Camosun logo for print

Information • November 26, 2020 8:01 am • New restrictions to combat rising number of cases of COVID-19 • Read more…

School of Business

Award Recipients

2020 Business Student Awards Celebration

We are pleased to announce our 2020 Award Recipients.
Thank you to all students who applied.

Message from the Dean

A heartfelt congratulations to all award recipients on your remarkable achievements. You are outstanding students who have earned our recognition. We offer thanks to our donors for their continued support to Camosun College students. Your generosity provides much needed financial support, enables academic excellence and promotes community involvement. The recipients listed here demonstrate excellence in academic achievement, creative expression, social responsibility, community service and a host of other amazing skills and attributes.

Richard Stride | Dean, School of Business and Centre for Sport & Exercise Education


Program Eligibility

Territory Acknowledgement

Camosun College is located in beautiful Victoria, British Columbia with campuses on the Traditional Territories of the Lekwungen and W̱SÁNEĆ peoples. We acknowledge their welcome and graciousness to the students who seek knowledge here.


Accounting & Finance Awards

Accounting and Finance Faculty Determination and Perseverance Award

Presented to an accounting student who shows outstanding determination and perseverance.

Recipient: Gillian Corbin

Donor

With thanks to the Accounting & Finance Faculty for donating this award.

Accounting and Finance Faculty Giving-Back Award

Presented to an accounting student who embodies the principle of "giving back" through volunteer work within the college and/or Greater Victoria community.

Recipient: Duy Ha Dao

Donor

With thanks to the Accounting & Finance Facultyfor donating this award.

Agatha Thalheimer Academic Excellence and Working Cooperatively Award

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting Major student who has achieved high academic standing in ACCT 220, ACCT 320, BUS 230, ECON 103, UT ENGL, FIN 210 and MARK 110; and who has demonstrated the ability to work cooperatively with others to achieve a common goal.

Recipient: Rachel Krayenhoff

Donor

With thanks to the Accounting & Finance Facultyfor donating this award.

Association of Women in Finance Scholarship

Presented to a female accounting or finance student enrolled in the Post Degree Diploma, Bachelor of Business Administration, Diploma, or Advanced Certificate program who has an interest in finance as demonstrated by high academic standing in Finance 210. Preference is given to students with demonstrated volunteer/community experience or who have shown perseverance and determination in their studies.

Recipient: Kamalpreet Kang

Donor

With thanks to the Association of Women in Finance for donating this award.

Baker Tilly Victoria Ltd. Award

Presented to a Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option or Certificate in Professional Accounting student who has solid grades and has clearly demonstrated a high level of integrity.

Recipient: Claire Korberg

Donor

With thanks to the Baker Tilly Victoria Ltd. for donating this award.

BC Transit Emerging Leader in Finance Award (New)

To recognize a student(s) in a School of Business program who demonstrates the ability to excel in customer service, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, and has shown community involvement.

Recipient: Robert Smythe

Donor

With thanks to BC Transit for donating this award.

CPA Award in Accounting (Two Recipients)

Presented to an accounting student with satisfactory academic standing who has exhibited leadership, teamwork and determination, and who helps his/her community through voluntary efforts. Preference will be given to students in Year 3 or beyond. Developed by The CGA Legacy Chapter

Recipients: David Gray & Robert Smythe

Donor

With thanks to the Certified General Accountants Association of British Columbia for donating this award.

CPA Education Foundation Award in Accounting (Three Recipients)

Presented to accounting students who are pursuing a CPA designation and have the top mark in ACCT 380, or ACCT 480, or ACCT 240/ACCT 470 and ACCT 375/ACCT 471.  (3 scholarships given) The same student cannot receive more than one of these awards.  However, the student can receive awards in the other categories. 

Recipient: Christopher Armstrong, Chau Hoang and Charlotte Kaiser

Donor

With thanks to the Certified Professional Accountants of BC for making this award available.

Don Lindsay Award in Accounting

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting Major, Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option or Advanced Certificate in Accounting & Finance student who has achieved high academic standing, and who applied his/her accounting knowledge to areas of personal interest, such as sports, farming, politics, benefiting him/herself and others.

Recipient: Sarah-Mae Adam

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Doug Murray Award in Accounting

Presented to an accounting student who has achieved high academic standing in accounting and finance courses, and who has demonstrated a collaborative attitude toward learning, through activities such as informal tutoring and study group activities.

Recipient: Graham Basi

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Estelle Inman Award in Accounting

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting Major Year 1 or 2 or Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option, or Advanced Certificate in Accounting & Finance student who has demonstrated active participation and determination, and a marked improvement in academic standing. The GPA of a semester with a minimum 4 courses was improved by at least 1 point in the GPA of a subsequent semester with a minimum 4 courses.

Recipient: Jake Dixon

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Jared Hill Memorial Award in Accounting

Presented to an Accounting student who shows encouragement and empathy for his or her fellow students, empowering them to be better.

Recipient: David Gray

Donor

With thanks to the Hill Family and Friends for donating this award.

Joe Giles Memorial Award in Accounting & Finance (Three Recipients)

Presented to a Business Administration student who has completed and achieved high academic standing in ACCT 110 and FIN 110, while demonstrating a committed involvement in sports, fitness or athletics.

Recipients: Gerry Peng, Francis Lecours & Chris Miles

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty and Staff and D. Giles for donating this award.

John Hadfield Memorial Scholarship

Presented to an Accounting student intending to pursue a Chartered Professional Accountant designation with proven academic excellence in at least four 300 or 400 level accounting courses.

Recipient: Alexandra Bovell

Donor

With thanks to the Institute of Chartered Accountants of BC for donating this award.

John Somers Award in Accounting

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major student who has achieved high academic excellence in Management Cost Accounting, ACCT 220, 320, 420, while committed to at least two other activities such as personal growth, volunteer effort, care giving, employment.

Recipient: Rachel Krayenhoff

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Keith Prowse Memorial Entrance Accounting Award

Presented to a student entering the Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option or Year 2 of the Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting Major program. Preference will be given to students who are currently in Year 2 of the Accounting Diploma or Accounting Degree, and who have achieved high academic standing in Year 1

Recipient: Katelyn Woo

Donor

With thanks to the Prowse Family for donating this award.

Levie Dixon Award in Taxation

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting Major, Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration - Accounting Option, or Certificate in Professional Accounting student who has achieved high academic standing in ACCT 240 or ACCT 470 and at least one other taxation course, ACCT 375, ACCT 471, or ACCT 475, and who has applied his/her knowledge by completing tax returns on a volunteer basis within the College and/or Greater Victoria community.

Recipient: Robert Smythe

Donor

With thanks to the Accounting & Finance Department for donating this award.

Peter McNeil Award in Accounting

Presented to an accounting student who has achieved high academic standing in Financial Accounting, ACCT 110, 111, 210, 211 and 310, while committed to at least two other activities such as personal growth, volunteer effort, care giving, employment.

Recipient: Jessica Marsh

Donor

With thanks to the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

TD Bank Scholarship

Presented to an outstanding graduating student in the Diploma in Business Administration – Finance Option who is respected by fellow students and has demonstrated commitment to pursue a career in the finance industry.

Recipient: Holly Faulkner

Donor

With thanks to the TD Bank for donating this award.

Victoria Chartered Accountants Association Legacy Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to two (2) students intending to pursue a Chartered Professional Accountant Designation and one (1) graduating from the Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration, Accounting Option with the highest GPA and one (1) Graduating from the Bachelor of Business Administration, Accounting Major with the highest GPA.

Recipients: Caitlin Le & Chau Hoang

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Chartered Accountants Association for donating this award.

Women in Finance and Technology Award **NEW**

Presented to a full-time female Accounting student entering her final year of studies and has taken a computer science class, business information systems, systems analysis, system analysis design, or e-business course, or entering her last year of Post-Degree Diploma (Accounting Option) studies who studied and completed a STEM undergraduate degree, or entering her last year of studies who has work experience in the tech industry.

Recipient: Cindy Ngan

Donor

With thanks to Metrics Chartered Professional Accounting for donating this award.

top


Applied Business Technology Awards

ABT Retired Faculty Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to a student graduating from an Applied Business Technology program, who has shown enthusiasm and drive, exhibited commitment and a positive attitude toward learning and career success, and who has exemplified the professional values practiced in the School of Business .

Recipients: Julia Kresse & Karlee Myers

Donor

With thanks to the Applied Business Technology Department for donating this award.

BC Notaries and The Notary Foundation of BC Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to one or more students enrolled in the Legal Office Assistant program, for academic excellence combined with demonstrated leadership abilities.

Recipients: Louise Clint & Samantha Green

Donor

With thanks to the BC Notaries and The Notary Foundation of BC for donating this award.

Don and Joyce Brake Award

Presented to one or more Applied Business Technology students who have excelled in their chosen specialty.

Recipient: Jenna Hauff

Donor

With thanks to Don and Joyce Brake for donating this award.

Information and Records Management Association of Victoria Award

Presented to an Applied Business Technology student for academic excellence in Records Management.

Recipient: Takayo Kono

Donor

With thanks to the Information and Records Management Association for donating this award.

Real Estate Foundation of BC Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to one or more students who has demonstrated team work and a good attitude along with good academic standing in the Real Estate Law and Conveyancing course.

Recipients: Paris Bricker & Alice Puchinger

Donor

With thanks to the Real Estate Foundation of BC for donating this award.

Sitka Law Group Legal Office Assistant Award **New**

Presented to a student who has achieved outstanding academic standing while pursuing the Legal Office Assistant certificate program at Camosun College.

Recipient: Laura Head

Donor

With thanks to the Sitka Law Group for donating this award.

Sylvia Clarke/Joan Island Memorial Award

Presented to a graduate of an Applied Business Technology program who has shown perseverance in reaching his/her education goals and who has shown concern for his/her fellow students.

Recipient: Emmeline Greenwood

Donor

With thanks to the Applied Business Technology Department for donating this award.

The Mullin DeMeo Wirk Award for Conveyancing **New** (Two Recipients)

To recognize the top two students of the Conveyancing Procedures course pursuing the Legal Office Assistant certificate program at Camosun College.

Recipients: Juliana Rampon & Malia Cole

Donor

With thanks to Mullin DeMeo Wirk for donating this award.

top


Business Administration Awards

Camosun International Bachelor Award

Presented to an international student in the Bachelor of Business Administration program who has achieved high academic standing.

Recipient: Ali Abdullah Alharbi

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Camosun International Diploma Award

Presented to an international student in a Diploma program (Business Administration, Hospitality Management, Public Administration), who has achieved high academic standing.

Recipient: Shufan Li

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Camosun International Post Degree Diploma Award

Presented to an international student in the Post Degree Diploma in Business Administration program who has achieved high academic standing.

Recipient: Amandeep Singh

Donor

With thanks to Camosun International for donating this award.

Chung Family Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to a single parent enrolled in any School of Business program (three or more courses per semester) and in good academic standing. Applicants may receive the award up to two times.

Recipients: Talia Tanaka & Rosemary Rehman

Donor

With thanks to the Chung Family for donating this award.

Hector and Cecilia Duprey Achievement Award

Presented to a Business student with the highest GPA in the first year (ten or more courses) of the Business Administration, Public Administration or Hospitality Management programs.

Recipient: Thomas Walker

Donor

With thanks to the Duprey Family and the School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Mark Scott Memorial Award

Presented to one or more students demonstrating excellence in hospitality, tourism, leadership or marketing programs.

Recipient: Kilauea Joffres

Donor

With thanks to the Scott Family and Friends for donating this award.

Nicole Borthwick Spirit Award

Presented to a mature student, preferably female, successfully pursuing full time studies in the second year of a Business diploma program, or who is continuing their studies having completed a certificate program and who demonstrates initiative and perseverance in her studies.

Recipient: Jodi-Lynn Shambrook

Donor

With thanks to Nicole Borthwick for donating this award.

Pacific Technology Resources Society Endowed Award

Presented to an exceptional student having taken business information systems, systems analysis, systems analysis design and e-business course.

Recipient: Nikki Campbell

Donor

With thanks to the Pacific Technology Resources Society for donating this award.

Vera Goodman Spirit Award

Preented to a mature student, preferably female, successfully pursuing full time studies in the second year of a Business diploma program, who is continuing their studies having completed a certificate program and who demonstrates initiative and perseverance in her studies, conscientiousness in her work, concern for others and who has financial need.

Recipient: Alison McLeod

Donor

With thanks to the family of Vera Goodman for donating this award.

Victoria Real Estate Board Awards (Two Recipients)

Presented to Business students returning to continue second year studies in School of Business diploma program who have demonstrated commitment and high academic standings.

Recipients: Christopher Armstrong & Katelyn Woo

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Real Estate Board for donating this award.

top


Continuing and Professional Studies Awards

Marion Bryant Memorial Hospital Unit Clerk Award

Presented to the student in the Certificate in Hospital Unit Clerk program who has a sincere concern for the welfare of others and shows a commitment to work as a Hospital Unit Clerk upon completion and a willingness to support volunteer activities in the hospital environment. The applicant has resided on Vancouver Island for the past year, is self-funding their own tuition and can demonstrate a financial need.

Recipient: Romey Trudeau

Donor

With thanks to The Bryant Family for donating this award.

PMI VI Applied Project Management Scholarship

Presented to the graduate of the Certificate in Applied Project Management program who resides on Vancouver Island, demonstrates a financial need and shows a commitment to work, volunteer, or other activities that support the project management discipline.

Recipient: Caoimhe Friel

Donor

With thanks to the PMI Vancouver Island Chapter for donating this award.

top


Co-operative Education Awards

Gordon Hutcheson Memorial Co-op Award

Presented to an accounting student graduating with a diploma, degree, or post-degree diploma with the highest GPA that has completed at least one co-op work term with distinction in the past year.

Recipient: Alexandra Bovell

Donor

With thanks to the Hutcheson & Co. LLP for donating this award.

Yvonne Thompson Page – Overall Student of the Year Award

Presented to an outstanding co-operative education and internship student at Camosun College.

Recipient: Arielle McCulloch

Donor

With thanks to Co-operative Education and Career Services Department for donating this award, which pays tribute to the energy, enthusiasm, and dedication that Yvonne brought to her position as the co-op coordinator in the Office Administration program.

Yvonne Thompson Page Co-op/Internship Student of the Year - Business

This award recognizes outstanding Co-operative Education and Internship students at Camosun College.

Recipient: Arielle McCulloch

Donor

With thanks to the Co-operative Education and Career Services Department for donating this award, which pays tribute to the energy, enthusiasm, and dedication that Yvonne brought to her position as the co-op coordinator in the Office Administration program.

Yvonne Thompson Page Co-op/Internship Student of the Year - Hospitality

This award recognizes outstanding Co-operative Education and Internship students at Camosun College.

Recipient: Khanh Ngo

Donor

With thanks to the Co-operative Education and Career Services Department for donating this award, which pays tribute to the energy, enthusiasm, and dedication that Yvonne brought to her position as the co-op coordinator in the Office Administration program.

top


Economics, Statistics & UT Business Awards

Jack Guthrie Award in Economics (Two Recipients)

Presented to the student with the highest grades in Principles of Micro and Macro Economics and Intermediate Micro and Macro Economics.

Recipients: Dawson Coates & Junwoo Shin

Donor

With thanks to the Economics, Statistics & UT Business Faculty for donating this award.

Co-op Employer of the Year - Business

This award recognizes an outstanding co-op and internship employer of Business students. Criteria include the employer’s involvement with co-operative education ranging from assisting in workplace education preparation seminars to providing students with an enriching work experience.

Recipient: BC Transit

Donor

With thanks to Camosun Co-operative Education for donating this award.

Co-op Employer of the Year - Hospitality

This award recognizes an outstanding co-op and internship employer of Business students. Criteria include the employer’s involvement with co-operative education ranging from assisting in workplace education preparation seminars to providing students with an enriching work experience.

Recipient: Swans Hotel & Brewpub

Donor

With thanks to Camosun Co-operative Education for donating this award.

top


Hospitality, Tourism & Golf Management Awards

Brian McWha Memorial Award (Multiple Recipients)

Presented to a Golf Management program PACE students with the highest grade point average currently enrolled full-time in second year. The award may be given to students with the highest GPA in any School of Business Program if no eligible golf management program students.

Recipients: William George, Cole Yungen & Alison McLeod

Donor

With thanks to the McWha Family for donating this award.

Dunlop House Restaurant Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to a student of the Hospitality Management program who is a leader among his or her peers, has strong management skills, a good GPA and has the potential to be successful in industry.

Recipients: Dylan O'Hagan & Luoguan (Claudia) Zhou

Donor

With thanks to the Hospitality Management Student Society for donating this award.

Hospitality Management Co-op Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to a Hospitality Management graduate who has exemplified the purpose and principles of Co-operative Education by showing enthusiasm and drive, exhibiting commitment and a positive attitude toward work, and demonstrating the ability to succeed in a career in the hospitality industry.

Recipients: Le Thao Linh (Kaitlyn) Tran & Michaela Holmes

Donor

With thanks to the Hospitality Management Student Society for donating this award.

Hospitality Management Student Society Award (Multiple Recipients)

Presented to students who work hard, are motivated and show enthusiasm in the Hospitality Management Program (selected by classmates).

Recipients: Nicole Koch, Meghann-Emilie Mongeau-Cochrane, Chloe Pasemko, Angela Cousineau & Brandon Ashley

Donor

With thanks to the Hospitality Management Student Society for donating this award.

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Co-op Education Award (Two Recipients)

Presented to a student who, in the 1st year of the Hospitality Management program, exemplified the purpose and principles of Co-operative Education by showing enthusiasm, drive, exhibiting commitment and a positive attitude toward work and demonstrating the ability to succeed in the hospitality industry.

Recipients: Catherine Steele & Thi Thu Trang (Keo) Tran

Donor

With thanks to the Hotel Association of Greater Victoria for donating this award.

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Award

Presented to a Hospitality Management program graduate with the top grade point average.

Recipient: Caelan Taylor

Donor

With thanks to the Hotel Association of Greater Victoria for donating this award.

Hotel Grand Pacific Award

Presented to a student in the Hospitality Management program who has completed first year and one Co-op work term. The student will have an interest and background in the hotel field. He or she will be enthusiastic and motivated with a high GPA and will do well in the hotel sector.

Recipient: Thomas Williams

Donor

With thanks to the Hotel Grand Pacific for donating this award.

The Thomas John Ferris Memorial Award for Hospitality **New**

Presented to students in the Hospitality Management Program at Camosun College. The student recipient will be self-motivated, passionate about the hospitality industry and for learning. They will have shown job-related social skills including leadership, positive attitude, enthusiasm, respect and ability to work well as part of a team. The ideal recipient will be socially responsible through community involvement/volunteering.

Recipient: Chirag

Donor

With thanks to the Thomas John Ferris Memorial Scholarship Fund Held at Victoria Foundation for donating this award.

Tim Goldie Award in Hospitality Management

Presented to a top student in the Hospitality Management Program who has shown strong potential as a future leader in the industry.

Recipient: Congratulations to the 2020 recipient

Donor

With thanks to Murray Anderson for donating this award.

Vessel Liquor Mixology Award **New**

To recognize a student(s) who excels in HMGT 185 Beverage Management Essentials class and has a passion and leadership for the beverage industry.

Recipient: Harry Tham

Donor

With thanks to the Vessel Liquor Store for donating this award.

Vessel Liquor Social Responsibility Award **New** (Two Recipients)

To recognize a student(s) in the Hospitality Management or the Post Degree Diploma in Applied Tourism and Hospitality Management program who demonstrates exceptional community social responsibility leadership. Preference to a student(s) who has partnered with local communities on initiatives that have had a positive social impact for the community.

Recipients: Taylor Pearson & Ben Thomlinson

Donor

With thanks to the Vessel Liquor Store for donating this award.

Victoria Guest Services Network Award of Excellence

Presented to a student in the Hospitality Management Program who exemplifies the spirit, enthusiasm and proven ability to provide excellence in customer service within the hospitality industry.

Recipient: Weizhi (Kyle) Li

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Guest Services Network for donating this award.

top


Management & Human Resource Leadership Awards

Alec Lee Award of Excellence in Human Resource Management

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Human Resource Management & Leadership Major graduate with the highest GPA in years 3 and 4.

Recipient: Miranda Martisius

Donor

With thanks to Alec Lee for donating this award.

BC Transit Emerging Leader in Human Resources Award **NEW**

To recognize a student in the School of Business in the Human Resources Management program who demonstrates the ability to excel in customer service, shows interest for sustainability, displays strong teamwork, and has shown community involvement.

Recipient: Verónica Del Rosal Primiani

Donor

With thanks to BC Transit for donating this award.

Hugh Chamberlain Memorial Scholarship in Human Resource Management Studies

Presented to a Human Resource Management graduate with the highest overall marks in selected HRM courses.

Recipient: Miranda Martisius

Donor

With thanks to family and friends of Hugh Chamberlain for donating this award.

Leadership Legacy Award

Presented to students enrolled in leadership programs who have strengthened leadership development through academic achievement, contributions to the larger community or promotion of leadership in the workplace.

Recipient: Veronica Del Rosal Primiani

Donor

With thanks to the Consortium Leadership Management Institute Board for donating this award.

The Allen and Loreen Vandekerkhove Family Foundation for Indigenous Business Leadership Students

Presented to students with good academic standing, bringing community involvement experience and demonstrating capacity to become a strong indigenous business leader.

Recipient: William George

Donor

With thanks to Allen and Loreen Vandekerkhove Family Foundation for donating this award.

James Rowlands Human Resources Award

Presented to a Bachelor of Business Administration, Human Resource Management & Leadership Major student enrolled in 3rd or 4th year, who has exhibited his/her commitment and contributed his/her time to the HR Community through part-time work experience or extracurricular activities while maintaining a high academic standing, as chosen by faculty.

Recipient: Megan Simmons

Donor

With thanks to Chartered Professionals in Human Resources of British Columbia & Yukon for donating this award.

Vancouver Island - Local Government Management Association - Public Administration Award

Presented to a graduate with the highest GPA in a Public Administration program.

Recipient: Evan Garland

Donor

With thanks to Vancouver Island - Local Government Management Association for donating this award.

top


Marketing Awards

Beate & Kirk Northcott Endowment in Business

Presented to a fourth year Bachelor of Business Administration - Marketing Major student pursuing a career in sales or marketing management who has demonstrated leadership in the classroom and involvement in the community.

Recipient: Gina Senini

Donor

With thanks to Beate & Kirk Northcott for donating this award.

Marketing Legacy Award

Presented to a 3rd or 4th year Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing Major program, who has demonstrated outstanding participation and leadership in group work/activities.

Recipient: Ayla Yazganoglu

Donor

With thanks to the Chung Family for donating this award.

Murray - Thibert Award

Presented to a graduate of the Bachelor of Business Administration, Marketing Major with one of the top GPAs in the program.

Recipient: Kiana Pomponio

Donor

With thanks to School of Business Faculty for donating this award.

Sales and Marketing Executives of Victoria - Marketing Excellence Award

Presented to a graduate of the Diploma in Business Administration, Marketing Option with one of the top GPAs in the program.

Recipient: Dana Cruickshank

Donor

With thanks to Sales and Marketing Executives of Victoria for donating this award.

Victoria Chinese Commerce Association Scholarship

Presented to a 2nd year Business Administration student with the top mark in BUS 280 Entrepreneurship.

Recipient: Thomas Walker

Donor

With thanks to the Victoria Chinese Commerce Association for donating this award.

top


External Awards

Institute of Internal Auditors - Vancouver Island Chapter

Awarded to an Accounting student who completed ACCT 385 in the Fall semester with high distinction and submits the most informative and intuitive essay on internal audit subjects.

Recipient: Lisa Shortt

Donor

With thanks to Institute of Internal Auditors - Vancouver Island Chapter for donating this award.

Canadian Hospitality Foundation Merit Award

The Canadian Hospitality Foundation dedicates itself upon rewarding the best and the brightest students who show a passion for the food services and or hospitality industry through not only maintaining a B grade point average but more importantly through extra participation with industry related activities and or community related industry activities. The Foundation is looking to reward and encourage students that not only wish to enter into the industry but will join and strive to become a leader with in the industry. The word to remember is passion.

Recipient: Thomas Adam

Donor

With thanks to the Canadian Hospitality Foundation for donating this award.

top

Note:

Awards and Scholarships are reviewed on a regular basis and the College reserves the right to withdraw, amend or introduce new Awards and Scholarships at any time. Awards and Scholarships are offered subject to funding and availability.

Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2020 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: November 27, 2020 at 6:46 am Change Everything logo for print