Camosun logo for print

Archived Content

This archived web page remains online for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated and may contain out of date information. If you’re looking for specific information and haven’t found it, please contact communications@camosun.ca.

Skills Canada results

BC South Vancouver Island Regional Competition

February 29, 2008

Congratulations to all the medalists! Next stop for gold medal winners is Abbotsford Tradex April 16 to qualify for nationals.

Architectural CAD

  • Gold
    Andrew Rothfels, Parkland Secondary
  • Silver
    Matt Denning, Frances Kelsey Secondary
  • Bronze
    Nick Ogilvie, Gulf Islands Secondary

Automotive Service

  • Gold
    Neil Quist, Cowichan Secondary
  • Silver
    Zack Delure, Cowichan Secondary
  • Bronze
    Rob Dodd, Cowichan Secondary

Cabinet Making

  • Gold
    Charles Thomas, Stelly’s Secondary
  • Silver
    Tristan Ploughman, Victoria High School
  • Bronze
    Peter Rashleigh, Stelly’s Secondary

Carpentry

  • Gold
    Jordan Mikkers, Claremont Secondary
  • Silver
    Lachlin McNish, Frances Kelsey Secondary
  • Bronze
    Jonah Knorr, Stelly’s Secondary

Culinary Arts

  • Gold
    Rishelle Read, Stelly’s Secondary
  • Silver
    C.J. Mclauchlin, Belmont Secondary
  • Bronze
    Sara Grandmaison, Stelly’s Secondary

Electronics

  • Gold
    Derek Jones, Victoria High School
  • Silver
    Leum Elvins, Victoria High School
  • Bronze
    Kyle Anchikoski, Victoria High School

Fabrication and Welding

  • Gold
    Grant Ayers, Nanaimo District Secondary
  • Silver
    Brendan Pellow, Parkland Secondary
  • Bronze
    Keegan Holme, Parkland Secondary

Internet Website Design

  • Gold
    Walter Johnstone-Breen, Gulf Islands Secondary
  • Silver
    Daniel Golshani, Victoria High School
  • Bronze
    Baljinder Singh Bassi, Dover Bay Secondary

Mechanical CAD

  • Gold
    Phillip Van de Ruyt – Parkland Secondary
  • Silver
    Chris Carpenter – Gulf Islands Secondary

Spaghetti Bridge Building - Seniors

  • Gold
    Nolan Murphy, Matthew Shaw & Mathias McHugh, Victoria High School
  • Silver
    Spencer Watling, Megan Rainey, Harley Sims & Robert Walsh,Spectrum Community School
  • Bronze
    Tory Bryant & Darren Long, Spectrum Community School

Spaghetti Bridge Building – Juniors

  • Gold
    Jordan Friedman, Esquimalt Secondary
  • Silver
    Olivia Champagne & Lauren Ferguson, Selkirk Montessori
  • Bronze
    Xavier Chong & Jamie Bennett, Selkirk Montessori

Junior Gravity Car Race

  • Gold
    Forest Vey, Victoria High School
  • Silver
    Matt Stefter, Chase deJong, Jay Stubbs & Jeff Zwicker, Spectrum Community School
  • Bronze
    Jay Kendrick-Cook, Victoria High School

Junior Wind Turbine Contest

  • Best Design
    Glanford Middle School team
    Gabe Badiuk, Alethia Forsberg, Emi Horne & Graham McDonald
  • Best Construction
    Shoreline Community School team
    Jericho O’Connell, Peter Nguyen & Mathew Mosveen
  • Highest Voltage
    Shoreline Community School team
    Jake Zimmermann & Kyle Gengler
  • Innovative Design
    Shoreline Community School / Shawnigan Lake School combined team
    Meg Armstrong & David Simmonds

Junior Sumo Robot Contest

  • Gold
    Sean Halliday, Parkland Secondary
  • Silver
    Ryan McCall, Parkland Secondary
  • Bronze
    Jolon Warrior, Parkland Secondary

Contact:

Kelly Knister,
Coordinator, Camosun College / South Island Secondary Schools Partnership
Cel: 250–514–3659
knister@camosun.bc.ca

Last updated: March 3, 2008 12:18 pm

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: May 23, 2019 at 8:52 pm Change Everything logo for print