Camosun logo for print

Media Release
Release Date: February 28, 2017

Camosun’s Interurban campus will be abuzz with activity on Friday, March 3 as more than 1,000 local middle and secondary school students converge for a one-day competition event coordinated by the South Island Partnership and Camosun’s School of Trades and Technology. This three-in-one event will introduce younger students to aspects of trades and technology careers, while the older students showcase their skills in competition for gold, silver and bronze medals.

The regional competition will allow students from Grade 6 to Grade 12 to showcase their talents in the skilled trades and technologies. Students in secondary grades compete in a variety of skills competitions, with those in the lower grades competing in series of Junior Skills Competitions specially designed for their skill levels.

Winners in each competition area are awarded gold, silver or bronze medals, with the majority of those gold medal winners qualifying to compete in the annual Provincial Competition.

Regional Skills Competition: 9am-3pm

The Skills Canada BC South Vancouver Island Regional Competition will bring high school students to campus for the day, each competing in one of six skills competitions in trades and technology. Gold medal winners will then represent the South Island region at the 21st annual Skills Canada BC provincial competition in Abbotsford, April 5, 2017.

Junior Skills Contests: 10am-1pm

Middle school students (Grades 6-9) will test their creativity in four junior contests: Spaghetti Bridge building, Gravity Car race, building miniature tugboats, and Sumo Robot contest.

Discover the Trades and Technology: 9am-1pm

School Districts 61 Victoria, 62 Sooke and 63 Saanich are bringing busloads of middle school students to view the contests and to participate in hands-on trades and tech activities.

“The Junior Skills contests are always great fun,” says Rodger Hargreaves, trades transition coordinator for the South Island Partnership at Camosun. “We have several teams and individuals building and breaking spaghetti bridges, racing their custom-built gravity cars, building miniature tugboats, and entering a Sumo Robot into the ring.”

Camosun College is the largest trades training provider on Vancouver Island, and through the South Island Partnership, works closely with its five local school districts to help young people explore career possibilities. “This event opens doors and opens minds,” explains Rodger. “Senior students who are competing in the skills contests receive coaching and mentorship to build confidence as they showcase their talents. Younger students get to participate in some hands-on activities that will help them connect their personal interests with possible career paths.”

Medals and prizes will be handed out at awards ceremonies at 1pm and 3:30pm.

Skills Canada South Vancouver Island Regional Competition 2017 Results

Name Contest School Placement
Jack Bateman Automotive Service (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Gold
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Dawson Mork Cabinetmaking (Sec) Victoria High School Gold
Jamie Blakeborough Carpentry (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Malcolm Heeley Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Gold
Talia Parent  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) SD 63 - ILC Saanichton Gold
Colton Carey Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dillon Tomlinson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dylan Martin Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Rebecca Grey Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Mya Demelo Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Sarah Maloney Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Carson Hlina Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Travis Whalley Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Luke Arden Jr. Skills - Woodworking Journey Middle School Gold
Matt Holmes Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Colin Barwick Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Spectrum Community Gold
Justin Logan Welding (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Riley Taylor Johnson  Automotive Service (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Josh Lingard Architectural CAD (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Sebastian Hill Cabinetmaking (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Miles Gillespie Carpentry (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Jordan Nguyen Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Silver
 Cyanea Lonsdale  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Silver
Clara Rintoul Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Izzy Haro-Ritchie Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Kate Andrews Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
George Morrison Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Luke Callan Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Noah Scott  Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Aiden Wittman Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School silver
Jack Cowley Jr. Skills - Woodworking Bayside Middle School Silver
Munesu Mafusier Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Esquimalt High School Silver
Tate Yasue Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Parkland Secondary School Silver
Nathan Kierstead Welding (Sec) Lambrick Park Secondary Silver
Isabella McHenry Automotive Service (Sec) Claremont Secondary School Bronze
Carter Gantzert Cabinetmaking (Sec) Royal Bay Bronze
Kylie Kinrade Carpentry (Sec) Frances Kelsy Secondary Bronze
Connor Roos Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Bronze
Abby Gravelle Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Bronze
Avery Ryan Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Brooklyn Tusche Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Ella Phillips Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Grace Kaercher Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Nila Greencorn Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Sierra Fisher Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Asia Gann Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Helena Boden Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Tristan Claxton Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Bronze
Leah Lambert Jr. Skills - Woodworking Monterey Middle School Bronze
Ethan Gilbertson Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Bronze
Liam Ensing  Welding (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Bronze

Top Schools

School Placement
Bayside Middle School Gold
Edward Milne Community School Gold
Spectrum Community Silver
Stelly's Secondary School Bronze

Gold Medalists - going to Provincials on April 5

Name Contest School Placement
Jack Bateman Automotive Service (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Gold
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Dawson Mork Cabinetmaking (Sec) Victoria High School Gold
Jamie Blakeborough Carpentry (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Malcolm Heeley Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Gold
Talia Parent  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) SD 63 - ILC Saanichton Gold
Colton Carey Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dillon Tomlinson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dylan Martin Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Rebecca Grey Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Mya Demelo Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Sarah Maloney Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Carson Hlina Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Travis Whalley Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Matt Holmes Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Colin Barwick Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Spectrum Community Gold

Contact

Kelly Betts
SIP Associate Director, Camosun College
bettsk@camosun.ca
250-514-3659

Last updated: March 10, 2017 9:58 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 22, 2017 at 11:57 am Change Everything logo for print