Camosun logo for print

Information • November 23, 2020 9:01 am • Province introduces new public health restrictions • Read more…

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Golf Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2020 Chargers Golf Team

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Callum Ashby
Athletic Therapist
Lemuel Lau
Players
Last Name First Name Year Handicap Height Home High School Program
CORDERO Alexander   +0.6 5'10'' Victoria, BC Claremont Sec Sport Management
HASSEL Simon   2.3 6'6" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec Sport Management
WATERS Karsten   3.0 6'4" Victoria, BC Claremont Sec BBA

Profiles

  • Alex Cordero

    Alexander Cordero

    Year
    Handicap
    +0.6
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    Sport Management
  • Scott Merriam

    Simon Hassel

    Year
    Handicap
    2.3
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    Sport Management
  • Karsten Waters

    Karsten Waters

    Year
    Handicap
    3
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Claremont Secondary
    Program
    BBA

About the Head Coach

Callum Ashby
Email
chargersgolf@camosun.ca
Phone
250-896-8067

Callum Ashby Head Coach

Home Town: Victoria, BC

Degrees/Certification

  • PGA of Canada Apprentice Professional
  • Diploma in Digital Film and Video, Art Institute of Vancouver
  • TPI Certified, Level 2 Golf, Level 2 Junior

Coaching Experience & Highlights

  • Head Coach Chargers Golf 2020 - Present
  • Asst Coach Chargers Golf 2019
  • PACWEST Gold (2019)
  • PGA of BC Apprentice Professional of the Year, Island Region, 2020
  • Lemuel Lau

    Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) & Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

National Championships

Team Year Result
Men's Golf 2019 8th Place
Men's Golf 2018 8th Place
Men's Golf 2016 7th Place
Men's Golf 2015 Gold
Men's Golf 2014 Silver
Men's Golf 2013 Bronze
Men's Golf 2012 Silver
Men's Golf 2011 4th Place
Team Year Result
Men's Golf 2010 4th Place
Men's Golf 2009 5th Place
Men's Golf 2007 Silver
Women's Golf 2001 Gold
Men's Golf 2001 Silver
Men's Golf 2000 Gold
Women's Golf 2000 Silver

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Award
Tyler Robertson 2019-2020 Athlete of the Week, Sept. 24
Mike Flegel 2018-2019 National Scholar Athlete
Cole Yungen 2017-2018 National Scholar Athlete
Mac Keats 2016-2017 Athlete of the Week (Sep. 21)
Brady Stead 2015 All-Canadian
All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Sep. 28-Oct. 4)
Matt Matheson 2015 All-Star
Scott Merriam 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Brady Stead 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Jarred Callbeck 2014 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Grant Maskiewich 2014 Men’s Championship All-Star
Jarred Callbeck 2013 All-Canadian
Academic All-Canadian
Jarred Callbeck 2012 All-Canadian
Jared Hundza 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Phil Kondrak 2007 Men’s Individual Silver Medalist
Brad Clapp 2007 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Debbie Janes 2001 Women’s Individual Gold Medalist
Rich Ingle 2001 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Andy Dexter 2000 Men’s Individual Silver Medalist
Debbie Janes 2000 Women’s Individual Silver Medalist

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Team Year Result
Men's Golf 2019 Gold
Men's Golf 2018 Silver
Men's Golf 2017 Bronze
Men's Golf 2016 Gold
Men's Golf 2015 Gold
Men's Golf 2014 Silver
Men's Golf 2013 Silver
Men's Golf 2012 Silver
Men's Golf 2011 Gold
Team Year Result
Men's Golf 2010 Bronze
Men's Golf 2009 Silver
Men's Golf 2007 Gold
Men's Golf 2006 Gold
Men's Golf 2005 Silver
Men's Golf 1997 Gold
Men's Golf 1996 Gold
Men's Golf 1995 Silver

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Award
Cole Yungen 2019-2020 Academic Excellence
Alex Cordero 2019-2020 1st Team All-Star
Simon Hassel 2019-2020 1st Team All-Star
Tyler Robertston 2019

Athlete of the Week (Sept. 16-22)

Cole Yungen 2018-19 Academic Excellence
Mike Flegel 2017-18 Academic Excellence
Matt Matheson 2016-17 1st Team All-Star
Mac Keats 2016-17 Athlete of the Week (Sept. 18)
Brady Stead 2015-16 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Player of the Year
1st Team All-Star
Grant Maskiewich 2015-16 1st Team All-Star
Jarred Callbeck 2014-15 Academic Excellence
Brady Stead 2014-15 Academic Excellence
Jarred Callbeck 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Brady Stead 2013-14 Academic Excellence
Jarred Callbeck 2012-13 Player of the Year
Athlete of the Week (Sept. 17-23, Sept. 24-30)
Jared Hundza 2012-13 Academic Excellence
John Randle 2011-12 Men’s Coach of the Year
Jared Hundza 2011-12 Men’s Individual
Athlete of the Week (Sept. 12-18)
Brett Webster 2009-10 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Athlete of the Week (Oct. 19-25)
Brad Clapp 2007-08 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Athlete of the Week (Sept. 10-16, Oct. 15-21)
Phil Kondrak 2007-08 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Athlete of the Week (Oct. 8-14)
Blake Mithrush 2006-07 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Athlete of the Week (Sept. 10-17, Oct. 15-22)
Brad Clapp 2006-07 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Brad Clapp 2005-06 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Ryan Adamson 1997-98 Men’s Individual Silver Medalist
Cory Dent 1997-98 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Craig Wilkinson 1996-97 Men’s Individual Gold Medalist
Craig Wilkinson 1995-96 Men’s Individual Bronze Medalist
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2020 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 25, 2020 at 2:18 pm Change Everything logo for print