Camosun logo for print

Camosun Chargers Athletics

2015-2016 Men's Basketball Team

2015-2016 Chargers Men's Basketball Team

Coaching Staff

Coach
Scot Cuachon
Assistant Coach
Peter Nalleweg
Assistant Coach
Davey Sundher
Assistant Coach
Marcelle Kitengie
Assistant Coach
Jordan Elvedahl
Assistant Coach
Trevor Scheurmann
Assistant Coach
AJ Liggayu
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Mark Taylor
Head Athletic Therapist
Matt Lumsdaine
Student Athletic Therapist
Robin Phura
Student Athletic Therapist
Danzel Rosario

BACK ROW L-R: Scot Cuachon - Head Coach, Trevor Scheurmann - Assistant Coach, Rulon Schmidt, Riley Botting, Cody Yates, Quinn Yates, James Giuffre, Ted Neilson, Dylan Marsden, AJ Beaudry, Mathew Hampton, Eric Weatherby, Walker Vandebovenkamp, Robin Phura - Student Athletic Therapist, Danzel Rosario - Student Athletic Therapist, Peter Nalleweg - Assistant Coach
FRONT ROW L-R: Dylan Martin, Lucas Derksen, Duncan Rumak, Andrew Larson, Evan Woodson, Ismail Abdulahi, Mathew Uduboker, Austin Basso, Jack Wenstob
NOT PICTURED: Davey Sundher - Assistant Coach, Marcelle Kitengie - Assistant Coach, Jordan Elvedahl - Assistant Coach, AJ Liggayu - Assistant Coach, Mark Taylor - Strength and Conditioning Coach, Matt Lumsdaine - Head Athletic Therapist

Players
Last Name First Name Uniform Year Position Height Hometown High School Program
ABDULAHI Ismail 6 2 Guard 5'10" Victoria, BC Lambrick Park Sec. Assoc Arts
BASSO Austin RS RS Red Shirt 6'0" Oliver, BC Southern Okanagan Sec. BSFL
BEAUDRY AJ 12 4 Forward 6'3" Winnipeg, MB River East Collegiate Bus. Admin
BOTTING Riley 15 2 Forward 6'4" Tofino, BC Ucluelet Sec. BSFL
DERKSEN Lucas 4 3 Guard 5'10" Saskatoon, SK Aden Bowman Collegiate ExWell
GIUFFRE James 8 4 Forward 6'4" Victoria, BC Esquimalt High Bus. Admin
HAMPTON Mathew 14 1 Forward 6'3" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High SPMA
LARSON Andrew RS RS Red Shirt 6'3" Duncan, BC Cowichan Sec. Assoc Science
MARSDEN Dylan  7 2 Forward 6'5" Pender Island, BC Gulf Islands Sec. BSFL
MARTIN Dylan  RS RS Red Shirt 6'0" Victoria, BC Victoria High School Post Degree Bus.
NEILSON Ted 21 4 Forward 6'6" Nanaimo, BC Dover Bay ExWell
RUMAK Duncan RS RS Red Shirt 6'0" Skidegate, QC Isl. Queen Charlotte UT
SCHMIDT Rulon 22 4 Forward 6'5" Duncan, BC Cowichan Sec. Bus. Admin
UDUBOKER Mathew RS RS Red Shirt 6'2" Burnaby, BC Burnaby Mtn. Sec. UT
VANDEBOVENKAMP Walker 13 1 Guard 6'1" London, ON Antwerp Int'l  BSFL
WEATHERBY Eric 11 2 Guard 6'2" Salt Spring Isl., BC Gulf Islands Sec. UT
WENSTOB Jack RS RS Red Shirt 6'0" Victoria, BC Belmont Sec. ExWell
WOODSON Evan 5 4 Guard 6'1" Victoria, BC Oak Bay High Bus. Admin
YATES Cody 24 1 Forward 6'5" Sooke, BC Edward Milne UT
YATES Quinn 10 2 Forward 6'4" Sooke, BC Edward Milne UT

Player Profiles

  • Ismail Abdulahi

    #6

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Lambrick Park Secondary
    Program
    Assoc Arts
  • Austin Basso

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Oliver
    High School
    Southern Okanagan Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • AJ Beaudry

    #12

    Year
    4
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Winnipeg, MB
    High School
    River East Collegiate
    Program
    Business Admin
  • Riley Botting

    #15

    Year
    2
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Tofino
    High School
    Ucluelet Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Lucas Derksen

    #4

    Year
    3
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    5'10"
    Home
    Saskatoon, SK
    High School
    Aden Bowman Collegiate
    Program
    ExWell
  • James Giuffre

    #8

    Year
    4
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Esquimalt High
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Mathew Hampton

    #14

    Year
    1
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Oak Bay High
    Program
    SPMA
  • Andrew Larson

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'3"
    Home
    Duncan
    High School
    Cowichan
    Program
    Assoc Science
  • Dylan Marsden

    #7

    Year
    2
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Pender Island
    High School
    Gulf Islands Secondary
    Program
    BSFL
  • Dylan Martin

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Victoria High
    Program
    Post Degree Bus
  • Ted Neilson

    #21

    Year
    4
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'6"
    Home
    Nanaimo
    High School
    Dover Bay
    Program
    ExWell
  • Duncan Rumak

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Skidegate
    High School
    Queen Charlotte
    Program
    UT
  • Rulon Schmidt

    #22

    Year
    4
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Duncan
    High School
    Cowichan Secondary
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Mathew Uduboker

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Burnaby, BC
    High School
    Burnaby Mountain
    Program
    UT
  • Walker Vandebovenkamp

    #13

    Year
    1
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    London, ON
    High School
    Antwerp International
    Program
    BSFL
  • Eric Weatherby

    #11

    Year
    2
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'2"
    Home
    Salt Spring Island
    High School
    Gulf Islands Secondary
    Program
    UT
  • Jack Wenstob

    RS

    Year
    RS
    Position
    Red Shirt
    Height
    6'0"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Belmont Secondary
    Program
    ExWell
  • Evan Woodson

    #5

    Year
    4
    Position
    Guard
    Height
    6'1"
    Home
    Victoria
    High School
    Oak Bay
    Program
    Bus Admin
  • Cody Yates

    #24

    Year
    1
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'5"
    Home
    Sooke
    High School
    Edward Milne
    Program
    UT
  • Quinn Yates

    #10

    Year
    2
    Position
    Forward
    Height
    6'4"
    Home
    Sooke
    High School
    Edward Milne
    Program
    UT

About the Head Coach

Email
scotcuachon@gmail.com
Phone
250–661–7597

Scot Cuachon Head Coach

Home Town: Orillia, ON

High School: Patrick Fogarty Secondary

Education

  • Fanshawe College, Travel and Tourism
  • University of Western Ontario, BA Business
  • NCCP Level 3

Coaching Experience

  • Head Coach Chargers Men's Basketball 2012
  • Asst. Coach Chargers Men's Basketball 2011-12
  • Jr. Vikes Boys' Program
  • U15 BC Regional Boys
  • U14 BC Regional Boys
  • St. Andrews Senior Boys
  • Ontario Basketball Assoc. U14-U17 Boys' Development Coach
  • U10-U17 Boys London Ramblers Basketball Club
  • Peter Nalleweg

    Assistant Coach

  • Davey Sundher

    Assistant Coach

  • Marcelle Kitengie

    Assistant Coach

  • no-picture.png

    Jordan Elvedahl

    Assistant Coach

  • Trevor Scheurmann

    Assistant Coach

  • no-picture.png

    AJ Liggayu

    Assistant Coach

  • Mark Taylor

    Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Matt Lumsdaine

    Head Athletic Therapist

  • Robin Phura

    Student Athletic Therapist

  • Danzel Rosario

    Student Athletic Therapist

2015-16 Season Recap

Season Recap

The Chargers men’s basketball team delivered their best finish in a decade this season, mirroring the program’s successful silver medal finish at Provincials and 8th place finish at Nationals in 2005-06. Seeded sixth going into the PACWEST Provincial Championships, the underdog Chargers battled their way past the #3 Langara Falcons and the #2 Quest Kermodes to the championship final where they would meet the undefeated VIU Mariners and seal their silver finish with a wildcard berth to Nationals. The experience at the CCAA Championship was an eye-opener for the Chargers who faced a new level of competition against the nation’s best and the team finished eighth overall. With a core of talented athletes and a refined perspective, the squad will continue striving towards being one of the top teams in the country.

Conference Results

CCAA National Championship

  • Finished 8th Place
  • Player of the Game: Rulon Schmidt, Eric Weatherby, Quinn Yates

PACWEST Provincial Championship

  • Silver Medalists
  • Player of the Game: Mat Hampton, Evan Woodson
  • Tournament All-Stars: Mat Hampton, Evan Woodson

PACWEST Season

  • Finished 6th (8 Wins, 13 Losses)

Conference Awards

Mat Hampton

  • PACWEST All-Rookie Team
  • PACWEST Athlete of the Week (January 4-10, 2016)

Ted Neilson

  • PACWEST 2nd Team All-Star

Team Awards & Graduating Players

From left to right:

  • Peter Nalleweg – Asst. Coach
  • Marcelle Kitengie – Asst. Coach
  • Scot Cuachon – Head Coach
  • James Giuffre – 4th Year Graduating Player (2012-2016)
  • Mat Hampton – Team Rookie
  • Quinn Yates – Team Leadership
  • AJ Beaudry – Team MVP
  • Trevor Scheurmann – Asst. Coach

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 21, 2017 at 7:48 pm Change Everything logo for print