Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2014-2015 Men's Volleyball Team

2014-2015 Chargers Men's Volleyball Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Charles Parkinson
Assistant Coach
Dave Dooley
Assistant Coach
Andrew Inglis
Assistant Coach
Gord Inglis
Strength & Conditioning Coach
Dustin Moore
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Andrea Jeffs
Student Athletic Therapist
Caitlin Moilliet
Men's team
Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
BARR Connor 13 1 Leftside 6'3" Ladner, BC Delta Sec. Business UT
BEST Adrian 4 3 Libero 5'11" Grande Prairie, AB St. Joseph Catholic UT
DUVAL Gabriel 9 1 Setter 6'0" Victoria, BC Reynolds UT
FENNEMA Cameron 6 2 Leftside 6'5" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian UT
FINN Jeremy 8 5 Leftside 6'2" Westbank Mt Boucherie BBA Marketing
FREUND Gabriel 10 1 Rightside 6'3" Jerusalem, Israel Steveston-London Arts UT
JESSON Mitchell 2 1 Libero 5'11" Richmond, BC Steveston-London Business UT
MACEDO Vitor 1 4 Setter 6'2" Rio de Janeiro, Brazil ADW BSFL Ex Well
PLANTE Rian 5 2 Rightside 6'1" Comox, BC Highland Geography UT
REDDEN Cole 14 1 Middle 6'5" North Delta, BC Seaquam Business Admin
REMENDA Tyler 11 3 Leftside 6'1" Calgary, AB Lord Beaverbrook BSFL Ex Well
SADOWSKI Alex 7 4 Middle 6'7" Victoria, BC Belmont  Electrical Engineering
SEVERINSEN Mark 12 1 Leftside 6'1" Victoria, BC Belmont  CST Computer Systems
SILAS Taran 16 1 Leftside 6'2" Victoria, BC Belmont  BSFL Sport Man
WATERMAN Douglas 15 1 Middle 6'5" Victoria, BC Belmont  Criminal Justice
WONG Elion 3 2 Libero 5'10" Victoria, BC Oak Bay Arts & Sciences

Profiles

  • Connor Barr

    Connor Barr #13

    Year
    1
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Ladner, BC
    High School
    Delta Sec
    Program
    UT Business
  • Adrian Best

    Adrian Best #4

    Year
    3
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Grande Prairie, AB
    High School
    St Joseph Catholic
    Program
    UT
  • Gabriel Duval

    Gabriel Duval #9

    Year
    1
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Reynolds
    Program
    UT
  • Cameron Fennema

    Cameron Fennema #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    UT
  • Jeremy Finn

    Jeremy Finn #8

    Year
    5
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Westbank
    High School
    Mt Boucherie
    Program
    BBA Marketing
  • Gabriel Freund

    Gabriel Freund #10

    Year
    1
    Position
    Rightside
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Jerusalem, Israel
    High School
    Steveston-London
    Program
    UT Arts
  • Mitchell Jesson

    Mitchell Jesson #2

    Year
    1
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Richmond, BC
    High School
    Steveston-London
    Program
    Business UT
  • Vitor Macedo

    Vitor Macedo #1

    Year
    4
    Position
    Setter
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Rio de Janeiro
    High School
    ADW
    Program
    BSFL ExWell
  • Rian Plante

    Rian Plante #5

    Year
    2
    Position
    Rightside
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Comox
    High School
    Highland
    Program
    UT Geography
  • Cole Redden

    Cole Redden #14

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    North Delta, BC
    High School
    Seaquam
    Program
    BusAdmin
  • Tyler Remenda

    Tyler Remenda #11

    Year
    3
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Calgary, AB
    High School
    Lord Beaverbrook
    Program
    BSFL ExWell
  • Alex Sadowski

    Alex Sadowski #7

    Year
    4
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'7"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    Elec Engineering
  • Mark Severinson

    Mark Severinson #12

    Year
    1
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    Computer Systems Technology
  • Taran Silas

    Taran Silas #16

    Year
    1
    Position
    Leftside
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    BSFL Sport Management
  • Douglas Waterman

    Douglas Waterman #15

    Year
    1
    Position
    Middle
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont
    Program
    Criminal Justice
  • Elion Wong

    Elion Wong #3

    Year
    2
    Position
    Libero
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay
    Program
    Arts and Science Studies

Coaches & Staff

Charles Parkinson
Email
cparkinson@shaw.ca
Phone
250–217–3706

Charles Parkinson Head Coach

Home Town: Richmond, BC

High School: Richmond Sr. Secondary

Education

  • University of Manitoba NCCP
  • Level 4 NCCP Certified
  • Level 2 Beach Volleyball
  • Chartered Professional Coach (ChPC)
  • NCI Diploma BPE
  • Advanced Management for Non-Profits Certificate

Coaching Experience/Accomplishments

  • 2012 17U Provincial Team – Silver, Western Elites
  • 2011 17U Provincial Team – Gold, Western Elites
  • 2010 19U Provincial Team
  • 2009 17U Provincial Team – Bronze, Western Elites
  • Head Coach Camosun men's volleyball, Winter 2007-present
  • Team BC 2010 NTCC 19U Men's Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach Camosun Chargers, Fall 2007
  • Head Coach Langara College Falcons (BC Champs) & Douglas College Royals
  • Head Coach UBC Juniors (BC Champs)
  • Head Coach VVA Juvenile (BC Silver Medalists)
  • Head Coach Claremont Jr. (BC Champs)

Sports Highlights

  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2009-10
  • CCAA Bronze Medalists, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Men's Volleyball Coach of the Year, 2008-09
  • BCCAA Gold Medalists, 2008-09
  • Men's Open National Championships All-Star and Sliver Medalist
  • 4-West All Star and Gold Medalist
  • Western Canada Summer Games Gold Medalist
  • National Team Captain
  • TV Analyst for Atlanta, Sydney, Athens and Beijing Olympics; World League and World Beach Tour
  • National Team Member World University Games, World Championships, World Cup and Pan Am Games

Professional Contributions

  • 2011 Guest Writer 'The Source' Volleyball magazine
  • 2011 Level III Evaluator
  • Dave Dooley

    Dave Dooley

    Assistant Coach

  • Andrew Inglis

    Andrew Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Gord Inglis

    Gord Inglis

    Assistant Coach

  • Garrett Marcellus

    Garrett Marcellus

    Assistant Coach

  • Dustin Moore

    Dustin Moore

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • no-picture.png

    Matt Lumsdaine

    Head Athletic Therapist

  • Andrea Jeffs

    Andrea Jeffs

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Caitlin Moilliet

    Caitlin Moilliet

    Student Athletic Therapist

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 19, 2017 at 6:25 am Change Everything logo for print