Camosun logo for print

Camosun College is subject to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and is committed to protecting the privacy of both our students and our employees. It is Camosun College’s goal to not only meet the requirements of this Act but to exceed the requirements by implementing “best practices” with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Camosun College collects personal information for a variety of purposes. For example, at time of student registration and/or to address special needs of a student, or Human Resources collecting personal information at time of hire from an employee. Only that information which relates directly to and is necessary for the operation of our programs is collected. We do not collect personal information unlawfully or unfairly. In most circumstances, we only collect personal information directly from the relevant individual. Indirect collection occurs only in very limited and specific circumstances, or as required by law.

Collected personal information will only be used by authorized Camosun College staff and faculty, to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected, for specific purposes if directed by the individual from whom the personal information is being collected, or for a use consistent with the original purpose.

Camosun College and our service providers treat personal information in our custody and/or control with a high degree of confidentiality and only disclose it for the purposes of the program for which it was collected, or as required by law, or in specific circumstances, with consent of the relevant individual. Camosun College will not disclose personal information outside of Canada without explicit consent unless permitted to do so by law.

Camosun College also requires our third party service providers to demonstrate full compliance with our privacy obligations, principles and processes outlined in our policy.

Camosun College does not sell, share or disclose your information to others for any type of mailing list.

Camosun College administers security standards to ensure that the personal information that is in our custody and/or control is secured at all times. Security measures include but are not limited to: secure facilities, locked filing cabinets, limited user access, use of passwords, firewalls and encryption software.

Questions Regarding Privacy

If you have any questions regarding privacy protection at Camosun College please email privacy@camosun.ca.

Last updated: April 4, 2017 10:08 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: August 16, 2017 at 4:38 pm Change Everything logo for print