkinson Head Coach

Home Town: Richmond, BC

High School: Richmond Sr. Secondary

Education

  • University of Manitoba NCCP
  • Level 4 NCCP Certified
  • Level 2 Beach Volleyball
  • Chartered Professional Coach (ChPC)
  • NCI Diploma BPE
  • Advanced Management for Non-Profits Certificate

Coaching Highlights

  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2015-16
  • CCAA Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Bronze Medalists, 2012-13
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2009-10
  • CCAA Bronze Medalists, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Men's Volleyball Coach of the Year, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2008-09
  • 2012 17U Provincial Team – Silver, Western Elites
  • 2011 17U Provincial Team – Gold, Western Elites
  • 2010 19U Provincial Team
  • 2009 17U Provincial Team – Bronze, Western Elites
  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 19U Men's Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach Camosun Chargers, Fall 2007
  • Head Coach Langara College Falcons (BC Champs) & Douglas College Royals
  • Head Coach UBC Juniors (BC Champs)
  • Head Coach VVA Juvenile (BC Silver Medalists)
  • Head Coach Claremont Jr. (BC Champs)

Professional Contributions

  • TV Analyst for Olympic Games (Atlanta, Sydney, Athens, Beijing and Rio), World League and World Beach Tour
  • 2011 Guest Writer 'The Source' Volleyball magazine
  • 2011 Level III Evaluator

Sports Highlights

  • National Team Captain
  • National Team Member World University Games, World Championships, World Cup and Pan Am Games
  • Men's Open National Championships All-Star and Silver Medalist
  • 4-West All Star and Gold Medalist
  • Western Canada Summer Games Gold Medalist
  • Gord Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Andrew Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Vitor Macedo

    Assistant Coach

  • Braden O'Toole

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Head Athletic Therapist

  • Eric Mitchell

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Tyler Zawacki

    Student Athletic Therapist

2016-2017 Season Recap

Conference Results

CCAA National Championship

  • Finished Tied for 5th/6th place
  • Championship Fair Play Award
  • Players of the Match: Håkon Østrem, Savana Walkingbear, Douglass Waterman

PACWEST Provincial Championship

  • Three-peat Gold Medalists
  • Player of the Match: Isaac Dellabough, Elion Wong, Matt Bowers
  • Tournament MVP: Matt Bowers
  • Tournament All-Stars: Savana Walkingbear, Håkon Østrem

PACWEST Season

  • Finished 3rd (14 Wins; 10 Losses)


Conference Awards

  • Matthew Bowers
  • Savana Walkingbear
  • Douglass Waterman
  • Elion Wong

Team Awards

  • Matt Bowers
  • Håkon Østrem
  • Savana Walkingbear

Graduating Players

  • Gabriel Freund
  • Håkon Østrem
  • Tyler Remenda
  • Savana Walkingbear
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 19, 2017 at 8:06 pm Change Everything logo for print