Camosun logo for print

Financial Aid & Awards

Money you don't need to repay

Bursary listing

The following bursaries are provided through Camosun, with thanks to our donors. Not all of the bursaries listed below are available every bursary application period. Your online bursary application form will be used to check your eligibility for the bursaries that are currently offered.

Apply online starting September and January annually. Learn more.

A

Bursary Name School Criteria
Adele & Robert McAdams Bursary All schools Open
Alexander R. McIntosh Memorial Bursary All schools Open
Amica Mature Lifestyles Inc. Culinary Arts Bursary Trades & Technology Culinary Arts
Ancillary Services Parking Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Andrew Horn Memorial Bursary Fund Health & Human Services Nursing
Angus Mckinnon Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
Animal Care Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Ann Martin Bursary All schools Open
Annie Graham Memorial Bursary Fund Business General
Applied Business Technology Bursary Business Applied Business Technology
Arthur Howard Students with Disabilities Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Arthur John Jones Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Automotive
ASHRAE Vancouver Island Bursary Trades & Technology Electronics Engineering
Avril Peters Memorial Bursary in Nursing Health & Human Services Nursing

top

 

B

Bursary Name School Criteria
B & B Sivertz Memorial Bursary Fund All schools Open
BC Electrical Association-Electrical Apprentice Bursary Trades & Technology Electrical Trades
BC Electrical Association-Electronics Engineering Technology Bursary Trades & Technology Electronics Engineering
BC Fruit Testers Association Bursary Trades & Technology Horticulture
BC Government Retired Employees Association Bursary Health & Human Services Early Learning & Care
BC Notaries & The Notary Foundation of BC Bursary Business Applied Business Technology
Beatrice F. Jose Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
BeConnected Support Services Bursary Health & Human Services Community Support & Education Assistant
Berwick Retirement Communities Ltd. Continuing Care Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
Bill Wansbrough Memorial Bursary Business General
Board of Governors Bursary Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Bob and Julie Noble Bursary All schools Open
Brian McWha Memorial Bursary Business General
Bryant Wood Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Business & Professional Women's Club of Victoria Bursary    

top

 

C

Bursary Name School Criteria
C.C. Warren Memorial Bursary & Educational Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Camosun College Bookstore Bursary All schools Open
Camosun College Faculty Association Bursary All schools Open
Camosun College Foundation Endowment (held at Vancouver Foundation) All schools Open
Camosun Enterprise Bursary Business General
Canadian Club of Victoria Bursary Arts & Science University Transfer
Canadian Federation of University Women - Blue & Gold All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Federation of University Women - Diamond Jubilee All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Federation of University Women - Geraldine Symons Memorial All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Federation of University Women - Malahat All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Federation of University Women - Margaret Lowe Memorial All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria Helen Joy Russell Associate of Science Degree Bursary Arts & Science Social Sciences
Canadian Federation University Women - Saanich Peninsula Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Canadian Healthcare Engineering Society Bursary Trades & Technology Technologies
Canadian Tire Bursary Trades & Technology Automotive
Charlie Hewitt Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Automotive
Charlie O'Rourke RBC Dominion Securities Ltd. Bursaries All schools Open
Chartwells Bursary Endowment Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Christine MacLean Memorial Bursary All schools Open
Cindy Petrowski and Phil Marsh Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Coast Capital Savings Credit Union Bursary All schools Open
Col. John & Ethel Ruth MacGregor Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Community Living Victoria Bursary Health & Human Services Community, Family and  Child Studies
Continuing Care Department Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
Credit Union Foundation of BC Bursary All schools Open
Credit Union Foundation of BC-May Campbell Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
CUPE 2081 Memorial Bursary Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Cynthia & David Wrate North Star Bursary Business General

top

 

D

Bursary Name School Criteria
D & B Nightingale Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
David Andrew Jaffey Memorial Bursary Business General
David L. McDougall Bursary Fund Arts & Science Music
Dawn Slots Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Delta Kappa Gamma-S.V.I. Chapter Bursary Arts & Science University Transfer
Diane Petrou Memorial Bursary Arts & Science University Transfer
Don and Joyce Brake Bursary Business Applied Business Technology
Don Proudfoot Memorial Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Dora & John Wight Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Dora Goodrum Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Dorothy Neal Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Douglas Milne Optimist Club of Victoria Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Dr. David & Mrs. Marion Carmichael Dental Hygiene Bursary Health & Human Services Dental
Dr. Roland Graham Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)

top

 

E

Bursary Name School Criteria
E & A Howard Single Parent Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Earleen Marie Bowers Memorial Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Early Ford V8 Club Bursary Trades & Technology Automotive
Edward J Harrison Bursary (held at The Victoria Foundation) All schools Open
Edward J Harrison Fund for Safe Start Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
Edward J. Harrison Trades Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
Eileen Daoust Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Electronic Engineering Bursary Trades & Technology Electronics Engineering
Employees Bursary All schools Open
Eunice Tyson Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Evelyn L. McIntosh Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Early Learning & Care

top

 

F

Bursary Name School Criteria
Foundation Bursary All schools Open
Frank Doyle and Rachel Deans Doyle Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Fred and Lillian Smithers Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing

top

 

G

Bursary Name School Criteria
Genevieve Goldade Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
George & Verna Parslow Memorial Trades Bursary Trades & Technology Sheet Metal
Glen & Gina Truax Memorial Bursary in Electronics Trades & Technology Electronics Engineering
Graphic Office Interiors Ltd. Bursary All schools Open
Great Canadian Beer Festival Society Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Greater Victoria Down's Syndrome Society Bursary Health & Human Services Special criteria (restricted)
Greater Victoria Eldercare Foundation Continuing Care Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care

top

 

H

Bursary Name School Criteria
Harry Chalmers Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Helmut Huber Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Culinary Arts
Holy Cross Catholic Church Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Hugh Peet Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Culinary Arts
Human Resources Management Association VI Region Bursary Business General

top

 

I

Bursary Name School Criteria
Ida Clarkson Entrance Bursaries Arts & Science Communications Entrance
IODE - Garry Oak Chapter Bursary Arts & Science University Transfer
Intact Insurance Company Bursary    
Irene Lane and Bruce Winsby Bursary All schools Open
Island Community Home Support Srv Scty Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
Island Savings Credit Bursary Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Ivor and Lorna Parfitt Memorial Bursary Arts & Science Music
Ivy Blanch (Pat) Bevan Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)

top

 

J

Bursary Name School Criteria
Jack and Frances Damant Memorial Bursary Arts & Science English
Jack Harrington Memorial Bursary All schools Open
James & Ellen Hall McEvoy Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
James Bay News Entrance Bursary Arts & Science Communications Entrance
Jean Dougan Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Jean Maud Wainwright Memorial Bursary All schools Open
Jeanne E. Langston Memorial Bursary Arts & Science University Transfer
Jim & Mertie Chilton Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
John Crowther Memorial Bursary Sport and Exercise Education Open
John Hind-Smith Bursary Arts & Science Environmental Technology
Jona Gunter-Smith Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
Joseph Bourey Bursary Trades & Technology Fine Furniture/Carpentry

top

 

K

Bursary Name School Criteria
Kate Ross Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Kenneth G. Arnott Memorial Bursary All schools Open
Kiwanis Club of Victoria - Harold & Julie Saddington Memorial Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Kiwanis Victoria-V.I. (Viv) Shoemaker Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Kiwanis Club of Victoria "Butch Nielsen" Bursary Trades & Technology Carpentry
Kristina Bickerton HHS Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Kritzinger Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing

top

 

L

Bursary Name School Criteria
Larry Mills/Jean Cartwright Memorial Bursary Arts & Science Open
Leland A. Young Bursary Fund All schools Open
Leonard O. Gilbody Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Les Langdale Endowed Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Les Stevens Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Horticulture
Leslie & Holly Ashcroft Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Lilla E. Wright Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Lillian and John Ronald Bursary All schools Nursing
Lions Club (Capitol City) Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Lions Club (Victoria Imperial) Al A. Hayman Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Lorne & Joyce Thompson Memorial Endowed Bursary Business General
Lorriane Askew Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Louanne Bridge & Constance M. Glatz Memorial Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Lynda and Murray Farmer Bursary All schools Open

top

 

M

Bursary Name School Criteria
Mandy Maxey Memorial Bursary Fund Arts & Science Music
Margaret Ann Molineux Jones Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Community, Family and  Child Studies (Early Learning & Care)
Margaret Lindsay Memorial Bursary Endowment Fund Business Applied Business Technology
Margaret Lindsay Memorial Business Bursary Business General
Marguerite & Byron Price Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Marguerite & Byron Price Bursary Endowment Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Marilyn Fletcher Memorial Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Mark Scott Memorial Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Mary Dorothy Jones Memorial Bursary Arts & Science English
Matt Dixon Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Computer Science
Maya Tello-Wrigley Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Engineering Bridge
Megson FitzPatrick Bursary All schools Open
Moebius Bursary Endowment Arts & Science Environmental Technology
Monk Office Supply Ltd Bursary All schools Open

top

 

N

Bursary Name School Criteria
Nelly Stock Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Nigel Scott-Moncreiff Bursary Fund Trades & Technology Nautical
Norma Fitzsimmons Horticulture & Music Bursary All schools Music/Horticulture

top

 

O

Bursary Name School Criteria
Olga Bertello Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Culinary Arts
Olive M. Bell Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
OMNI Television Entrance Bursary Arts & Science Communications Entrance
Open Bursary Fund All schools Open
Operation Trackshoes Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Optimist Club - Bob Coates Bursary Health & Human Services Early Learning & Care
Optimist Club of Victoria - Bud Borlaise Bursary Trades & Technology Carpentry
Optimist Club of Victoria - Davenport Bursary    
Optimist Club of Victoria - John Bashista Bursary    
Optimist Club of Victoria - John Robertson Memorial Bursary All schools Open

top

 

P

Bursary Name School Criteria
Pacific Technology Resources Society Endowed Bursary Business Accounting
Parks Family Bursary Fund All schools Open
Pat Brown Memorial Bursary Fund Arts & Science University Transfer
Paul & Ena Wilson Memorial Bursary Fund All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Paul & Gayle Mantell Bursary Fund All schools Open
Peninsula Consumer Services Co-op Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Perry Allnutt/Martin Wilkinson Mem. Bursary Fund Trades & Technology Culinary Arts
Philip R. Smith Bursary Trades & Technology Fine Furniture
Phyllis Mary Nixon Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Primrose Family Bursary Endowment All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Princess Auto Foundation Trades Bursary Trades & Technology
Procura Bursary All schools Open
Proline Property Managers Business Bursary Business General
Proline Property Managers Open Bursary All schools Open

top

 

R

Bursary Name School Criteria
Ray Scott Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
RCMP Veterans Victoria Division Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Real Estate Foundation of BC Bursary Business Applied Business Technology
Reginald R. Rankin Memorial Bursary Arts & Science Math
Richard Hobbs / Investors Group Bursary Business General
Rick Wiegel - CIBC/Wood Gundy Bursary Business Finance
Robbins Parking Service Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Robert Dewhirst Bursary Endowment Fund Health & Human Services Dental Hygiene
Robert W. Jarvis Memorial Fine Furniture Bursary Trades & Technology Fine Furniture
Rogers Media Entrance Bursaries Arts & Science Communications Entrance
Ron & Annette Hart Bursary Fund Trades & Technology Special criteria (restricted)
Rosie Jones & Joan Cook Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Rotary Club of By The Sea Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Rotary Club Sidney Sooke Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Rotary Club Victoria/BC Paraplegic Assoc Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Rotary Club Victoria-Harbourside Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Roy Tidman Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Carpentry
Royal Bank Financial Group Bursary All schools Open
Royal Jubilee Hospital Auxiliary Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Ryan Adamson Memorial Bursary Business General

top

 

S

Bursary Name School Criteria
S.K. Cheema Bursary Business Special criteria (restricted)
Saanich Employees' Benefit Assoc Bursary Endowment All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Saanich Fruit Growers Association Bursary Horticultural Studies Trades & Technology Horticulture
School of Business Bursary Business General
School of Trades & Technology Endowment Bursary Trades & Technology Welding
Scotia Bank Bursary All schools Open
Serious Coffee Bursary    
Sharyn Pittman Garden Angel Bursary Trades & Technology Horticulture
Shelley Walerius-Miller Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Shirley & Harvey Pinch Bursary Fund Business General
Shirley Embra Building Trades Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
Single Parent Family Bursary All schools Open
Sisters of St. Ann Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
SKAL International Victoria Bursary-Mem Mark Scott Business Hospitality Management
Sorensen Memorial Bursary in Building Construction Trades    
St. Michael & All Angels Anglican Church Women's Guild Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Students Helping Students Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Susan Reid Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Civil Engineering
Suzanne Lindinger Bursary Trades & Technology Horticulture

top

 

T

Bursary Name School Criteria
TD Bank Group Bursary All schools Open
Terese Todd Memorial Bursary Arts & Science Environmental Technology
The Bottle Depot/Quadra & McKenzie Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
The Campbell Family Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
The Dr. Liz Ashton Athletics Bursary Endowment Sport and Exercise Education Open
The Elyse Coccola Memorial Bursary Business Special criteria (restricted)
The Joyce Family Foundation Entrance Bursaries All schools Special criteria (restricted)
The WIN Self Sufficiency Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
The Wirtanen Family Electrical Bursary Trades & Technology Electrical Trades
The Wirtanen Family Nursing Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing
Thetis Park Nature Sanctuary Bursary Arts & Science Biology
Thrifty Foods Sports Education Bursary Sport and Exercise Education Open
Tony Baur Memorial Civil Engineering Bursary Trades & Technology Civil Engineering

top

 

U

Bursary Name School Criteria
United Commercial Travellers of Victoria Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
United Food and Commercial Workers Local 247 Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)

top

 

V

Bursary Name School Criteria
Vancouver Foundation - Mini-block Bursaries All schools Open
Vancouver Island Trails Information Society Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Vancouver Island Woodworker's Guild Bursary Trades & Technology Fine Furniture
VanHall Trades Entrance Bursary Trades & Technology All Trades
V & P Shemilt-Island Blue Print Entrance Bursary Arts & Science Communications Entrance
V & P Shemilt-Island Blue Print Bursary-Civil Trades & Technology Civil Engineering
Vic & Pam Shemilt-Island Blue Print Bursary-Engineering Graphics Technician Trades & Technology
Victoria Aikikai Bursary All schools Open
Victoria AM - Gordon Townley Memorial Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Victoria AM - Norma Fitzsimmons Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Victoria AM - Tommy Mayne Bursary Fund Business Hospitality Management
Victoria City Police Athletics Association Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Curling Club / Senior Curling Championship Scholarship All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Epilepsy & Parkinson's Centre Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Foundation - Chinese-Cdn Community Entrance Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Foundation - Don & Evelyn MacLean Bursary Health & Human Services Early Learning & Care
Victoria Foundation - Irene Cameron Bursary for Office Administration Business Applied Business Technology
Victoria Foundation - Ruth Elina Carlson Entrance Bursary Various Schools Open
Victoria Foundation - The Momentum Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Gerontology Association Legacy Bursary Health & Human Services Continuing Care
Victoria Guest Services Network Bursary Business Hospitality Management
Victoria Horticultural Society Beastall - Van Dyk Bursary Trades & Technology Horticulture
Victoria Legal Support Staff Association Bursary Business Applied Business Technology
Victoria Media Club Entrance Bursary Arts & Science Communications Entrance
Victoria Medical Wives Community Services Group Brsry All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Victoria Natural History Society Bursary Arts & Science Environmental Technology
Victoria Real Estate Board - Bob Melanson Bursary Business General
Victoria Real Estate Board Bursary All schools Open
Victoria Shipyards Metal Fabrication Bursary Trades & Technology Sheet Metal

top

 

W

Bursary Name School Criteria
Walter S. Knight Memorial Bursary - Business Business General
Walter S. Knight Environmental Technology Memorial Bursary Arts & Science Environmental Technology
Wayne Blackwell Memorial Bursary Trades & Technology Automotive
Western Assoc. of Broadcast Engineers Bursary Fund Trades & Technology Electronics Engineering
West Shore Chamber Commerce Bursary All schools All Trades
William Gowers Memorial Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
William McMillan Bursary Endowment Business General
Winifred J. (Pat) Hutchinson Memorial Bursary Health & Human Services Nursing

top

Z

Bursary Name School Criteria
Zonta International - Pat Martin Bates Visual Arts Bursary Arts & Science Visual Arts
Zonta International - Phoebe Noble Bursary Fund Trades & Technology Horticulture
Zonta International - Victoria Bursary All schools Special criteria (restricted)
Zoom Media Bursary All schools Open

top

 

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 20, 2017 at 1:49 am Change Everything logo for print