Camosun logo for print

Archived Content

This archived web page remains online for reference, research or record-keeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated and may contain out of date information. If you’re looking for specific information and haven’t found it, please contact communications@camosun.ca.

November 21, 2007

The annual School of Business Awards Ceremony, held November 19, is a way to acknowledge the successes along with providing the opportunity to thank our donors. With great pride, faculty and staff awarded $40,460 to 73 students.

The monies and sponsorship donated each year by organizations are a very important part of our innovative programming and commitment to the quality learning experience that has become a hallmark of the School. These dedicated supporters are truly our partners in ensuring our students reach their goals.

Congratulations and continued success to all the winners, and thank you to the donors for your commitment to the spirit of education.

Awards given

ABT Retired Faculty Award - Ernesto Aquino

Accounting Faculty Award - John Harrison

Active Network Award - Chris Martens, Paul Farkas, Mike Grabowski

BC Notaries and The Notary Foundation of BC Award - Susan Creviston

Bob Brown Award in Accounting - Lauren Clavora

Brian McWha Memorial Award - Chris Martens, Kyle Stoudt

Canadian Hospitality Foundation - Hotel Solutions/Distram Award - Sarah Luney

Canadian Hospitality Foundation Merit Award - Kristina Mayer

CGA Academic Excellence Scholarship - Maria Rebudan

CGA Continuing Education Scholarship (BBA) - Sophie Leblanc

CGA Continuing Education Scholarship (Dipl) - Hilary Wejr

Darleen Wenman Scholarship - Cheryl McLeod

Dean's Scholarship - School of Business - Cindy Coleman

Dental Office Receptionist - Patricia Dupuis

Don and Joyce Brake Award - Lauren Smith, Sarah Cracknell

Don Lindsay Award in Accounting - Brian Urquhart

Doug Murray Award in Accounting - Violet Louie

Dunlop House Restaurant Award - Jen Angus, Brian Beitz

EDS Canada Award - Sumie Ishimori

Estelle Inman Award in Accounting - Courtney Linge

Fairmont Hotels - Empress Hotel Award - Kathryn Ryan

Gilbert Murray Scholarship - Courtney Bland

Glenoak Ford Sales Award - Alyssa Chan

Grant Thornton Chartered Accountants Co-op Academic Award - Jesse Szczepanowski

Hector and Cecilia Duprey Achievement Award - Paul Lewkowich

Hotel and Restaurant Co-op Award - Robbyn McDonald

Hotel and Restaurant Student Society Award

  • Natasha Noonan,
  • Tomoko Aramaki,
  • Alix Baldwin,
  • Sarah Luney,
  • Josh McKinnon,
  • Harley Shim

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Co-op Education Award - Laura Blain, Alana Pearson

Hotel Association of Victoria Award - Natasha Noonan

Hotel Grand Pacific Award - Meaghan Stewart

Hutcheson & Co. Chartered Accountants Co-op Award for Office Administration - Katie Crowe

Information and Records Management Association of Victoria Award - Melanie Williams

James Rowlands GVHRMA Award - Lisa Stark

James Rowlands GVHRMA Essay Award - Elaine Smith

Jared Hill Memorial Award - Jared Witt

John Somers Award in Accounting - Ting Wang

Jon Thibert Memorial Scholarship - Lance Burrows

Jones, Emery, Hargreaves, Swan Lawyers Real Estate Conveyancing - Heather Johnston

Local Government Management Association Public Administration Award - Roger Tooms

Mantell, Dickson, Blades Wiseman Chartered Accountants Award in Accounting - Brian Kelly

Medical Office Assistant Award - Amy Little

Middle Beach Lodge Award in Hotel and Restaurant Management - Sarah Luney

Peter McNeil Award in Accounting - Nathan Lapointe

Real Estate Foundation of BC Award - Amanda Germaine-Brown, Jeff Showers

Sales and Marketing Executives of Victoria - Marketing Excellence Award - Lance Burrows

Suburban Motors Sales Award - Justin Wainwright

Sylvia Clarke/Joan Island Award - Ernesto Aquino

TD Canada Trust Scholarship Endowment Fund - Josh Miller

The Atomic Crayon Award - Jason Jankowski

The Certified Management Accountants Society of BC Award - Kyla Fiddick

The Golf Town Canada Award - Jessica Moulson, Pat Affleck

The Hugh Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship in Human Resource Management Studies - Lisa Stark

The Jack Guthrie Award in Economics - Jin Ying Chen

The John Hadfield Memorial Scholarship - James Porter

The Mark Scott Memorial Award - Kelsi Langdon, Jesslyn Pechie, Slava Haskova

The Tourism Victoria Award - Julie Urquhart

The Vancouver Island Meeting Planners and Suppliers Tourism Management Award - Kanako Hashimoto

Troy Dunning Scholarship - Kurt Neilson

Victoria Chartered Accountants Association - Lisa Horne

Victoria Chartered Accountants Association - Best GPA Award - Laura Belding

Victoria Chinese Commerce Association Scholarship - Hsu-Hua Lai

Victoria Legal Secretaries Association Award - Rebecca Fleet

Victoria Real Estate Board Awards - Alexis Bradley, Sheryl Jones

Yvonne Thompson Page Student of the Year Award - Loni Nightingale

Last updated: November 21, 2007 11:38 am

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: May 26, 2019 at 10:46 pm Change Everything logo for print