Camosun logo for print

Archived Content

This archived web page remains online for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated and may contain out of date information. If you’re looking for specific information and haven’t found it, please contact communications@camosun.ca.

Celebrating our trades and technology students

Get the flash player here: http://www.adobe.com/flashplayer

May 16, 2011

Camosun's outstanding trades and technology students received more than $50,000 in awards and prizes at the 2011 School of Trades and Technology Awards Ceremony, Friday, May 13.

Ninety awards, prizes and gifts of tuition were handed out to recognize the exceptional achievements of this year's trades and technology students. The prizes of cash and tools were generously donated by over 70 local companies and individuals through the Camosun College Foundation.

Congratulations to all the award recipients for working so hard to make the most of your education and thank you to all of our generous donors for your support!

Special Awards

Technology Award of Excellence

  • Richard Burman -Mechanical Engineering Technology
    Awarded to a graduating student from a technology program who has demonstrated academic excellence and whose accomplishments outside of class exemplify Camosun College's commitment to excellence in learning.
    Sponsored by the School of Trades & Technology

ASTTBC Award of Excellence

  • Tim Rollerson - Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology – Renewable Energies
    Awarded to a student in any one of Camosun's technology programs accredited by ASTTBC and/or CTAB who has shown exceptional commitment to community service and is applying their technology education through volunteerism.
    Sponsored by ASTTBC

Technology Program Advisory Appreciation Award

  • Mike Chadwick - Computer Systems Technology
    Awarded to the Technology Program Advisory Committee member in appreciation of their efforts within the committee.
    Sponsored by the School of Trades & Technology

Yvonne Thompson Page Co-op Student of the Year Award

  • Trevor Engh
    Awarded to an exemplary Co-op student who has demonstrated a commitment to the principles and practice of work-integrated learning through Co-operative Education and outstanding achievement at Camosun College, in the Co-operative Education workplace and in the local community.
    Sponsored by Co-operative Education and Student Employment

Co-op Employer of the Year Award

  • James Puritch & Laszlo Orban - Reliable Controls Corporation
    Awarded to a Co-op Employer recognized as an outstanding co-op and internship employer hiring technology students.
    Sponsored by Co-operative Education and Student Employment

Trades Program Achievement Awards

Architectural Trades

Carpentry Instructor's Choice Award

  • Frederick Borge
    Awarded to the Carpentry student who demonstrates the greatest motivation to succeed in this field.
    Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association - Victoria

Carpentry Foundation Program Award

  • Robin Stone
    Awarded to the graduating student in the Carpentry Foundation Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
    Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association - Victoria

Horticulture Achievement Award

  • Ciara Sutherland
    Awarded to the graduating Horticulture Technician student with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
    Sponsored by Garden Works Ltd.

Victoria Horticultural Society - Jill Stewart Bowen Scholarship

  • Mark Roth
    Awarded to a student in the Horticulture Technician Program with a high academic standing who demonstrates leadership, good attitude and ability to succeed in the industry.
    Sponsored by Victoria Horticulture Society

West Wind Hardwood Award - Top Fine Furniture Student

  • Doug Usher
    Awarded to graduating Fine Furniture students with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
    Sponsored by West Wind Hardwood Inc.

Terry Warr Horticulture Award

  • Ciara Sutherland
    Awarded to a deserving student who demonstrates a love of gardens, a strong design sense, an interest in a career in this field and who achieves high standards in his or her coursework as determined by a faculty selection committee.
    Sponsored by Jim Warr

Carpentry Apprenticeship Award

  • Peter Sutton
    Awarded to the student graduating from the 4th year Carpentry Apprenticeship Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
    Sponsored by Dome Construction Ltd.

BC Landscape Nursery Award of Excellence

  • Caitlin Francis
    Awarded to a student in the Horticulture Technician Program who demonstrated achievement and outstanding career potential.
    Sponsored by BC Landscape Nursery Association

The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 1st Year Carpentry Student

  • Robert Conacher
    Awarded to the best all around 1st year Carpentry Student.
    Sponsored by Farmer Family

The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 2nd Year Carpentry Student

  • Brent Snelling
    Awarded to the best all around 2nd Year Carpentry Student.
    Sponsored by Farmer Family

The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 3rd Year Carpentry

  • Philip Jakubowski
    Awarded to the best all around 3rd year Carpentry Student.
    Sponsored by Farmer Family

The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 4th Year Carpentry

  • Sean Curran
    Awarded to the best all around 4th year Carpentry Student.
    Sponsored by Farmer Family

Culinary Arts

Cookie Crumbles Award

  • William Metzger
    Awarded to the student with the highest over-all mark in the Professional Cook Foundation Level 2. The recipient has demonstrated a professional attitude and good interpersonal skills.
    Sponsored by Jason Richardson

La Chaine des Rôtisseurs Award

  • Sabrina Cozens
    Awarded to the student who has completed the Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 2; maintained a high grade point average and showed good progress; and, will continue on to the third level of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship Program.
    Sponsored by La Chaine des Rôtisseurs

Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 3 Best Overall RAV Award

  • Jana Van Omme
    Awarded to a student who has completed all levels of the Professional Cook Foundation and Apprenticeship Programs. The recipient has demonstrated steady improvement, strong work ethics, excellent attendance, as well as confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in the industry.
    Sponsored by House of Knives RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship

Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 3 RAV Award

  • Corey Hoffner
    Awarded to a student who has completed Level 3 of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship Program with demonstrated academic excellence, superior practical and strong leadership skills.
    Sponsored by House of Knives RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship

Professional Cook Foundation Level 2 Best Overall RAV Award

  • Julia Macartney
    Awarded to a student who has completed all three levels of the Professional Cook Foundation Program. has demonstrated steady improvement and strong work ethics, as well as good attendance, and has confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in the industry.
    Sponsored by RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship

The Culinaire Victoria Award

  • Cory Cucoch
    Awarded to a student in the Professional Cook Level 1 Program who is very committed to the profession, who has a natural ability to work well with others and whose written, practical and creative work are exemplary.
    Sponsored by Culinaire, Victoria's Food Experience

The SYSCO Victoria Award

  • Alleyne Bentley Gerard
    Awarded to a student who has completed the first year of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship Program at Camosun College. The recipient has demonstrated a positive attitude and passion for the trade and has achieved above average marks.
    Sponsored by SYSCO Victoria Inc.

Snowcap Foods Award

  • Jackson Baird
    Awarded to a student in the Professional Cook Level 1 Program.
    Sponsored by Snow Cap Enterprises Ltd.

Electrical Trades

Emery Electric Award - First Year Apprentice

  • Ryan Reda
    Awarded to the top 1st year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
    Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Emery Electric Award - Second Year Apprentice

  • Jacob Stevenson
    Awarded to the top 2nd year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
    Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Electrical Foundation Program Award

  • Thomas Kirkwood & Michelle Eisele
    Awarded to recognize an outstanding student in the Electrical Foundation Program with high overall marks who has demonstrated a positive attitude, motivation, contribution to others' needs, and good attendance.
    Sponsored by BC Electrical Contractors Association Vancouver Island Chapter

Electrical Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

  • William Allan & David Buhr
    Awarded to the Electrical Apprentices who have demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitudes and motivation.
    Sponsored by BC Electrical Contractors Association Vancouver Island Chapter Western Joint Electrical Training Society

Houle Electric Top Electrical Foundation Program Achievement Award

  • Kevin Baptie
    Awarded to a student in the Electrical Foundation Program who has demonstrated high academic and practical marks, shown good time management and has a positive attitude towards learning.
    Sponsored by Houle Electric Ltd.

Klein Tool Award

  • Sean Quinn
    Awarded to an Electrical Foundation student exhibiting excellent shop skills along with high academic standing.
    Sponsored by Klein Tools

Mechanical & Metal Trades

Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program Award

  • Nicholas Smith
    Awarded to the top overall student in the Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program.
    Sponsored by Gorge Auto Supply Ltd., NAPA Auto Parts, Key-2 Auto Parts

Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Award

  • Travis Hoot
    Awarded to the student with the highest overall marks in 4th year Sheet Metal Apprenticeship training.
    Sponsored by Sheet Metal Worker's International Association - Local 276

Viking Air Sheet Metal Award

  • Sara Wilson
    Awarded to the student in the Sheet Metal Foundation Program with the top grade point average.
    Sponsored by Viking Air Ltd.

Wayne Blackwell Memorial Award

  • Trevor Scotten & Colin Sheffield
    Awarded to the top 4th year Apprentice in the automotive service technician trade.
    Sponsored by Lorna Blackwell

Al Hutchinson Memorial Award for Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport

  • Victor Brodeur & Vaughan Kernachan
    Awarded to the top graduate of the Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport program to prepare for their mechanical career, in memory of Al Hutchinson and his work in the heavy duty construction industry.
    Sponsored by Patricia Hutchinson

Steel Pacific Award

  • Christian Milne
    Awarded to the top overall Level A student in Welder Apprenticeship training. Sponsored by Steel Pacific

Level 'C' Welding Award

  • Max Murray
    Awarded to the top overall student in Level 'C' Welding.
    Sponsored by Air Liquide

Heavy Duty Commercial Transport Foundation Program Award

  • Vaughan Kernachan
    Awarded to the top student in the Heavy Duty Commercial Transport program
    who demonstrates the three A's; attitude, ability, and attendance.
    Sponsored by Slegg Lumber - PM Industries

Sheet Metal Worker's International Local 276 Award

  • Sara Wilson
    Awarded to the top overall student in the Sheet Metal Foundation Program.
    Sponsored by Sheet Metal Worker's International Association - Local 276

Nautical Department

Watchkeeping Mate Award of Excellence

  • Alex Munn & Brian Bings
    Awarded to the Watchkeeping Mate students who received the highest aggregate marks on the Transport Canada examinations this year.
    Sponsored by BC Ferries, Thermopylae Club

Plumbing and Pipe Trades

Victoria Shipyard Award

  • Darin Summer & Brad Strugnell
    Awarded to best all-round Steamfitters/Pipefitters.
    Sponsored by Victoria Shipyard

Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

  • Dan Nystrom
    Awarded to the student from the senior class, who has shown the highest aptitude and practical proficiency in the Sprinkler Installer Program.
    Sponsored by Plumbing and Pipe Trades

Emco Corporation Award - Top First Year Plumbing Apprentice Award

  • Nicholas Ho
    Awarded to the top 1st year Plumbing Apprentice.
    Sponsored by Emco Corporation

Pipe Trades Foundation Program Award

  • Ted McMorland
    Awarded to the top student in the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Foundation Program who is a conscientious, diligent, independent and willing worker.
    Sponsored by Mechanical Contractors Association of BC

Gasfitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence

  • Colton Morris
    Awarded to the Gasfitting Apprentice who has demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation. Sponsored by BC Safety Authority

Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Apprentice Award

  • Kyle Topelko
    Awarded to the Plumbing Foundation Program student in the Plumbing and Pipe Trades Department who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
    Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Piping Foundations Program Award

  • Orlando Loyola
    Awarded to the Plumbing and Pipe Trades - Foundation Program student who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
    Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Apprentice Award

  • David Watters
    Awarded to the top apprentice in the Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Program.
    Sponsored by Plumbing and Pipe Trades - Camosun College

Plumbing Apprenticeship Award

  • Collin Squire
    Awarded to the top 4th year student in the Plumbing Apprenticeship Program.
    Sponsored by Vancouver Island Piping Industry Joint Training Committee, Local 324

Rotary Club of Saanich Trades & Technology Award

  • Stephanie Edwards
    Awarded to a student who demonstrates hard work and outstanding citizenship while maintaining good marks.
    Sponsored by Rotary Club of Saanich

Trades Special Awards

Trades Program Advisory Appreciation Award

  • Lew Williams - Electrical
    Awarded to the Technology Program Advisory Committee member in appreciation of their efforts within the committee.
    Sponsored by The School of Trades & Technology

Construction Trades Foundation Program Award of Excellence

  • Robin Stone - Carpentry
    Awarded to a graduate of a Foundation Program who has demonstrated exceptional all-around performance.
    Sponsored by Independent Contractors & Businesses Association of BC

John Drysdale Memorial Award

  • Victor Brodeur - Heavy Duty Mechanical/Commercial Transport
    Awarded to the top all-round Trades student in the School of Trades & Technology for achievement in course work, attitude and relationship with fellow students and instructors, as well as contribution to both the College and community.
    Sponsored by Ray Howard

Vancouver Island Construction Association Apprentice Scholarship

  • John Stewart - Electric Work
    Awarded to an outstanding student in the highest technical training achievement for South Island Partnership apprentices in six trade categories; carpentry, electrical, joinery/cabinetmaking, plumbing, sheet metal and welding.
    Sponsored by Vancouver Island Construction Association, Oak Bay High School

Trades Competitor's Award

  • Landon Martin - Plumbing
    Awarded to a Trades student for their outstanding performance in a Trades Competition and recognizing the student's excellent achievement in a Provincial, National or International competition in their chosen trade.
    Sponsored by BC Construction Association

Construction Trades Apprenticeship Award

  • William Allan - Electrical
    Awarded to a student currently doing their apprenticeship training at Camosun College who has achieved high academic standing, demonstrated strong and practical interpersonal skills and has outstanding potential for a future in their chosen discipline.
    Sponsored by Vancouver Island Building & Construction Trades Council

Rotary Club of Royal Oak Trades Award

  • Rene Chamberlain -Plumbing
    Awarded to a Trades student who has demonstrated an outstanding attitude, dedication and persistence.
    Sponsored by Rotary Club of Royal Oak

Technology Program Achievement Awards

Civil Engineering Technology

AECOM Civil Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Sean Blake
    Awarded in memory of John Ford Price, Professional Engineer, to the graduating Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and has superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
    Sponsored by AECOM Engineering Ltd.

1st Team Consulting Civil Award of Excellence

  • Bran Helenurm
    Awarded to a 1st year Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated academic competence and enthusiasm with an exceptional aptitude and superior potential for a career in the Civil Engineering profession.
    Sponsored by 1st Team Consulting Ltd.

Real Estate Foundation of BC Award

  • Geoffrey Robson & Trent Thomas
    Awarded to the best all-round student from the 1st or 2nd year of the Civil Engineering Technology Program.
    Sponsored by Real Estate Foundation of British Columbia

Parkinson Family Award in Civil Engineering

  • Stephen Kordyban
    Awarded to a Civil Engineering Technology student who is achieving satisfactory grades while working part-time, participating in some form of organized sport and also contributing to the College as a volunteer in some capacity.
    Sponsored by Stewart Parkinson

The Stantec Award

  • Sarah May & Daniel Francescutti
    Awarded to a graduating Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated consistency in deportment, work habits and level of achievement.
    Sponsored by Stantec

Thurber Engineering Civil Achievement Award

  • Shawn Skrepneck & Robert Wood
    Awarded to the 1st year Civil Engineering Technology student who best represent the qualities of a Civil Engineering Technologist, who had demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and have superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
    Sponsored by Thurber Engineering Ltd., Consulting Engineers

Engineering Bridge

McElhanney Award in Civil Engineering Bridge

  • Alan Blakeley
    Awarded to the top graduating Civil Engineering Bridge student.
    Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Ralph and Mary Ward Mining Engineering Award

  • Kimberly Fisher
    Awarded to a Mining Engineering Bridge student that has successfully completed the first half of the program and exhibit an exceptional potential in the field of Engineering.
    Sponsored by Ralph and Mary Ward

Computer Science

Computer Systems Technology Achievement Award

  • Ian Scott
    Awarded to an outstanding graduating Computer Systems Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, has an exceptional computing aptitude and superior potential for a career in the computer industry.
    Sponsored by Computer Science Department

Victoria Advanced Technology Council Award

  • Carlos Ferreira
    Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology student in their 3rd or 4th term with high academic achievement, exceptional computing aptitude, excellent working relationships with colleagues and very good communication skills.
    Sponsored by Victoria Advanced Technology Council (VIATeC)

Tim Ayers Mentor Award

  • Ilya Sharikov
    Awarded to the top student in the 2nd term, who best shares knowledge and helps others in class and the community.
    Sponsored by Tim Ayers

Canadian Information Processing Society (CIPS) Community Involvement Award

  • Rose Pritchard
    Awarded to a full-time Computer Systems Technology student enrolled in their second year of study who has demonstrated significant involvement and activity in the local information technology (IT) community and has maintained a high level of academic achievement.
    Sponsored by Canadian Information Processing Society

Sandra Hunter Memorial Award

  • Rebecca Wagner
    Awarded to the outstanding graduate who has demonstrated enthusiasm, excellent working relationships with colleagues and exceptional leadership within workgroup discussion and hands on projects.
    Sponsored by Shiyana Hunter

Electronics and Computer Engineering

Stephen Lloyd Memorial Award

  • David Spinks
    Awarded to a student in the Electronics and Computer Engineering Department who has demonstrated strong academic skills, good interpersonal skills and a strong aptitude for technical work.
    Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

Electronics Engineering Technology Award of Excellence

  • Michael Bohn
    Awarded to the top graduate of Electronics Engineering Technology who has demonstrated above average overall academic performance and an attitude and conduct that exemplifies that of an Engineering Technologist.
    Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Access Award of Excellence

  • Shaun Aiken
    Awarded to the top graduate of the Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Access program who exhibits strong academic skills and has a hard working ethic.
    Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology First Year Achievement

  • Michael Beard
    Awarded to a full-time student in 1st year of Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology who has a high academic standing and demonstrated an aptitude for a career as an Engineering Technologist and is supportive of his peers.
    Sponsored by AML Oceanographic

Network and Electronics Technician Achievement Award

  • Shaylene Hinskens
    Awarded to a Network and Electronics Technician graduate who has achieved a high academic standing and demonstrated superior technical skill in the program.
    Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Mechanical Engineering Technology

David Baade Memorial Scholarship First Year Award

  • Gord Cooney
    Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated both academic excellence and leadership qualities in completing their 1st year of studies.
    Sponsored by Virginia MacDonald

Scott Plastics Ltd. Award in Mechanical Engineering

  • Justin Carsley & Christie Hagen
    Awarded for outstanding achievement by a 2nd year student in the Mechanical Engineering Technology program.
    Sponsored by Scott Plastics Ltd.

Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement Award

  • Adam Ayers
    Awarded to the top graduating student of the Mechanical Engineering Technology program who has demonstrated high academic achievement, an exceptional attitude and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.
    Sponsored by Camosun's Mechanical Engineering Department

Engineering Graphics Technician Award

  • Tiffany St. Gelais
    Awarded to a student in the Engineering Graphics Technician program who has demonstrated both a high academic achievement and an exceptional attitude.
    Sponsored by Kennametal Ltd.

J.S. Foster Corporation Award

  • Scott Brown
    Awarded to the top student in Mechanical Engineering Technology who will be entering the 2nd year of the program.
    Sponsored by J.S. Foster Corporation

Co-op in Technologies

McElhanney Award in Civil Engineering Technology

  • Alexander Kaspryk
    Awarded to the top Civil Engineering - Co-op student.
    Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Civil Engineering Technology Co-op Award

  • Percy Williams
    Awarded to recognize an outstanding Civil Engineering Technology Co-op student who has demonstrated strong commitment and a positive attitude towards Co-op with active participation in the Co-op process, and received very good or outstanding on Co-op portfolios and employer evaluations.
    Sponsored by Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.

OA Solutions Award for Outstanding Teamwork

  • Victoria McDonald & Christopher Patterson
    Awarded to a Computer Science student in a Co-op program who has demonstrated outstanding teamwork and academic results.
    Sponsored by OA Solutions

AbeBooks Award in Computer Technology

  • Bill Heaton
    Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology Co-op student who has successfully completed the first three academic terms of the program with a minimum cumulative GPA of 6.0, is enrolled in the second year of the program, has demonstrated a positive and enthusiastic attitude, and who supports and participates in school related activities.
    Sponsored by AbeBooks Inc.

Queale/Interior Electronics Award for Electronics & Computer Engineering Co-op Students

  • Antonios Papadopoulos
    Awarded to an Electronics or Computer Engineering Co-op student who has completed nine months of Co-op work terms and who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in Electronics or Computer Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Electronics or Computer Engineering.
    Sponsored by Queale Electronics Ltd.

Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award

  • Perry Taylor
    Awarded to the Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has participated in the Co-op program, demonstrated a high academic achievement, demonstrated exceptional aptitude in the mechanical engineering area, demonstrated superior potential for a career in mechanical engineering.
    Sponsored by Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship

Last updated: May 27, 2011 9:22 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: May 22, 2019 at 8:35 am Change Everything logo for print