Camosun logo for print

Archived Content

This archived web page remains online for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated and may contain out of date information. If you’re looking for specific information and haven’t found it, please contact communications@camosun.ca.

Get the flash player here: http://www.adobe.com/flashplayer

May 17, 2010

More than $43,000 in awards and prizes were presented to Camosun’s outstanding trades and technology students at the 2010 School of Trades and Technology Awards Ceremony, Friday, May 14.

Eighty-seven awards were handed out to recognize the exceptional achievements of this year’s trades and technology students. The prizes of cash and tools were generously donated by over 70 local sponsors and companies through the Camosun Foundation.

Congratulations to all the Award Recipients for working so hard to make the most of your education and thank you to all of our donors for your support!

Special Awards

Technology Award of Excellence

Robert E. Jackson (Civil Engineering Technology)
Awarded to a graduating student from a technology program who has demonstrated academic excellence and whose accomplishments outside of class exemplify Camosun College's commitment to excellence in learning.
Sponsored by School of Trades & Technology

Trades Competitor's Award

Alasdair Reid (Plumbing)
Awarded to a Trades student for their outstanding performance in a Trades Competition and recognizing the student's excellent achievement in a Provincial, National or International competition in their chosen trade.
Sponsored by School of Trades & Technology

Rotary Club of Saanich Trades & Technology Award

Michael Davison (Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Mechanics)
Awarded to a student who demonstrates hard work and outstanding citizenship while maintaining good marks.
Sponsored by Rotary Club of Saanich

Yvonne Thompson Page Co-op Student of the Year Award

Katherine Williams (Computer Systems Technology)
Awarded to an exemplary Co-op student who has demonstrated a commitment to the principles and practice of work-integrated learning through Co-operative Education and outstanding achievement at Camosun College, in the Co-operative Education workplace and in the local community.
Sponsored by the Yvonne Thompson Page Memorial

Program Advisory Appreciation Award

Barry Scroggs, Farmer Construction (Carpentry PAC Member)
George Prince (Civil Engineering Technology PAC Member)
Awarded to Trades and Technology Program Advisory Committee members in appreciation of their efforts within the committee.
Sponsored by the School of Trades & Technology

Co-op Employer of the Year Award

Dan Lundgren, Radar Hill Technology Group
Awarded to a Co-op Employer.
Sponsored by Co-operative Education and Student Employment

Trades Program Achievement Awards

All Trades

Vernon Deklerk (Carpentry) - John Drysdale Memorial Award
Awarded to the top all-round Trades student for achievement in course work, attitude and relationship with fellow students and instructors, as well as contribution to both the College and community.
Sponsored by the John Drysdale Memorial Endowment Fund

Neal Dykes (Carpentry) - Rotary Club of Royal Oak Trades Award
Awarded to a Trades student who has demonstrated an outstanding attitude, dedication and persistence.
Sponsored by Rotary Club of Royal Oak

Landon Martin (Plumbing) - Construction Trades Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to a student currently doing their apprenticeship training at Camosun College who has achieved high academic standing, demonstrated strong and practical interpersonal skills and has outstanding potential for the future in their chosen discipline.
Sponsored by Vancouver Island Building & Construction Trades Council

Paul Funk (Electrical) - Construction Trades Foundation Program Award of Excellence
Awarded to a graduate of a Foundation Program who has demonstrated exceptional all-around performance.
Sponsored by Independent Contractors & Businesses Association of BC

Architectural Trades

Chris Gray - Carpentry Instructor's Choice Award
Awarded to the Carpentry student who demonstrates the greatest motivation to succeed in this field.
Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association-Victoria

Nicholas Gibbs - Carpentry Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the graduating student in the Carpentry Foundation Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association-Victoria; Makita Canada

Jonathan Bratseth - Carpentry Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the student graduating from the 4th year Carpentry Apprenticeship Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association – Victoria; Dome Construction Ltd.

Mark Dangerfield – The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award
Awarded to the best all around 4th year Carpentry student.
Sponsored by Farmer Construction

Shannon Lanning - Westwind Hardwood Award - Top Fine Furniture Student
Awarded to graduating Fine Furniture students with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Westwind Hardwood Inc.

Rainer Brueggeman - Horticulture Achievement Award
Awarded to the graduating Horticulture Technician student with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Garden Works Ltd.

Emma Lansdowne - Victoria Horticultural Society - Jill Stewart Bowen Scholarship
Awarded to a student in the Horticulture Technician Program with a high academic standing who demonstrates leadership, good attitude and ability to succeed in the industry.
Sponsored by Victoria Horticulture Society

Jane Pepper – Terry Warr Horticultural Award
Awarded to a deserving student who demonstrates a love of gardens, a strong design sense, an interest in a career in this field and who achieves high standards in his or her coursework as determined by a faculty selection committee.
Sponsored by Jim Warr

Culinary Arts

Dana Lee – Food For Thought Award
Awarded to a Professional Cook Foundation Level 1 student with exemplary attitude who has shown great progress, has consistently demonstrated a desire to learn and achieved above average marks.
Sponsored by Food for Thought Catering Ltd.; House of Knives

Jeanie Norris – La Chaine des Rotisseurs Award
Awarded to the student who has completed the Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 2, maintained a high grade point average and showed good progress; and will continue on to the third level of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship program.
Sponsored by La Chaine des Rotisseurs

Samuel Demedeiros – The SYSCO Victoria Award
Awarded to a student who has completed the first year of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship program at Camosun College. The recipient has demonstrated a positive attitude and passion for the trade and has achieved above average marks.
Sponsored by SYSCO Victoria Inc.

Tanya Henning – Professional Cook Foundation Level 2 best Overall RAV Award
Awarded to a student who has completed all three levels of the Professional Cook Foundation program, has demonstrated steady improvement and strong work ethics, as well as good attendance, and has confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in this industry.
Sponsored by RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship

Rodney Gordon – Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 3 RAV Award
Awarded to a student who has completed Level 3 of the Professional Cook Apprenticeship program with demonstrated academic excellence, superior practical and strong leadership skills.
Sponsored by RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship

John Lance – Professional Cook Apprenticeship Level 3 best Overall RAV Award
Awarded to a student who has completed all levels of the Professional Cook Foundation and Apprenticeship programs. The recipient has demonstrated steady improvement and strong work ethics, excellent attendance, and has confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in this industry.
Sponsored by RAV Professional Cook Training Scholarship; House of Knives

Daniel Cox – Evening Optimist Club of Victoria Award of Excellence
Awarded to an incoming Professional Cook student from School District #61.
Sponsored by Evening Optimist Club of Victoria

Raeanna Layfield – The Culinaire Victoria Award
Awarded to a student in the Professional Cook Level 1 program who is very committed to the profession, who has a natural ability to work well with others and whose written, practical and creative work are exemplary.
Sponsored by Culinaire, Victoria’s Food Experience

Denis Farling - Cookie Crumbles Award
Awarded to the student with the highest over-all mark in the Professional Cook Foundation Level 2 program. The recipient has demonstrated a professional attitude and good interpersonal skills.
Sponsored by Jason Richardson

Electrical Trades

Thomas Pennells - Emery Electric Award - First Year Apprentice
Awarded to the top 1st year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Will Allan - Emery Electric Award - Second Year Apprentice
Awarded to the top 2nd year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Jeff Fudge - Klein Tool Award
Awarded to an Electrical Foundation student exhibiting excellent shop skills along with high academic standing.
Sponsored by Klein Tools

Len Dziama - Top Electrical Foundation Program Achievement Award
Awarded to a student in the Electrical Foundation Program who have demonstrated high academic and practical marks, shown good time management and have a positive attitude towards learning.
Sponsored by Houle Electric Ltd.

Eric Brust & Tyler Selvig - Electrical Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to the Electrical Apprentices who have demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitudes and motivation.
Sponsored by BC Electrical Contractors Association Vancouver Island Chapter; Western Joint Electrical Training Society

Kyle Bunkis - Electrical Foundation Program Award
Awarded to recognize an outstanding student in the Electrical Foundation program with high overall marks who has demonstrated a positive attitude, motivation, contribution to others’ needs and good attendance.
Sponsored by BC Electrical Contractors Association Vancouver Island Chapter

Mechanical & Metal Trades

Philip Morton - Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the top overall student in the Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program.
Sponsored by Gorge Auto Supply Ltd.; Key-2 Auto Parts; NAPA Auto Parts

Shaun Watt - Wayne Blackwell Memorial Award
Awarded to the top 4th year Apprentice in the automotive service technician trade.
Sponsored by Lorna Blackwell

Toby Roman & Bill J. Naylor - Al Hutchinson Memorial Award for Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Mechanics
Awarded to the top graduates of the Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport program to prepare for their mechanical career, in memory of Al Hutchinson.
Sponsored by the Hutchinson family

Theo William Underwood - Sheet Metal Technician Foundation Program Award
Awarded to top overall student in the Sheet Metal Foundation Program.
Sponsored by Viking Air Ltd.; Sheet Metal Worker's International Association, Local 276

Carter Hovey - Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the student with the highest overall marks in 4th year Sheet Metal Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by Sheet Metal Worker's International Association, Local 276

Travis Hancock - Level “C” Welding Award
Awarded to the top overall student in Level ‘C’ Welding.
Sponsored by Air Liquide

Isaac Van Schaik - Airgas Level 'A' or 'B' Welding Award
Awarded to the student with top marks in Level ‘A’ or Level ‘B’ Welding.
Sponsored by Airgas Canada

Karl Parker - Welder Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the top overall student in Welding Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by Williams Scrap Iron & Metals; Mechanical and Metal Trades Department

Nautical

Christopher Lesiuk - Watchkeeping Mate Award of Excellence
Awarded to the Watchkeeping Mate student who received the highest aggregate marks on the Transport Canada examinations this year.
Sponsored by Thermopylae Club; BC Ferries

Plumbing & Pipe Trades

Denis Stjepanovic - Gasfitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to the Gasfitting Apprentice who has demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by BC Safety Authority

Rodney Downing & James Moore - Victoria Shipyard Award
Awarded to the two best all-round Steam/Pipefitting Apprentices.
Sponsored by Victoria Shipyard

Gabriel Cole - Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to a Sprinkler Fitter Apprentice from the senior class who has shown the highest aptitude and practical proficiency in the Sprinkler System Installer program.
Sponsored by Nicholson Sales

Matthew Scott - Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Piping Foundations Program Award
Awarded to the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Foundation program student who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Jordan Denslow – Pipe Trades Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the top student in the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Foundation program who is a conscientious, diligent, independent and willing worker.
Sponsored by Mechanical Contractors Association of BC

Susan Aitchison - Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Apprentice Award
Awarded to the apprentice student in the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Department who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Scott Howell - Emco Corporation Award - Top First Year Plumbing Apprenticeship
Awarded to the top 1st Year Plumbing Apprentice.
Sponsored by Emco Corporation

Andrea Durdle - Plumbing Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the top 4th year student in Plumbing Apprenticeship program.
Sponsored by Vancouver Island Piping Industry Joint Training Commission, Local 324

Michael Powell – Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic Apprentice Award
Awarded to the top apprentice in the Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Mechanic program.
Sponsored by Refrigerative Supply Victoria; Plumbing and Pipe Trades Department

Technology Program Achievement Awards

Civil Engineering Technology

Sarah May - Thurber Engineering Civil Achievement Award
Awarded to 1st year Civil Engineering Technology students who best represent the qualities of a Civil Engineering Technologist, who have demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and have superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
Sponsored by Thurber Engineering Ltd., Consulting Engineers

Robert Jackson - Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
Awarded to the best all-round student from the 1st or 2nd year of the Civil Engineering Technology Program.
Sponsored by Real Estate Foundation of British Columbia

Jeremy McDermitt - AECOM Civil Engineering Technology Achievement Award
Awarded in memory of John Ford Price, Professional Engineer, to a graduating Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and has superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
Sponsored by AECOM Engineering Ltd.

Rongbing (Emma) Zhang - 1st Team Consulting Civil Award of Excellence
Awarded to a 1st year Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated academic competence and enthusiasm with an exceptional aptitude and superior potential for a career in the Civil Engineering profession.
Sponsored by 1st Team Consulting Ltd.

Dustin Christmas & Jianhua (David) Jiang – The Stantec Award
Awarded to graduating Civil Engineering Technology students who have demonstrated consistency in deportment, work habits and level of achievement.
Sponsored by Stantec

Clayton Bailey – McElhanney Centennial Award of Excellence
Awarded to the top Civil Engineering graduate.
Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Davin Lewis – McElhanney Award in Civil Engineering Bridge
Awarded to the top graduating Civil Engineering bridge student.
Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Computer Systems Technology

Rosemarie Pritchard & Darren Woodland - Flock Award
Awarded to the students who have demonstrated outstanding skills and understanding in Computer Systems Technology.
Sponsored by Flock Canada

Max Fellows - Computer Systems Technology Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating Computer Systems Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, has an exceptional computing aptitude and superior potential for a career in the computer industry.
Sponsored by Island Net AMT Solutions Group Inc.

Troy Verrin - Canadian Information Processing Society (CIPS) Community Involvement Award
Awarded to a full-time Computer Systems Technology student enrolled in their second year of study who has demonstrated significant involvement and activity in the local information technology (IT) community and has maintained a high level of academic achievement.
Sponsored by Canadian Information Processing Society

Rebecca Wagner - Tim Ayers Mentorship Award
Awarded to the top student in the 2nd term, who best shares knowledge and helps others in class and the community.
Sponsored by Tim Ayers

Ian Kilpatrick - Victoria Advanced Technology Council Award
Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology student in their 3rd or 4th term with high academic achievement, exceptional computing aptitude, excellent working relationships with colleagues and very good communication skills.
Sponsored by Victoria Advanced Technology Council (VIATeC)

Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology

Gregory Lowes - Network and Electronics Technician Achievement Award
Awarded to a Network and Electronics Technician graduate who has achieved a high academic standing and demonstrated superior technical skill in the program.
Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Erica Selzler - Stephen Lloyd Memorial Award
Awarded to a student in the Electronics and Computer Engineering Department who has demonstrated strong academic skills, good interpersonal skills and a strong aptitude for technical work.
Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

David Spinks - Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology First Year Achievement Award
Awarded to a full-time student in 1st year of Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology who has a high academic standing and demonstrated an aptitude for a career as an Engineering Technologist and is supportive of his peers.
Sponsored by AML Oceanographic

Catherine Woodward - Electronics Engineering Technology Award of Excellence
Awarded to the top graduate of Electronics Engineering Technology who has demonstrated above average overall academic performance and an attitude and conduct that exemplifies that of an Engineering Technologist.
Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Jeremiah Wilbur - Computer Engineering Technology Award of Excellence
Awarded to the top graduate of Computer Engineering Technology who has demonstrated high academic achievement, strong academic abilities, good interpersonal skills and an aptitude for technical work.
Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Dave Latimer - Engineering Graphics Technician Award
Awarded to the top student in the Engineering Graphics Technician program who has demonstrated a high academic achievement and an exceptional attitude.
Sponsored by Kennametal Ltd.

Andrew Johnson - J.S. Foster Corporation Award
Awarded to the top student in Mechanical Engineering Technology who will be entering the 2nd year of the program.
Sponsored by J.S. Foster Corporation

Richard Burman - David Baade Memorial Scholarship First Year Award
Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated both academic excellence and leadership qualities in completing their 1st year of studies.
Sponsored by Virginia MacDonald

Ian Welle & Paul Mcdonald - Scott Plastics Ltd. Award in Mechanical Engineering
Awarded for outstanding achievement by 2nd year students in the Mechanical Engineering Technology program.
Sponsored by Scott Plastics Ltd.

Dale Jeppesen - Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement Award
Awarded to the top graduating student of the Mechanical Engineering Technology program who has demonstrated high academic achievement, an exceptional attitude and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.
Sponsored by the Mechanical Engineering Department

Co-operative Education in Technologies

Kristen Ficke - AbeBooks Award in Computer Technology
Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology Co-op student who has successfully completed the first three academic terms of the program with a minimum cumulative GPA of 6.0, is enrolled in the second year of the program, has demonstrated a positive and enthusiastic attitude, and who supports and participates in school related activities.
Sponsored by AbeBooks Inc.

Eric Little - Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award
Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology Co-op graduate who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Mechanical Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.
Sponsored by Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship

Nick Bruce - Civil Engineering Technology Co-op Award
Awarded to recognize an outstanding Civil Engineering Technology Co-op graduate who has demonstrated strong commitment and a positive attitude towards Co-op with active participation in the Co-op process, and received very good or outstanding on Co-op portfolios and employer evaluations.
Sponsored by Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.

Colby Smith - McElhanney Award in Civil Engineering Technolology
Awarded to the top Civil Engineering Technology - Co-op graduate.
Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Catherine Wooward - Queale/Interior Electronics Award for Electronics & Computer Engineering
Awarded to an Electronics or Computer Engineering Co-op student who has completed nine months of Co-op work terms and who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Electronics or Computer Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Electronics or Computer Engineering.
Sponsored by Queale Electronics Ltd.

Stephen Woodiwiss & Li-Chuan (Anita) Chen - OA Solutions Award for Outstanding Teamwork
Awarded to Computer Science students in a Co-op program who have demonstrated outstanding teamwork and academic results.
Sponsored by OA Solutions

Last updated: May 17, 2010 11:17 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: May 24, 2019 at 12:45 am Change Everything logo for print