Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

Women's Basketball Team

Camosun currently fields teams in basketball, volleyball and golf. Since joining the CCAA and PACWEST conferences in 1994, the Chargers have competed in over 100 national and provincial championships with over 50 medal winning finishes. Our student-athletes carry a proud tradition of scholarship and have earned hundreds of awards in recognition of their achievements in academics and athletic performance.

2017-2018 Chargers Women's Basketball Team

Roster will be announced in September 2017.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach
Cait Haggarty
Assistant Coach
Courtenay Lowther
Assistant Coach
Niki Sundher
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Kate Perry
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Marina Insley
Student Athletic Therapist
Sydney Kuhnert

BACK ROW L-R: Cait Haggarty (Head Coach), Courtenay Lowther (Asst. Coach), Lacey Reay, Aija Salvador, Jade Montgomery-Waardenburg, Madison Terbasket-Winser, Jasmine de Vries, Ella Goldschmidt, Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu, Niki Sundher (Asst. Coach), Sydney Kuhnert (Student Athletic Therapist), Marina Insley (Student Athletics Therapist).

FRONT ROW L-R: Courtney Anderson, Isla Swanwick, Bailey Schmidt, Ashley McGinnis, Michaela Witte, Kathryn Candell, Mia Roberts, Makena Lejeune.

NOT PICTURED: Matt Lumsdaine (Athletic Therapist), Kate Perry (Strength and Conditioning Coach).

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ANDERSON Courtney 21 2 Guard 5'4" Nanoose Bay, BC Ballenas Sec. Arts & Sci
CANDELL Kathryn 10 4 Guard 5'7" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian BSN
de VRIES Jasmine 22 2 Guard/Forward 5'11" Victoria, BC Pacific Christian UT
GOLDSCHMID Gavriella 4 5 Guard 5'6" Victoria, BC Mt. Doug Sec. AD Arts
LANNON-PAAKSPUU Tessa 9 3 Guard 5'5" Penticton, BC Penticton Sec. BSFL
LEJEUNE Makena RS RS Red Shirt 5'6" Chilliwack, BC Sardis Sec. Criminal Justice
MCGINNIS Ashley 5 4 Guard 5'2" Oliver, BC Southern Okanagan Sec. UT
MONTGOMERY-WAARDENBURG Jade 12 2 Guard 5'9" Keremeos, BC Kelowna Sec. Arts & Sci
REAY Lacey RS RS Red Shirt 5'6" Jaffray, BC Mt. Baker Sec. UT
ROBERTS Mia 11 2 Wing 5'9" Victoria, BC St. Michael's ExWell
SALVADOR Aija 8 4 Guard 5'5" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High BSFL
SCHMIDT Bailey 7 1 Guard 5'6" Kamloops, BC Kamloops Sec. BAET
SWANWICK Isla 23 3 Wing 5'9" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. Bus. Admin
TERBASKET-WINSER Madison 13 1 Forward 6'0" Penticton, BC Similkameen Sec. AD Arts
WITTE Michaela 6 2 Guard 5'5" Qualicum Beach, BC Kwalikum Sec. BSFL

Player Profiles

  • Courtney Anderson

    #21

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'4"
    Home
    Nanoose Bay, BC
    High School
    Ballenas Secondary
    Program
    Arts & Science
  • Kathryn Candell

    #10

    Year
    4
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'7"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    BSN
  • Jasmine de Vries

    #22

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard/Forward
    Height
    5'11"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Pacific Christian
    Program
    UT
  • Gavriella Goldschmind

    #4

    Year
    5
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Mt. Douglas Secondary
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu

    #9

    Year
    3
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'5"
    Home
    Penticton, BC
    High School
    Penticton Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Makena Lejeune

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    RS
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Chilliwack, BC
    High School
    Sardis Secondary
    Program
    Criminal Justice
  • Ashley McGinnis

    #5

    Year
    4
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'2"
    Home
    Oliver, BC
    High School
    Southern Okanagan Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Jade Montgomery-Waardenburg

    #12

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Keremeos, BC
    High School
    Kelowna Secondary
    Program
    Arts & Sci
  • Lacey Reay

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    RS
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Jaffray, BC
    High School
    Mt. Baker Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Mia Roberts

    #11

    Year
    2
    Position
    Wing
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    St. Michaels
    Program
    ExWell
  • Aija Salvador

    #8

    Year
    4
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'5"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    BSFL
  • Bailey Schmidt

    #7

    Year
    1
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'6"
    Home
    Kamloops, BC
    High School
    Kamloops Secondary
    Program
    BAET
  • Isla Swanwick

    #23

    Year
    3
    Position
    Wing
    Height
    5'9"
    Home
    Victoria, BC
    High School
    Belmont Secondary
    Program
    Business Admin
  • Madison Terbasket-Winser

    #13

    Year
    1
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Penticton, BC
    High School
    Similkameen Secondary
    Program
    AD Arts
  • Michaela Witte

    #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'5"
    Home
    Qualicum Beach, BC
    High School
    Kwalikum Secondary
    Program
    BSFL

Coaches & Staff

Email
caithaggarty@gmail.com
Phone
778-321-4441

Cait Haggarty Head Coach

Home Town: Victoria, BC
High School: Mount Douglas

Education

  • University of Washington, Masters of Education - Intercollegiate Athletic Leadership
  • University of British Columbia, Human Kinetics - Health and Exercise Sciences

Coaching Experience

  • UBC Assistant Coach (2009-10 & 2012-13)
  • Seattle University Graduate Assistant Intern (2011-12)

Sports Highlights

  • 2008-09 TGW Ladybaskets, German Professional League in Wurzburg, Germany
  • 2003-08 UBC Thunderbirds, CIS National Champions 2004, 2006 & 2008 (Academic All-Canadian 2005, 2006 & 2007)
  • Courtenay Lowther

    Assistant Coach

  • Niki Sundher

    Assistant Coach

  • Kate Perry

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Athletic Therapist

  • Marina Insley

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Sydney Kuhnert

    Student Athletic Therapist

Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association (CCAA) and Pacific Western Athletic Association (PACWEST) Awards & Achievements

CCAA National Championships

Year Result
2009-2010 8th Place
2008-2009 7th Place

CCAA Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Ali Wergeland 2016-2017 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2015-2016 National Scholar Athlete
Kathryn Candell 2015-2016 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Kelly Young 2015-2016 Athlete of the Week (Jan. 20)
Amy Acheson 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Bakker 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Cabral 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Kathryn Candell 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Ali Cooper 2014-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Ella Goldschmid 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Service 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Van Dyk 2014-2015 National Scholar Athlete
Amy Acheson 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Rachael Bakker 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Olivia Bakker 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2013-2014 National Scholar Athlete
Elyse Matthews 2013-2014 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Aija Salvador 2013-2014 All-Canadian
Haley Carmichael 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Ella Goldschmid 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Elyse Matthews 2012-2013 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Poce 2012-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Melissa Van Dyk 2013-2013 National Scholar Athlete
Rosie Bergen 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Carmichael 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Alexandra Hill 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Brianne Larson 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Caitlin Marshall 2011-2012 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Jade Shirley 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Anya Weare 2011-2012 National Scholar Athlete
Rosie Bergen 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Haley Carmichael 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Christine Ireland 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Cassandra Lane 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea McMullen 2010-2011 Academic All-Canadian
Jessica Williams 2010-2011 National Scholar Athlete
Hannah Brown 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Teresa Hartrick 2009-2010 Academic All-Canadian
Lauryn Kerr 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Niki Lukat 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2010 Academic All-Canadian
Athlete of the Month
National Scholar Athlete
Jasmine Paul 2009-2010 National Scholar Athlete
Kendall Allen 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Carlson 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Teresa Hartrick 2008-2009 Academic All-Canadian
Lauryn Kerr 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Carmen Lapthorne 2008-2009 All-Canadian
Academic All-Canadian
Jillian Proudfoot 2008-2009 National Scholar Athlete
Kendall Allen 2007-2008 National Scholar Athlete
Kate Carlson 2007-2008 Academic All-Canadian
National Scholar Athlete
Ashley Mackay 2007-2008 Academic All Canadian
Kate Carlson 2006-2007 National Scholar Athlete
Becky Acheson 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Barbara Rober 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Danielle Tottenham 2005-2006 National Scholar Athlete
Claire McEwan 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Mila Padien 2004-2005 National Scholar Athlete
Erinn Cousins 1998-1999 Academic All-Canadian
Anne Meijer 1994-1995 All-Canadian

PACWEST Provincial Championships

Team Year Result
Women's Basketball 2016-2017 Tied 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2015-2016 Tied 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2014-2015 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2013-2014 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2012-2013 5th Place
Women's Basketball 2011-2012 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2010-2011 5th Place
Team Year Result
Women's Basketball 2009-2010 Silver Medal
Women's Basketball 2008-2009 Gold Medal
Women's Basketball 2007-2008 Silver Medal
Women's Basketball 2006-2007 4th Place
Women's Basketball 2000-2001 6th Place
Women's Basketball 1995-1996 5th Place

PACWEST Individual Awards

Name Year Result
Kathryn Candell 2016-2017 1st Team All-Star
Mia Roberts 2016-2017 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Isla Swanwick 2016-2017 Team Leadership
Kathryn Candell 2015-2016 1st Team All-Star
Tessa Lannon-Paakspuu 2015-2016 All-Rookie Team
Kelly Young 2015-2016 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 11)
Ali Cooper 2014-2015 2nd Team All-Star
All-Rookie Team
Amy Acheson 2013-2015 Academic Excellence
Rachel Bakker 2013-2015 Academic Excellence
Aija Salvador 2013-2014 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Nov 18)
Athlete of the Week (Feb 24)
Ella Goldschmid 2013-2014 2nd Team All-Star
Elyse Matthews 2013-2014 2nd Team All-Star
Emma Cunningham 2013-2014 All-Rookie Team
Ella Goldschmid 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Brianne Larson 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Elyse Matthews 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Elyse Matthews 2012-2013 1st Team All-Star
Melissa Van Dyk 2012-2014 Academic Excellence
Ella Goldschmid 2012-2013 2nd Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Jan 13)
Melissa Van Dyk 2012-2013 Rookie of the Year
All-Rookie Team
Haley Carmichael 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Brianne Larson 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Elyse Matthews 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Melissa Poce 2011-2013 Academic Excellence
Caitlin Marshall 2011-2012 2nd Team All-Star
Anya Weare 2010-2012 Academic Excellence
Rosie Bergen 2010-2012 Academic Excellence
Haley Carmichael 2010-2012 Academic Excellence
Chelsea McMullen 2010-2011 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Feb 13)
Aija Salvadore 2010-2011 Rookie of the Year
2nd Team All-Star
All-Rookie Team
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2011 Academic Excellence
Jessica Williams 2009-2011 Academic Excellence
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2010 1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Mar 7)
Teresa Hartrick 2009-2010 2nd Team All-Star
Lauryn Kerr 2008-2010 Academic Excellence
Jasmine Paul 2008-2010 Academic Excellence
Carmen Lapthorne 2008-2009 Player of the Year
1st Team All-Star
Athlete of the Week (Mar 8)
Teresa Hartrick 2008-2009 2nd Team All-Star
Carly Hopp 2008-2009 All-Rookie Team
Kendall Allen 2007-2009 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2007-2009 Academic Excellence
Teresa Hartrick 2007-2009 Academic Excellence
Jillian Proudfoot 2007-2009 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Ashley Mackay 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Jillian Proudfoot 2007-2008 2nd Team All-Star
Carmen Lapthorpe 2007-2008 All-Rookie Team
Kendall Allen 2006-2008 Academic Excellence
Kate Carlson 2006-2008 Academic Excellence
Ashley Mackay 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Jan 28)
Julia Fisher 2006-2007 Athlete of the Week (Jan 14)
Jen Loraas-Pletsch 2001-2002 Athlete of the Week (Jan 27)
Tina Pulez 2000-2001 Athlete of the Week (Feb 11)
Kellee Brown 1999-2000 Athlete of the Week (Nov 5)
Denise Wilson 1999-2000 2nd Team All-Star
Erinn Cousins 1998-1999 2nd Team All-Star
Donna Lovett 1995-1996 2nd Team All-Star
Anne Meijer 1995-1996 2nd Team All-Star
Anne Meijer 1994-1995 1st Team All-Star

University Transfers

Name Year University
Chelsea McMullen 2009-2011 University of Victoria
Carmen Lapthorne 2007-2009 University of Victoria
Claire MaEwan 2003-2005 Concordia University
Jen Loraas-Pletsch 2000-2002 University of Lethbridge
Kerrie Johnson 1997-1999 University of Alberta
Reanne Levson 1995-1996 University of Saskatchewan
Kim Oslund 1995-1996 University of Victoria
Angela Mangan 1994-1995 University of Victoria
Lily Blair 1993-1994 University of Victoria
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 18, 2017 at 4:14 am Change Everything logo for print