Camosun logo for print

Media Release
Release Date: June 6, 2016

Camosun's School of Trades and Technology held their annual Student Awards with special ceremonies on June 1 and 2. During the course of two days of celebration, over 100 students were honored and received more than $60,000 in awards, gifts and tuition.

The Trades Awards were presented on Wednesday June 1, celebrating students in Motor Vehicle and Metal Trades, Nautical, and Culinary Arts programs as well as Plumbing and Pipe Trades, Electrical and Architectural Trades and Skills Canada acknowledgments.

On Thursday, June 2, the Technology Awards honoured students in Civil Engineering Technology, Computer Science, Electronics and Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering Technology, and Engineering Bridge.

Each year, Camosun’s School of Trades and Technology serves more than 3,000 students who study a variety of areas and develop critical skills that are put to use in the workforce, contributing to the economic success of our region. This year’s ceremonies took place for the first time in Camosun’s new $30 million Centre for Trades Education and Innovation at its Interurban campus.

Thank you to the generous donors who fund these awards and to the work of the Camosun College Foundation. The awards allows Camosun to honour exceptional students who work extremely hard to make the most of their education.

Check out our photo gallery from the two ceremonies on Flickr. Congratulations to all the award recipients!

The 2016 award winners are:

Rotary Club of Royal Oak Trades Award
Desta McMahon

John Drysdale Memorial Award
Rocky Grewal

Canadian Federation of University Women – Trades Anniversary Award
Robyn Hacking

Construction Trades Foundation Program Award of Excellence
Jacquelyn Proctor

Vancouver Island Building & Construction Trades Council Award
Gia Kasper

Trades Competitor’s Award
James King

Skills Canada BC Appreciation Award
VIU / SD 63 Continuing Education

Wendy Walker, Anastasia Antoniadis, Heidi Hackman (Hairstylist program)

Skills Canada BC Appreciation Award
Al van Akker on behalf of Camosun’s Architectural Trades Department


ASTTBC Award of Excellence
Aaron Lypkie and Tristan Tarnowski

ASTTBC John Leech Technology Leadership Award
Lillian Stearns-Smith

ASTTBC BC Hydro Technology Award
Keagan Hawthorne

The Engineers’ Wives Association Award
Taryn Scuffi

Technology Program Advisory Appreciation Award
Kevin Stearne

Technology Award of Excellence
Chris Cocker

Tim Ayers Engineering Bridge Award
Jon Buen

Co-op Technology Employer of the Year Award
Babcock Canada

Technology Skills Canada Appreciation Award
Camosun’s Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Department

Last updated: June 7, 2016 11:09 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 23, 2017 at 11:13 pm Change Everything logo for print