Camosun logo for print

School of Trades & Technology

2015 Awards

Camosun's School of Trades and Technology held their annual Student Awards Ceremony on Thursday, May 28, 2015 in the Spectrum Community School Theatre.

The School of Trades & Technology awarded over 100 awards and gifts this year, totalling $62,000.

Thank you to all the donors and the College Foundation for funding these awards, allowing Camosun to honour these exceptional students who worked extremely hard to make the most of their education.

Congratulations to all the award recipients!

Photos from the Awards Ceremony

Awards

AwardRecipient
2015 Skills Canada Appreciation Award Mechanical Engineering – Camosun College
2015 Skills Canada Appreciation Award Victoria High School
2015 Skills Canada Appreciation Award Women in Trades – Camosun College 
Accent Refrigeration Award of Excellence Nikodem Niedziela
Accord Fabricators Award of Merit Randy Alers
Adam Ayers Memorial Award for Excellence in Mechanical Engineering Ahram Park
Adam Johnston Memorial Scholarship Co-op Award Paul Swalwell
Advanced Solutions Award Rory Drysdale
AECOM Civil Engineering Technology Achievement Award Bain Konway
Al Hutchinson Memorial Award for Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Marshall McNish
Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Piping Foundations Program Award Jessica Crooks-Shepard
Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Piping Foundations Program Award Kathryn Whiting 
Andrew Sheret Instructor's Choice Plumbing Apprentice Award Jarod Hughes
Associated Engineering Award Graeme Galloway
ASTTBC Award of Excellence  Margaret LeBlanc
ASTTBC Award of Excellence  Roxanne Duigou
ASTTBC John Leech Technology Leadership Award  Keith Jacobsen
Automotive Service Technician Foundation Program Award Stephanie Gosling
B & C Food Distributors Award Juan Carlos Faustino 
B & C Food Distributors Award Payton Ned
B & C Food Distributors Award Truong Nguyen
BC Council of Garden Clubs Award Sarah Wilson
Canadian Culinary Federation Excellence Award  Lindsay Platt
Canadian Culinary Federation Excellence Award  Nathan Cockburn
Canadian Information Processing Society (CIPS) Community Involvement  Award Cynthia Rodriguez Gonzalez
Carpentry Foundation Program Award Ben Maltby
Civil Engineering Technology Co-op Award Jules Looy
Civil Engineering Technology International Student Award Ivan Yevseyev
Claire Hotvedt Memorial Award Victoria Zou
Computer Network Electronics Technician Achievement Award Judi Santoso
Computer Systems Technology International Student Award  Gyanesh Mishra
Construction Trades Apprenticeship Award Chris Hall
Construction Trades Foundation Program Award of Excellence Lisa Smirfitt
Cookie Crumbles Award Jennifer Peripoli
Co-op Technology Employer of the Year Award  Island Health
Danielle Sim First Yeart Award Chris Cocker
David Baade Memorial Scholarship First Year Award Gurdaman Singh
Electrical Apprenticeship Award of Excellence Guangjie Jason Wang
Electrical Foundation Program Award Andrew Curtis 
Electrical Foundation Program Award Keith Rowlandson 
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology Award of Excellence Owen Anderberg
Electronics and Computer Engineering Technology First Year Achievement Award Keagan Hawthorne
Electronics Engineering Technology International Student Award Kyunbin Han
EMCO Corporation Award - Top First Year Plumbing Apprentice Award Justin Pritchard
Emery Electric Award - First Year Apprentice Winston Cameron Lawrence
Emery Electric Award - Second Year Apprentice Jacob Douglas Lagasse
Engineering Graphics Technician Award Lara Haddad
FTS Award of Excellence Nicholas Fletcher
Gasfitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence Chad Befus
Heavy Duty/Commercial Transport Foundation Program Award Anthony Halsall
Horticulture Achievement Award Alexandra (Alex) Krahn
Houle Electric Top Electrical Foundation Program Achievement Award Thomas David Leitao
Island Farmhouse Poultry Award Tegan Sykes
J.S. Foster Corporation Award Tristan Tarnowski
John Drysdale Memorial Award Beth Grayer
La Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Award Erica Tiedemann
La Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Award Zeno Friesen
Level "A" or "B" Welding Award Joel Pollock
Lockheed Martin Award Aaron Harry
Mechanical Engineering Technology Achievement Award Braiden Kirkland
Mechanical Engineering Technology International Student Award Ahram Park
North American Society for Trenchless Technology BC Chapter  Chris Pertch 
Parkinson Family Award in Civil Engineering Kyle Yanch
Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. Award in Carpentry Colin Crystal
Pat Lintaman Design Ltd. Award in Fine Furniture Rodrigo Moreno Pampin
Pipe Trades Foundation Program Award Jonathan Gano
Plumbing Apprenticeship Award Devan Mansi
Professional Cook-1 Apprenticeship Best Overall RAV Award Colton Organ
Professional Cook-2 Apprenticeship Best Overall RAV Award Ryan  Kidder
Professional Cook-2 Foundation Best Overall RAV Award Genevieve Smith
Professional Cook-3 Apprenticeship Best Overall RAV Award Pamela Brown
Queale/Interior Electronics Award for Electronics & Computer Engineering Co-op Students Joel Mellish
Real Estate Foundation of BC Award Dallas Bosch
Real Estate Foundation of BC Award Lillian Stearns-Smith
Retired Carpentry Instructor Award James King
Rotary Club of Royal Oak Trades Award Simon Winterburn
Rotary Club of Saanich Metal Fabrication Award Sonia Csiki
Saeed Shahni Memorial Award Emmanuel Prah
Sandra Hunter Memorial Award Celine Hall
Schnitzer Welding Apprenticeship Award Mike Dickau
Scott Plastics Ltd. Award in Mechanical Engineering   Lisa Bethell 
Scott Plastics Ltd. Award in Mechanical Engineering   Marlow Morritt 
Sheet Metal Workers' International Local 276 Sheet Metal Apprentice Award Max Hagedorn
Sheet Metal Workers' International Local 276 Sheet Metal Foundation Award Randy Alers
Sprinkler Fitter Apprenticeship Award of Excellence Derek Garrow
Stantec Award Ben Lubberts
Stantec Award John Stevens
Stephen Lloyd Memorial Award Chad Paget
SYSCO Victoria Award Richard Fahl
Technology Award of Excellence Victoria Zou
Technology Program Advisory Appreciation Award Robert Bennett
Terry Warr Horticulture Award Alexandra (Alex) Krahn
The Canadian Home Builders' Association Herman Rebneris Award Ken Hillaire-Pelkey
The Canadian Home Builders' Association Herman Rebneris Award Terry Shuster
The Computer Science and Tim Ayers Mentorship Award Peter Platten
The Culinaire Victoria Award Gareth Larsen
The Culinaire Victoria Award Xiao Cui (Anita)
The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 1st Year Carpentry James Markes
The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 2nd Year Carpentry Ian Connacher
The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 3rd Year Carpentry Sean Roorda 
The George and Elsie Farmer Legacy Award - 4th Year Carpentry Nathan Boss
The McElhanney Scholarship John Little
Tim Ayers Engineering Bridge Award Oliver Terry
Trades Competitor's Award Kevin De Oliveira
Trades Program Advisory Appreciation Award Chris Wylie
United Engineering Award of Excellence in Metal Fabrication Kris Bowcott
Victoria Advanced Technology Council Award Stefan Van Bodegraven
Victoria Horticultural Society - Jill Stewart Bowen Scholarship Vincent (Rob) Mason
Victoria Shipyard Award Jeff Schutz
Victoria Shipyard Award Rory Bondue
Viking Air Sheet Metal Foundation Program Award Lee Maddix
Watchkeeping Mate Award of Excellence Simon Winterburn
Wayne Blackwell Memorial Automotive Apprenticeship Award Ayman Hammado
Welding Foundation Award James Embury
West Wind Hardwood Award - Top Fine Furniture Student Beth Grayer 
Western Joint Electrical Training Society Top 3rd Year Apprentice Award Andrew Harvey Lewis
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 21, 2017 at 7:59 pm Change Everything logo for print