Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2015-2016 Men's Volleyball Team

2015-2016 Chargers Men's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Charles Parkinson
Assistant Coach
Gord Inglis
Assistant Coach
Andrew Inglis
Assistant Coach
Garrett Marcellus
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Kurtis Hills
Student Athletic Therapist
Sydney Chapman
Men's Volleyball Team

BACK ROW L-R: Garrett Marcellus - Asst. Coach, Andrew Inglis - Asst. Coach, Kurtis Hills - Student Athletic Therapist, Nolin Hoodicoff, Matthew Cantin, Gabriel Freund, Harrison Archdekin, Douglass Waterman, Jerome Cross, Isaac Dellabough, Robert Zachariou, Cole Redden, Curtis Westra, Savana Walkingbear, Sydney Chapman - Student Athletic Therapist
FRONT ROW L-R: Rian Plante, Vitor Macedo, Mitchell Jesson, Elion Wong, Tyler Remenda, Haakon Ostrem
NOT PICTURED: Matt Lumsdaine - Head Athletic Therapist

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ARCHDEKIN Harrison 16 1 Right Side/
Middle
6'6" Sidney, BC Parkland Sec. UT
BEEVOR-POTTS Cole 2 1 Outside  6'5" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High UT
BOURDON Kyle 1 1 Setter 6'2" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High Prep
BOWERS Matthew 5 1 Left Side 6'5" Milton, ON Jean Vanier Catholic Prep
CAMERON James 12 3 Middle 6'4" Salt Spring Isl., BC Gulf Islands Sec. UT
CANDELL Dennis 13 1 Setter 6'2" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian Art Sci
CANTIN Matthew 8 4 Setter 6'2" Prince Albert, SK St. Mary High Bus. Admin
CROSS Jerome RS RS Red Shirt 6'6" Burnaby, BC Moscrop Sec. Art Sci
DELLABOUGH Isaac 6 2 Middle 6'6" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. UT
FREUND Gabriel 10 3 Right Side 6'3" Richmond, BC Steveston-London Sec. UT
HUMPHREYS Morgan 9 1 Right Side 6'4" Victoria, BC Reynolds Sec. SPMA
JACOB Peter 3 1 Right Side 6'2" Whitehorse, YT F.H. Collins Sec. Art Sci
OSTREM Haakon  14 4 Outside 5'11" Troms, Norway ToppVolley, Norway BSFL
PLANTE Rian RS RS Red Shirt 6'1" Comox, BC Highland Sec. UT
REMENDA Tyler 11 5 Left Side 6'2" Calgary, AB Lord Beaverbrook High BSFL
WALKINGBEAR Savana 7 5 Left Side 6'3" Thunderchild
First Nation, SK
Oskayak High CFCS
WATERMAN Douglass 15 3 Middle 6'5" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. BSFL
WONG Elion 4 4 Libero 5'10" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BSFL

Profiles

  • Harrison Archdekin #RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Sidney
    High School
    Parkland
    Program
    UT
  • Matthew Cantin #8

    Year
    3
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Prince Albert, SK
    High School
    St. Mary High
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Jerome Cross #13

    Year
    1
    Position
    Outside
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Burnaby
    High School
    Moscrop
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Isaac Dellabough #6

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Lambrick Park
    Program
    UT
  • Gabriel Freund #10

    Year
    2
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Richmond
    High School
    Steveston-London
    Program
    UT Arts
  • Nolin Hoodicoff #RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Cranbrook
    High School
    Mt. Baker
    Program
    BSFL
  • Mitchell Jesson #2

    Year
    2
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Richmond
    High School
    Steveston-London
    Program
    UT
  • Vitor Macedo #1

    Year
    5
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    High School
    ADN
    Program
    BSFL
  • Haakon Ostrem #3

    Year
    3
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Troms, Norway
    High School
    ToppVolley
    Program
    BSFL
  • Rian Plante #5

    Year
    3
    Position
    Right Side
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Comox
    High School
    Highland
    Program
    UT
  • Cole Redden #14

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    North Delta
    High School
    Seaquam
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Tyler Remenda #11

    Year
    4
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Calgary, AB
    High School
    Lord Beaverbrook
    Program
    BSFL
  • Savana Walkingbear #7

    Year
    4
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Thunderchild First Nation, SK
    High School
    Oskayak High
    Program
    IFS
  • Douglass Waterman #15

    Year
    2
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    BSFL
  • Curtis Westra #9

    Year
    2
    Position
    Left Side
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Calgary, AB
    High School
    Calgary Christian School
    Program
    SPMA
  • Elion Wong #4

    Year
    3
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Oak Bay
    Program
    ExWell
  • Robert Zachariou #RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'7"
    Home
    Salt Spring Island
    High School
    Gulf Islands
    Program
    Bus Admin

Coaches & Staff

Email
cparkinson@shaw.ca
Phone
250–217–3706

Charles Parkinson Head Coach

Home Town: Richmond, BC

High School: Richmond Sr. Secondary

Education

  • University of Manitoba NCCP
  • Level 4 NCCP Certified
  • Level 2 Beach Volleyball
  • Chartered Professional Coach (ChPC)
  • NCI Diploma BPE
  • Advanced Management for Non-Profits Certificate

Coaching Experience/Accomplishments

  • 2012 17U Provincial Team – Silver, Western Elites
  • 2011 17U Provincial Team – Gold, Western Elites
  • 2010 19U Provincial Team
  • 2009 17U Provincial Team – Bronze, Western Elites
  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 19U Men's Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach Camosun Chargers, Fall 2007
  • Head Coach Langara College Falcons (BC Champs) & Douglas College Royals
  • Head Coach UBC Juniors (BC Champs)
  • Head Coach VVA Juvenile (BC Silver Medalists)
  • Head Coach Claremont Jr. (BC Champs)

Sports Highlights

  • CCAA Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Gold Medalists, 2014-15
  • PACWEST Bronze Medalists, 2012-13
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2009-10
  • CCAA Bronze Medalists, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Men's Volleyball Coach of the Year, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2008-09
  • Men's Open National Championships All-Star and Silver Medalist
  • 4-West All Star and Gold Medalist
  • Western Canada Summer Games Gold Medalist
  • National Team Captain
  • TV Analyst for Atlanta, Sydney, Athens and Beijing Olympics; World League and World Beach Tour
  • National Team Member World University Games, World Championships, World Cup and Pan Am Games

Professional Contributions

  • 2011 Guest Writer 'The Source' Volleyball magazine
  • 2011 Level III Evaluator
  • Gord Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Andrew Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Garrett Marcellus

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Head Athletic Therapist

  • Kurtis Hills

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Sydney Chapman

    Student Athletic Therapist

2015-16 Season Recap

The Chargers men’s volleyball team remained undefeated over the first half of the 2015-16 season while setting an imposing program record of 25 straight wins over the calendar year! As the top-seeded team at the PACWEST Provincial Championship, the defending champion Chargers swept past the College of the Rockies in the semis to advance to an electrifying final where the squad rallied back from a two-set deficit against Douglas College to claim their second consecutive PACWEST title.

Camosun forged ahead to Nationals where they would attempt a repeat of their epic gold medal win in 2015; however, a controversial 4th place seeding positioned the Chargers in an untimely semi-final meeting against the #1 Red Deer Kings. As many had surmised, the match proved to be a battle that would rival any championship final. Despite an enormous display of heart and effort, Camosun could not overtake the Kings who were forced to five punishing sets before claiming the win.

Conference Results

CCAA National Championship

  • Finished Tied for 5th Place
  • Player of the Match: Savana Walkingbear, Haakon Ostrem, Alex Sadowski
  • 1st Team Tournament All-Star: Vitor Macedo
  • 2nd Team Tournament All-Star: Savana Walkingbear

PACWEST Provincial Championship

  • Gold Medalists
  • Player of the Match: Alex Sadowski, Vitor Macedo
  • Tournament MVP: Vitor Macedo
  • Tournament All-Stars: Haakon Ostrem, Savana Walkingbear

PACWEST Season

  • Finished 1st (20 Wins, 4 Losses)

Conference Awards

Vitor Macedo

  • CCAA Academic All-Canadian
  • CCAA Athlete of the Week (March 2, 2016)
  • PACWEST 1st Team All-Star
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (October 13-18, 2015)
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (February 22-28, 2016)

Haakon Ostrem

  • CCAA Athlete of the Week (November 11, 2015)
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (November 2-8, 2015)
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (February 15-21 2016)

Savana Walkingbear

  • PACWEST 2nd Team All-Star
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Oct. 26 - Nov. 1, 2015)
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (Feb. 1-7, 2016)

Team Awards & Graduating Players

From left to right:

  • Garret Marcellus – Asst. Coach
  • Andy Inglis – Asst. Coach
  • Vitor Macedo – Team MVP & 5th Year Graduating Player (Lethbridge 2011-2013; 2013-2016 CAM)
  • Isaac Dellabough – Team Rookie
  • Savana Walkingbear – Team Leadership
  • Alex Sadowski – 5th Year Graduating Player (2011-2016)
  • Gord Inglis – Asst. Coach

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 19, 2017 at 12:29 am Change Everything logo for print