Camosun logo for print

South Island Partnership

Past Skills Canada Competitions

Camosun hosts annual South Island skills competition for local high school students

Each year, Camosun’s Interurban campus buzzes with activity as 1,000 middle and secondary school students come for a one-day event coordinated by the South Island Partnership and Camosun’s School of Trades and Technology. This three-in-one event introduces younger students to aspects of trades and technology careers, while the older students showcase their skills in competition for gold, silver and bronze medals.

Skills Canada South Vancouver Island Regional Competition Results

Name Contest School  Placement
Olav Thyvold Architectural CAD Mount Douglas Secondary Gold
Cameron Dunlop Automotive Service (High School)  Esquimalt High School Gold
Paul Krismer Automotive Service (High School)  Esquimalt High School Silver
Matthew Burton Automotive Service (High School)  Cowichan Secondary School Bronze
Veronica Aspin Automotive Service (SIP) Belmont Secondary Gold
Morgan Taylor Automotive Service (SIP) Westshore Silver
Marl Napuaga Automotive Service (SIP) Parkland Secondary School Bronze
Grace Carniello Cabinetmaking Mount Douglas Secondary Gold
Gurvir Baidwan Cabinetmaking Parkland Secondary School Silver
Addison McDonald Cabinetmaking  Parkland Secondary School Bronze 
Miles Gillespie Carpentry  Stelly's Gold
Korbin Montufar Carpentry  Claremont Secondary School Silver
Matteo Whelon Carpentry Mount Douglas Secondary Bronze
David Phelan Culinary Arts Esquimalt High School Gold 
Emily Ryan Culinary Arts Stelly's Silver
Matthew Olson Electrical Wiring  Victoria High School Gold
Jozhua Addon Electrical Wiring Victoria High School Silver
Rachel Jang Electrical Wiring  Victoria High School Bronze
Matthew Montebello Electrical Wiring  Cowichan Secondary School Gold
Rio Liu Electronics  Royal Bay Secondary Gold 
Lucie Sol Electronics  Edward Milne Community School Silver 
Kai Erfle Graphic Design  Parkland Secondary School Gold
Mattea Parker Graphic Design  Reynolds Secondary Silver
Gabriel Thompson Graphic Design Reynolds Secondary Bronze 
Brenn Arnott Hairstyling (Belmont - Beginner) Belmont Secondary Gold 
Cyanea Lonsdale Hairstyling (Belmont - Beginner) Belmont Secondary Silver
Neha Bharmota Hairstyling (Belmont - Beginner) Belmont Secondary Bronze
Trinity Elizabeth Hairstyling (Camosun - Advanced) Victoria High School Gold 
Kayla Crawford Hairstyling (Camosun - Advanced) Victoria High School Silver
Odessa Tataryn Hairstyling (Camosun - Advanced) Victoria High School Bronze
Colin Sparks Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold 
Robin Yoshida Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold 
Avani Quinn Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold 
Coen Brumovsky Jr. Gear Bots Journey Middle School Silver
Emma Libreiro Jr. Gear Bots Journey Middle School Silver
Nicholas Mossey Jr. Gear Bots Journey Middle School Silver
Joey Barrett Jr. Gear Bots Journey Middle School Bronze
Daniel Powell Jr. Gear Bots Journey Middle School Bronze
Brendon Hall Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold 
Ethan Gear Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold 
Torin Coey Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold 
Jaxon Hall Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Silver
Ty Petterson Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Silver
Will Kaercher Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Silver
Wyatt Kaercher Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Silver
Nadia Ebrahim Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Bronze
Selena Grohovic Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Bronze
Jacob Neilson Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold 
Marnus Werner Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold 
Zayne Mraze Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold 
Jaelyn Davies Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Lauren Cove Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Alexa Worcester Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Sienna Van den Bos Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Ariel Fischer Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Bronze
Chloe Verdon Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Bronze
Fiona Wen Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Bronze
Zack Stevenson Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Bronze
Bradley Bates Jr. Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold 
Graham Brown Jr. Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Silver
Brian Alton Jr. Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Bronze
Ethan Chalifor Jr. Woodworking - Tug Boat John Stubbs Middle School Gold 
Noah Allan Jr. Woodworking - Tug Boat North Saanich Middle School Silver
Nicholas Lam Jr. Woodworking - Tug Boat Dunsmuir Middle School Bronze
Erin Toohey Mechanical CAD Edward Milne Community School Gold
Matthew McCormick Photography  SIDES Gold
Jacob Pascual Photography  Oak Bay Secondary Silver
Joel Levecque Photography  Oak Bay Secondary Bronze
Isha Cheema Public Speaking Belmont Secondary Gold
Haley Hood Public Speaking  Belmont Secondary Silver
Kate Van Oort Public Speaking  Reynolds Secondary Bronze
Braden Gilson Welding (High School) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Ryder Norman Welding (High School) Edward Milne Community School Silver
Isaiah Reisch Welding (High School) Spectrum Community Bronze
Alexander Davidson Welding (SIP) Royal Bay Secondary School Gold
William Martin Welding (SIP) Edward Milne Community School Silver
Qw'a'ii'si Modeste Welding (SIP) Parkland Secondary School Bronze

Top Schools

School Placement
Belmont Gold
Bayside Gold
Vic High Silver
Edward Milne Silver
Parkland Bronze
Esquimalt Bronze

Gold Medalists - going to Provincials on April 17, 2019

Name Contest School Placement
Olav Thyvold Architectural CAD Mount Douglas Secondary Gold
Veronica Aspin Automotive Service (SIP) Belmont Secondary Gold
Grace Carniello Cabinetmaking Mount Douglas Secondary Gold
Miles Gillespie Carpentry  Stelly's Gold
Matthew Olson Electrical Wiring  Victoria High School Gold
Mathew Montebello Electrical Wiring  Cowichan Secondary School Gold
Kai Erfle Graphic Design  Parkland Secondary School Gold
Erin Toohey Mechanical CAD Edward Milne Community School Gold
Matthew McCormick Photography  SIDES Gold
Isha Cheema Public Speaking Belmont Secondary Gold
Braden Gilson Welding (High School) Edward Milne Community School Gold
David Phelan Culinary Arts Esquimalt High School Gold
Rio Liu Electronics  Royal Bay Secondary Gold
Trinity Elizabeth Hairstyling (Camosun - Advanced) Victoria High School Gold
Colin Sparks Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold
Robin Yoshida Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold
Avani Quinn Jr. Gear Bots Dunsmuir Middle School Gold
Brendon Hall Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold
Ethan Gear Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold
Torin Coey Jr. Gravity Car Bayside Middle School Gold
Jacob Neilson Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold
Marnus Werner Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold
Zayne Mraze Jr. Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Gold
Bradley Bates Jr. Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold

Name Contest School  Placement
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Aiden Rose Architectural CAD (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Silver
Ben Ruth Architectural CAD (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Bronze
Derrick Ouellet Automotive Service (Sec) Belmont Secondary Gold
Nathan Shepard Automotive Service (Sec) Belmont Secondary Silver
Carson Simmons Automotive Service (Sec) Mount Douglas Secondary Bronze
Quinten Erichsen  Automotive Service (Sec)-Post Secondary Parkland Secondary School Gold
Carter Gantzert Cabinetmaking (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Gold
Aaron Burton Cabinetmaking (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Silver
Dawson Mork Cabinetmaking (Sec) Victoria High School Bronze
Miles Gillespie Carpentry (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Gold
Hunter Burket Carpentry (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Silver
Jhon Espinueva Carpentry (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Bronze
Jameson Andrews Carpentry (Sec)-Post Secondary Belmont Secondary Gold
Kevin Weeks Carpentry (Sec)-Post Secondary Royal Bay Secondary Silver
Sumin(Joy) Jang Carpentry (Sec)-Post Secondary Victoria High School Bronze
Megan Moyes Culinary Arts (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Gold
Connor Roos Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Silver
Tyler Reeves Culinary Arts (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Bronze
Alex Madgin Electronics (Sec)- Central Island Camosun College Gold
Aden Nettleton Electronics (Sec)-Central Island Camosun College Silver
Ezekiel Guetre Electronics (Sec)-South Island Edward Milne Community School Gold
Mattea (Julia) Parker Graphic Design (Sec) Reynolds Secondary Gold
Olivia Erfle Graphic Design (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Silver
Madison Sulzen Hairdressing (Sec) (locally Developed) SD 63 Individual Learning Centre Gold
Bella Huynh Hairdressing (Sec) (locally Developed) Victoria High School Silver
Trinity Elizabeth Hairdressing (Sec) (locally Developed) Victoria High School Bronze
Hamin lee Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Josephine Hill Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Calum Carmichael Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Logan Hodgetts Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Matthew Stewart Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Nicholas Robbins Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Kyra Johnson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Rhiannon Harry Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Ruby Anderson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Katy Vergoes-Houwens Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Norah Hood Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Daragh Carroll Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Mattias Hansen Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Owen Haight Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
William Miller Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Silver
Cooper Blackwell Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Bronze
Jamie Anderson Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Bronze
John Demeriez Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Bronze
Nikol Miasik Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Bronze
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Ethan Dye Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Silver
Jack Alcock Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Bronze
TJ Black Jr. Skills - Woodworking Journey Middle School Gold
Hailey Whitmore Jr. Skills - Woodworking Journey Middle School Silver
Colton Hauser Jr. Skills - Woodworking Bayside Middle School Bronze
Nolan Bishop Jr. Skills - Woodworking Bayside Middle School Bronze
Chelsea Hanna Photography (Sec) South Island Distance Education School Gold
Jimmy Chokmeesuk Photography (Sec) Esquimalt High School Silver
Paula Serra Albert Photography (Sec) Esquimalt High School Bronze
Taylor Walters Public Speaking (Sec)- Central Island Camosun College Gold
Eden Murray Public Speaking (Sec)- South Island Victoria High School Gold
Sarah Santoso Public Speaking (Sec)-South Island Esquimalt High School Silver
Victoria Dunstan Public Speaking (Sec)-South Island Esquimalt High School Bronze
Connor Lund Welding (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Gold
James Coldwell Welding (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Silver
Brandan Muttit Welding (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Bronze
Justin Logan Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary Edward Milne Community School Gold
Trevor Chown Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Ben Davidson Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary Stelly's Secondary School Bronze

Top Schools

School Placement
Bayside Middle School Gold
Edward Milne Community School Gold
Royal Bay Secondary Silver
Belmont Secondary School Bronze
SD 79 Bronze
Stelly's Secondary School Bronze
Victoria High School Bronze

Gold Medalists - going to Provincials on April 18, 2018

Name Contest School Placement
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Quinten Erichsen Automotive Service (Sec)-Post Secondary Parkland Secondary School Gold
Carter Gantzert Cabinetmaking (Sec) Royal Bay Secondary Gold
Jameson Andrews Carpentry (Sec)-Post Secondary Belmont Secondary Gold
Megan Moyes Culinary Arts (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Gold
Alex Madgin Electronics (Sec)- Central Island Camosun College- Central Island Gold
Ezekiel Guetre Electronics (Sec)- South Island Edward Milne Community School Gold
Mattea (Julia) Parker Graphic Design (Sec) Reynolds Secondary Gold
Madison Sulzen Hairdressing (Sec) (locally Developed) SD 63 Individual Learning Centre Gold
Hamin lee Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Josephine Hill Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Katy Vergoes-Houwens Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Norah Hood Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Chelsea Hanna Photography (Sec) South Island Distance Education School Gold
Taylor Walters Public Speaking (Sec)- Central Island Camosun College Gold
Eden Murray Public Speaking (Sec)- South Island Victoria High School Gold
Justin Logan Welding (Sec)-Post Secondary Edward Milne Community School Gold
Name Contest School Placement
Jack Bateman Automotive Service (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Gold
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Dawson Mork Cabinetmaking (Sec) Victoria High School Gold
Jamie Blakeborough Carpentry (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Malcolm Heeley Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Gold
Talia Parent  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) SD 63 - ILC Saanichton Gold
Colton Carey Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dillon Tomlinson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dylan Martin Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Rebecca Grey Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Mya Demelo Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Sarah Maloney Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Carson Hlina Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Travis Whalley Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Luke Arden Jr. Skills - Woodworking Journey Middle School Gold
Matt Holmes Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Colin Barwick Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Spectrum Community Gold
Justin Logan Welding (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Riley Taylor Johnson  Automotive Service (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Josh Lingard Architectural CAD (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Sebastian Hill Cabinetmaking (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Miles Gillespie Carpentry (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Silver
Jordan Nguyen Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Silver
 Cyanea Lonsdale  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Silver
Clara Rintoul Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Izzy Haro-Ritchie Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Silver
Kate Andrews Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
George Morrison Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Luke Callan Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Noah Scott  Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Monterey Middle School Silver
Aiden Wittman Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School silver
Jack Cowley Jr. Skills - Woodworking Bayside Middle School Silver
Munesu Mafusier Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Esquimalt High School Silver
Tate Yasue Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Parkland Secondary School Silver
Nathan Kierstead Welding (Sec) Lambrick Park Secondary Silver
Isabella McHenry Automotive Service (Sec) Claremont Secondary School Bronze
Carter Gantzert Cabinetmaking (Sec) Royal Bay Bronze
Kylie Kinrade Carpentry (Sec) Frances Kelsy Secondary Bronze
Connor Roos Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Bronze
Abby Gravelle Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Bronze
Avery Ryan Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Brooklyn Tusche Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Ella Phillips Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Grace Kaercher Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Bronze
Nila Greencorn Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Sierra Fisher Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Asia Gann Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Helena Boden Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Lansdowne Middle School Bronze
Tristan Claxton Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Bronze
Leah Lambert Jr. Skills - Woodworking Monterey Middle School Bronze
Ethan Gilbertson Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Belmont Secondary Bronze
Liam Ensing  Welding (Sec) Stelly's Secondary School Bronze

Top Schools

School Placement
Bayside Middle School Gold
Edward Milne Community School Gold
Spectrum Community Silver
Stelly's Secondary School Bronze

Gold Medalists - going to Provincials on April 5, 2017

Name Contest School Placement
Jack Bateman Automotive Service (Sec) Parkland Secondary School Gold
Josef Kwandibens Architectural CAD (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Dawson Mork Cabinetmaking (Sec) Victoria High School Gold
Jamie Blakeborough Carpentry (Sec) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Malcolm Heeley Culinary Arts (Sec) Spectrum Community Gold
Talia Parent  Hairdressing (Sec) Locally Developed) SD 63 - ILC Saanichton Gold
Colton Carey Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dillon Tomlinson Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Dylan Martin Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Morgan Trites Jr. Skills - Gravity Vehicle Race Bayside Middle School Gold
Rebecca Grey Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Mya Demelo Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Sarah Maloney Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Carson Hlina Jr. Skills - Spaghetti Bridge Bayside Middle School Gold
Travis Whalley Jr. Skills - Sumo Robot Bayside Middle School Gold
Matt Holmes Public Speaking (Sec) (Locally Developed) Edward Milne Community School Gold
Colin Barwick Welding (AceIt) (Locally Developed) Spectrum Community Gold

Contact

South Island Event Coordinator
sip@camosun.ca
250-370-4827

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2019 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: April 18, 2019 at 6:24 am Change Everything logo for print