Camosun logo for print

Archived Content

This archived web page remains online for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated and may contain out of date information. If you’re looking for specific information and haven’t found it, please contact communications@camosun.ca.

May 29, 2009

Camosun’s School of Trades and Technology held their annual Student Awards Ceremony on Monday, May 25, 2009. Thank you to all the Donors and the College Foundation for funding these awards, allowing Camosun to honour these exceptional students.

Congratulations to all the Award Recipients for working so hard to make the most of your education. Thank you for choosing Camosun College.

Special Awards

Don Sproul (Mechanical Engineering Technology)

  • Technology Award of Excellence
    Awarded to a graduating student from a technology program who has demonstrated academic excellence and whose accomplishments outside of class exemplify Camosun College's commitment to excellence in learning.
    Sponsored by School of Trades & Technology

Ryan O'Hara (Carpentry)

  • Trades Competitor's Award
    Awarded to a Trades student for their outstanding performance in a Trades Competition and recognizing the student's excellent achievement in a Provincial, National or International competition in their chosen trade.
    Sponsored by School of Trades & Technology

William Ross Purdy (Welding)

  • John Drysdale Memorial Award
    Awarded to the top all-round Trades student for achievement in course work, attitude and relationship with fellow students and instructors, as well as contribution to both the College and community.
    Awarded from the John Drysdale Memorial Endowment Fund

Bob Shuck (Plumbing)

  • Rotary Club of Royal Oak Trades Award
    Awarded to a Trades student who has demonstrated an outstanding attitude, dedication and persistence.
    Sponsored by Rotary Club of Royal Oak

Robert Malcolm (Plumbing)

Michael Reedel (Sheet Metal)

  • Construction Trades Apprenticeship Award
    Awarded to a student currently doing their apprenticeship training at Camosun College who has achieved high academic standing, demonstrated strong and practical interpersonal skills and has outstanding potential for the future in their chosen discipline.
    Sponsored by Vancouver Island Building & Construction Trades Council

Rotary InternationalErica Selzler (Electronics Engineering Technology)

  • Rotary Club of Saanich Trades & Technology Award
    Awarded to a student who demonstrates hard work and outstanding citizenship while maintaining good marks.
    Sponsored by Rotary Club of Saanich

Dave Clarke, Clarke Engineering & Welding Ltd. (Trades) &
Reo Phillips, Axys Technologies Inc. (Technologies)

  • Program Advisory Appreciation Award
    Awarded to Trades and Technology Program Advisory Committee members in appreciation of their efforts within the committee.
    Sponsored by the School of Trades & Technology

Program Achievement Awards

Canadian Home Builders AssociationDamian Cendan - Carpentry Instructor's Choice Award
Awarded to the Carpentry student who demonstrates the greatest motivation to succeed in this field.
Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association-Victoria

Emilie Patstone - Carpentry Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the graduating student in the Carpentry Foundation Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Makita CanadaSponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association-Victoria; Makita Canada

Gregory George - Carpentry Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the student graduating from the 4th year Carpentry Apprenticeship Program with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Canadian Home Builders Association – Victoria; Dome Construction Ltd.

Real Guay & Richard Eison - Westwind Hardwood Award - Top Fine Furniture Student
Westwind HardwoodAwarded to graduating Fine Furniture students with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Westwind Hardwood

Cahlie St. Pierre - Horticulture Achievement Award
Awarded to the graduating Horticulture Technician student with the highest overall combined theory and practical marks.
Sponsored by Garden Works Ltd.

Chantal Toutant - Victoria Horticultural Society - Jill Stewart Bowen Scholarship
Awarded to a student in the Horticulture Technician Program with a high academic standing who demonstrates leadership, good attitude and ability to succeed in the industry.
Sponsored by Victoria Horticulture Society

Michael Harvard & Jian Hua (David) Jiang - Thurber Engineering Civil Achievement Award
Awarded to 1st year Civil Engineering Technology students who best represent the qualities of a Civil Engineering Technologist, who have demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and have superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
Sponsored by Thurber Engineering Ltd., Consulting EngineersReal Estate Foundation of BC

Thurber Engineering Ltd.

Travis Booth - Real Estate Foundation of BC Award
Awarded to the best all-round student from the 1st or 2nd year of the Civil Engineering Technology Program.
Sponsored by Real Estate Foundation of British Columbia

Davin Lewis - AECOM Civil Engineering Technology Achievement Award
Awarded in memory of John Ford Price, Professional Engineer, to a graduating Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude and has superior potential for a career in the field of Civil Engineering.
AECOM Engineering Ltd.Sponsored by AECOM Engineering Ltd.

Robert Jackson - 1st Team Consulting Civil Award of Excellence
Awarded to a 1st year Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated academic competence and enthusiasm with an exceptional aptitude and superior potential for a career in the Civil Engineering profession.
Sponsored by 1st Team Consulting Ltd.

Shannon Foster - Civil Engineering Technology Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduating Civil Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated consistency in department, work habits and level of achievement.
Sponsored by Camosun College Civil Engineering Department

BC FerriesTodd Eppler - Watchkeeping Mate Award of Excellence
Awarded to the Watchkeeping Mate student who received the highest aggregate marks on the Transport Canada examinations this year.
Sponsored by Thermopylae Club; BC Ferries

Gregory Hooper - Flock Canada Award
Awarded to a student that has demonstrated outstanding skills and understanding in Computer Systems Technology.
Sponsored by Flock Canada

Brandon Tennant - Computer Systems Technology Achievement Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating Computer Systems Technology student who has demonstrated high academic achievement, has an exceptional computing aptitude and superior potential for a career in the computer industry.
Sponsored by Island Net AMT Solutions Group Inc.

Canadian Information Processing SocietyBenjamin King-Eagles - Canadian Information Processing Society (CIPS) Community Involvement Award
Awarded to a full-time Computer Systems Technology student enrolled in their second year of study who has demonstrated significant involvement and activity in the local information technology (IT) community and has maintained a high level of academic achievement.
Sponsored by Canadian Information Processing Society

Anita Li-Chuan Chen - Tim Ayers Mentorship Award
Awarded to the top student in the 2nd term, who best shares knowledge and helps others in class and the community.
Sponsored by Tim Ayers

VIATecMax Fellows - Vancouver Island Advanced Technologies Society Award
Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology student in their 3rd or 4th term with high academic achievement, exceptional computing aptitude, excellent working relationships with colleagues and very good communication skills.
Sponsored by Vancouver Island Advanced Technologies Society

Katherine Williams - AbeBooks Award in Computer Technology
Awarded to a Computer Systems Technology Co-op student who has successfully completed the first three academic terms of the program with a minimum cumulative GPA of 6.0, is enrolled in the second year of the program, has demonstrated a positive and enthusiastic attitude, is a supportive team player, strives to excel in all aspects of life and is a well-rounded individual who supports and participates in school related activities.
AbeBooksSponsored by AbeBooks Inc.

Don Sproul - Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award
Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology Co-op graduate who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Mechanical Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.
Sponsored by Adam Johnston, Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Teschke - Civil Engineering Technology Co-op AwardRead Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
Awarded to recognize an outstanding Civil Engineering Technology Co-op graduate who has demonstrated strong commitment and a positive attitude towards Co-op with active participation in the Co-op process, and received very good or outstanding on Co-op portfolios and employer evaluations.
Sponsored by Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd., Consulting Engineers

McElhanney AssociatesNiall McPherson - McElhanney Award
Awarded to the top Civil Engineering Technology - Co-op graduate.
Sponsored by McElhanney Associates

Queale Electronics Ltd.Matthew Holland - Queale/Interior Electronics Award for Electronics & Computer Engineering
Co-op Students
Awarded to an Electronics or Computer Engineering Co-op student who has completed nine months of Co-op work terms and who has demonstrated high academic achievement, exceptional aptitude in the Electronics or Computer Engineering area and superior potential for a career in Electronics or Computer Engineering.
Sponsored by Queale Electronics Ltd.

Troy Verrin - OA Solutions Award for Outstanding Teamwork
Awarded to a Computer Science student in a Co-op program who has demonstrated outstanding teamwork and academic results.
OA SolutionsSponsored by OA Solutions

Kyle Teschke - Yvonne Thompson Page Co-op Student of the Year Award
Awarded to an exemplary Co-op student who has demonstrated a commitment to the principles and practice of work-integrated learning through Co-operative Education and outstanding achievement at Camosun College, in the Co-operative Education workplace and in the local community.
Sponsored by the Yvonne Thompson Page Memorial

Pamela Brown - Culinary Arts Best Level 1 Student Award
Awarded to the Level 1 Culinary Arts student who shows the best progress and has the highest marks.
Sponsored by Food for Thought Catering Ltd.

Chantele Janusas - Culinary Arts Best Level 2 Student Award
Awarded to the student who, having completed Level 2, has maintained a high grade point average and will be continuing in Level 3 of the Culinary Arts program.
Sponsored by La Chaine des Rotisseurs

Mark Upward - Culinary Arts Best Level 3 Student Award
Awarded to the Level 3 Culinary Arts student showing a high skill level and good improvement throughout Snow Cap EnterprisesLevel 3, both personally and professionally.
Sponsored by North Douglas SYSCO Food Services Inc.; Snow Cap Enterprises Ltd.

Leon Clarmont - Culinary Arts Best Third Year Apprentice Award
Awarded to the Culinary Arts Apprentice who has completed the 3rd year of technical training, has above average marks and has demonstrated a positive attitude and passion for the trade.
Food for ThoughtSponsored by Food for Thought Catering Ltd.

Shane Andersson & David Banks - Culinary Arts Most Improved in Foundation Program R.A.V. Award
Awarded to Culinary Arts Foundation students who have demonstrated the most improvement.
Endowment presented by Culinary Arts Department

Jana Van Omme - Culinary Arts Best Overall in Foundation Program R.A.V. Award
Awarded to the Culinary Arts student who has completed all three levels of the Foundation Program, has demonstrated steady improvement, a strong work ethic, and has confirmed expertise and ability to succeed in this industry.
Endowment presented by Culinary Arts Department

John Lance - Cookie Crumbles Award
Awarded to the top Level 3 student.
Sponsored by Jason Richardson

House of KnivesDenis Farling - Culinary Arts Instructor's Choice Award
Awarded to a Culinary Arts student who has demonstrated good progress and a strong work ethic.
Sponsored by House of Knives

David Buhr - Emery Electric Award - First Year Apprentice
Awarded to the top 1st year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Emery Electric Ltd.Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Timothy Haas - Emery Electric Award - Second Year Apprentice
Awarded to the top 2nd year Electrical Apprentice for academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by Emery Electric Ltd.

Ian Boudreau - Victoria Electric Club Electrical Foundation Program Award
Awarded to recognize an outstanding student in the Electrical Foundation Program with high overall marks who has demonstrated a positive attitude, motivation, contribution to others' needs, and good attendance.
Sponsored by Victoria Electric Club

Brian Morton - Klein Tool Award
Awarded to a Foundation student exhibiting excellent shop skills along with high academic standing.
Sponsored by Klein Tools

Houle Electric Ltd.Brian Morton & Jacob Stevenson - Top Electrical Foundation Program Achievement Award
Awarded to students in the Electrical Foundation Program who have demonstrated high academic and practical marks, shown good time management and have a positive attitude towards learning.
Sponsored by Houle Electric Ltd.

ECABCJarrod Rimas & Gregory Evans - Electrical Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to Electrical Apprentices who have demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitudes and motivation.
Sponsored by Electrical Contractors Association of BC; Western Joint Electrical Training Society

Gagandeep K. Khaira - Network and Electronics Technician Achievement Award
Awarded to a Network and Electronics Technician graduate who has achieved a high academic standing and demonstrated superior technical skill in the program.
Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Catherine Woodward - Stephen Lloyd Memorial Award
Awarded to a student in the Electronics and Computer Engineering Department who has demonstrated strong academic skills, good interpersonal skills and a strong aptitude for technical work.
Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

Matthew W. Bardutz - Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology First YearAchievement Award
Awarded to a full-time student in 1st year of Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology who has a high academic standing and demonstrated an aptitude for a career as an Engineering Technologist and is supportive of his peers.
Sponsored by Applied Microsystems Ltd.

Daniels Electronics Ltd.Brian Dell - Electronics Engineering Technology Award of Excellence
Awarded to the top graduate of Electronics Engineering Technology who has demonstrated above average overall academic performance and an attitude and conduct that exemplifies that of an Engineering Technologist.
Sponsored by Daniels Electronics Ltd.

Shawn McKim - Computer Engineering Technology Award of Excellence
Awarded to the top graduate of Computer Engineering Technology who has demonstrated high academic achievement, strong academic abilities, good interpersonal skills and an aptitude for technical work.
Sponsored by Electronics & Computer Engineering Technology Faculty

Travis Eden - Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the top overall student in the Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program.
Sponsored by Key-2 Auto Parts, Gorge Auto Supply Ltd.

Tyrone Showers - Wayne Blackwell Memorial Award
Awarded to recognize the outstanding work of a top 4th year Apprentice in the automotive trade.
Sponsored by Lorna Blackwell

Peter Kenmare - Automotive Instructor's Choice Award
Awarded to the top overall student in the final year of Automotive Service Technician Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by UPA/NAPA

Justin M. Gervais - Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the top student in the Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport program who has demonstrated the three ‘A's’ of attitude, ability and attendance.
Sponsored by P & R Western Star Trucks & Island Hino Trucks Sales

Evan S. Fairbanks & Shahar Moudahi - Al Hutchinson Memorial Award for
Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport
Awarded to the top graduate of the Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport program to prepare for their mechanical career, in memory of Al Hutchinson.
Sponsored by Patricia Hutchinson

Viking Air Ltd.Calvin Chok & Andy Tadier - Sheet Metal Technician Foundation Program Award
Awarded to top overall students in the Sheet Metal Foundation Program.
Sponsored by Viking Air Ltd.; Sheet Metal Worker's International Association, Local 276

Sheet Metal Worker's International AssociationTanner Goulet - Sheet Metal Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the student with the highest overall marks in 4th year Sheet Metal Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by Sheet Metal Worker's International Association, Local 276

William Ross Purdy - Level “C”Welding Award
Awarded to the top overall student in Level ‘C’ Welding.
Wilkinson Steel & MetalsSponsored by Wilkinson Steel & Metals - A Division of Premetalco Inc.

Ryan Northcott - Airgas Level 'A' or 'B' Welding Award
Awarded to the student with top marks in Level ‘A’ or Level ‘B’ Welding.
Airgas CanadaSponsored by Airgas Canada

Robert J. Brooks - Welding Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the top overall student in Welding Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by Williams Scrap Iron & Metals

Jared Watters - Gasfitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to the Gasfitting Apprentice who has demonstrated high academic achievement, good attendance, positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by BC Safety Authority

Victoria ShipyardDean Andrychuk & Derek Boyer - Victoria Shipyard Award
Awarded to best all-round Steamfitters/Pipefitters.
Sponsored by Victoria Shipyard

Gabriel Cole - Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence
Awarded to a Sprinkler Fitter Apprentice from a senior class who has demonstrated high academic achievement, has good attendance, a positive attitude and motivation.
Sponsored by Plumbing and Pipe Trades - Camosun College

Arsim Leku - Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Award - Foundation Program
Awarded to the Plumbing - Foundation Program student in the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Department who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Travis Robichaud - Plumbing Foundation Program Award
Awarded to the top student in the Plumbing Foundation program who is a conscientious, diligent, independent and willing worker.
Sponsored by Mechanical Contractors Association of BC

Andrea Durdle - Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Award – Apprentice
Awarded to the apprentice student in the Plumbing & Pipe Trades Department who has demonstrated the greatest motivation to succeed in their field.
Sponsored by Andrew Sheret Ltd.

Emco CorporationRyan Greenfield - Emco Corporation Award - Top First Year Plumbing Apprenticeship
Awarded to the top 1st Year Plumbing Apprentice.
Sponsored by Emco Corporation

Ron Perkin - Plumbing Apprenticeship Award
Awarded to the top student in Plumbing Apprenticeship training.
Sponsored by Vancouver Island Piping Industry Joint Training Commission, Local 324

Kennametal Ltd.Frances Semple - Engineering Graphics Technician Award
Awarded to the top student in the Engineering Graphics Technician program who has demonstrated a high academic achievement and an exceptional attitude.
Sponsored by Kennametal Ltd.

J.S. Foster CorporationEric Little - J.S. Foster Corporation Award
Awarded to the top student in Mechanical Engineering Technology who will be entering the 2nd year of the program.
Sponsored by J.S. Foster Corporation

Paul McDonald - David Baade Memorial Scholarship First Year Award
Awarded to a Mechanical Engineering Technology student who has demonstrated both academic excellence and leadership qualities in completing their 1st year of studies.
Endowment presented by Virginia MacDonald

Alex Vargas & Megan Audley - Scott Plastics Ltd. Award in Mechanical Engineering
Awarded for outstanding achievement by a 2nd year student in the Mechanical Engineering Technology program.
Sponsored by Scott Plastics Ltd.

Jesse Johnston - Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement Award
Awarded to the top graduating student of the Mechanical Engineering Technology program who has demonstrated high academic achievement, an exceptional attitude and superior potential for a career in Mechanical Engineering.
Sponsored by Camosun College Mechanical Engineering Department

Last updated: April 6, 2011 11:06 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: May 25, 2019 at 4:38 am Change Everything logo for print