Camosun logo for print

Camosun College Foundation

Donor Recognition

The Camosun College Foundation acknowledges and appreciates every donor who makes a commitment to the college. Our goal is to make giving easy and meaningful for you and to provide services to assist you in supporting Camosun College. A sincere thank you to all our donors for everything you do to support and encourage our students. You inspire life-changing learning.

Meet some of our amazing donors

Award Ceremonies

Donors are invited to attend the awards ceremonies put on by each school or department in order to meet the award recipients and to allow acknowledgement of their gifts.

These ceremonies are always an uplifting celebration of each student's achievement and the support that helped them in that success.

2016 Community of Donors

Patron's Circle ($100,000+)

BC Ferries Services Inc. Camosun College - International Camosun College Student Society
Estate of Phyllis Mary Nixon In Memory of Jake and Dee Sangha John and Shirley Chew and Family
Kinder Morgan Canada Murray and Lynda Farmer Oakcrest Park Estates Ltd.
Peninsula Consumer Services Co-operative RBC Foundation Saanich Fruit Growers Association
Sisters of St. Ann The Dennis & Phyllis Washington Foundation The Joyce Family Foundation
The Victoria Foundation TRANSAS Americas Inc. Vancouver Foundation

President's Circle ($50,000+)

Andrew Sheret Limited BC Regional Council of Carpenters Bob & Julie Noble
Campbell Construction Ltd. Canadian Federation of University Women Victoria Capital City Paving Ltd.
Carson Automotive Group Coast Capital Savings Credit Union Concert Properties Ltd.
Cortlandt I. Macdonell GAIN-Vancouver Island's Premier Dealer Group Houle Electric Limited
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Island Blue Print Co. Ltd. / Shemilt Family Kathleen Jawl
Kinetic Construction Ltd. Knappett Projects Ltd. (555 Holdings Ltd) Knowledge First Foundation
Local 324 Plumbers & Pipe VI Joint Training Cmtte Princess Auto Foundation Terry & Leslie Farmer
The Ralmax Group of Companies Viking Air Limited Waste Management
Wilson's Transportation Ltd

Dean's Circle ($10,000+)

Alan & Lyn Barber Anderson Family Charitable Foundation ASTTBC Foundation
B.C. Government Retired Employees Assoc. (Victoria Branch) Bank of Montreal BC Hydro & Power Authority
Bibby-Ste-Croix Braefoot Community Association Buncy & Harvant Sangha Charitable Foundation
Camosun College Hotel & Restaurant Society Campus Auto Group Canadian Hospitality Foundation
David & Courtney Jawl Derek and Deborah Wolstenholme Don Mann Excavating
Dr. David Babin Inc. Estate of Alison Agnes Armstrong Estate of Patrick D. Crofton
Franklyn Roy Galaxy Motors Victoria Grant and Darcy Schnurr/National Bank Financial
Harris Victoria Dodge Jeep Home Lumber & Building Supplies Human Resources Management Association, Vancouver Island Region
Independent Contractors and Business Association of BC Island Temperature Controls Ltd. James Warr
Jessie Allan Forsyth Charitable Foundation Society Kirk & Beate Northcott Marion Carmichael
Michael & Kathy Jawl Phillip Marsh & Cindy Petrowski Royal Jubilee Hospital Auxiliary
Success by Six - United Way of Greater Victoria Thrifty Foods VIASport British Columbia
Victoria Chartered Accountants Association Victoria Radiology Consulting Inc. Victoria Real Estate Board
WCG Wheaton Family Foundation Zonta Club of Victoria

Director's Circle ($1,000+)

0971469 BC Ltd. (Teel Technologies Canada Ltd.) 17 Black Entertainment Ltd. Accent Inns Inc. Accent Refrigeration
AECOM Air and Waste Management Assoc.-VI Chapter Angus & Sandy Matthews Ann Moskow
Anna Colangeli Anne E. Gilbody April Atkins Archipelago Marine Research Ltd.
Associated Engineering (BC) Ltd Autoship Systems Corporation Axys Analytical Services Ltd. B & C Food Distributors
Baldev Pooni Baptist Housing Society of BC BC Council of Garden Clubs BC Dental Hygienists Assoc.
BC Fruit Testers Association BC Safety Authority Beacon Community Services BeConnected Support Services Ltd.
Beverly Romeo-Beehler BlueCarp Tax Consulting Ltd. Brenda Beaumont Brentwood Bay Rotary Club
Brian Litster Broadmead Care Society Brown Bros. Agencies Limited Camosun College Board of Governors
Camosun College Faculty Association Canadian Culinary Federation Victoria Canadian Federation Of Univ Women - Saanich Peninsula Canadian Healthcare Engineering Society, BC Chapter
Canadian Home Builders' Association-Vancouver Island Cathedral Holdings Ltd. CGI Charlie O'Rourke
Chartered Professional Accountants' Education Foundation BC Chartered Professional Accountants of BC Cheryl Vickers Chi-Ming Leung
Cindy Choi City of Victoria Colin Sabourin Collins Barrow Victoria
Community Living Victoria Considine & Company Cowichan Trading Company Ltd. Credit Union Foundation of BC
Cynthia Wrate D.H. Sign Of The Times Dahl Grading & Excavating Ltd. Daniel Greco
Danielle (Nanyoung) Sim & Young Jin Chung David FitzPatrick David G. Greig David M. Rosenberg Law Corporation
Dennis Sadowski Dickson, Dusanj & Wirk Chartered Accountants Dorion Dellabough E. N. Gudewill
Early Ford V8 Club, Regional Group # 109 Electrical Contractors Association of BC Elizabeth Ashton Elizabeth Wrigley
EMCO Corporation Emery Electric Ltd. Engineers' Wives Association of Victoria EPR Ltd.
Evan Remenda First Unitarian Church of Victoria Forestry Technology Systems Inc. (FTS Inc.) Francis Yee
Frank Campbell Fred Hughes Gary Ousey Gillian M. Sanderson
Golder Associates Ltd. Gordon Cruse Grace Chan Grant Thornton Chartered Accountants
Greater Victoria Eldercare Foundation Greg Smith Hapin Construction Ltd. Heather Maxey
Helen West Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Hutcheson & Co Chartered Accountants Innovative Communities.Org Foundation
Intact Insurance Company Investors Group IODE Garry Oak Chapter Island Farmhouse Poultry
Island Window Coverings Ltd. Jackie (Jagdish) K. Cheema Jamie Graham Janet Baird
Jason L. Richardson Joan Yates Johanne Daoust Jones Emery Hargreaves Swan
Kardel Consulting Services Inc. Karen Clarke Karen S. Whyte Karen Smith
Kate Ross Keith Todd Kerwin Rempel Kirby Rimer
Kirkwood Smith Kiwanis Club of Victoria La Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Lawrence H. Chung
Leo Neufeld Lewis Heuchert LGM Financial Services Inc. LifeLabs BC LP
Linda Glanville Linda Henderson Linda Leone Lisa Collins
Lloyd Morin Lois E. Fernyhough Marilyn Pattison Maxxam Analytics
Michael Leggo Mitsubishi Motor Sales of Canada Inc. Mount St. Mary Hospital National Association of College Auxiliary Services
National Bank Financial Nester Tunkow Newad Nicole Greengoe
Noreen Ortilla Norm & Peggy McEvoy North American Association for Trenchless Technology-BC Old Country Metal Craft Ltd.
Operation Trackshoes Society Optimist Club of Victoria Orca Book Publishers Limited Outreach Services Clinic Ltd.
Pacific Institute for Sport Excellence Pacific Motors Sales & Service Ltd. Pamela Kirzinger Passion Sports Inc.
Pat Lintaman Pat Vickers Patrick T. Murray Paul VandenBrink
PBX Engineering Ltd. Peter & Lesley Lockie Peter M. Malcolm Petronella Stock
Phoenix Human Services Association PM Industries Ltd. Proline Property Managers Prospect Lake Golf Course
Quantum Murray LP Rajan Sharma Ramsay Machine Works Ltd. Ray Fischer
RBC Royal Bank Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd. Richard H. Holmes Richard Lawson
Rick Wiegel Robbins Parking Service Ltd. Robert C. Gardner Robert Grdic
Robert Phillips Robert Strachan Rosemary Bowman Rotary Club of Royal Oak
Rotary Club of Saanich Rotary Club of Sooke Rotary Club of Victoria-Harbourside Royal Canadian Legion Esquimalt Dockyard Br.172
S. C. Anderson Saanich Dental Group Saanich Police Sardul S. Gill
Sartar Investments Ltd. Schneider Electric Schnitzer Steel Canada Ltd. Scott Plastics Ltd.
Seaspan Marine Corporation Seaspan ULC Serious Coffee Shari Corrigan
Sheet Metal Workers Trade Promotion Shirley M. Embra SLR Smitty's Restaurant
Southern Vancouver Island Chapter of the CPA Association Spencer Lee St. Michaels & All Angels Church Congregation Stantec Consulting Ltd. - Victoria
Stephen & Wendy Sullivan Stephen W. Chang Sysco Canada T&T Seeds Ltd.
Teel Technologies Canada Inc. The Bottle Depot The Cridge Centre for the Family The Fairmont Empress
The Vintage Car Club of Canada, Victoria Chapter Thetis Park Nature Sanctuary Association Thomas Hawker Tim Ayers
Tourism Victoria UFCW Local 247 United Engineering Ltd. Vancouver Island Health Authority
Vancouver Island Local Government Management Association Vancouver Island Trails Information Society Vancouver Island Woodworker's Guild Victoria & District C.D.A. Society
Victoria Cool Aid Society Victoria Guest Services Network Victoria Imperial Lions Club Victoria Innovation, Advanced Technology & Entrepreneurship
Victoria Natural History Society Victoria Secular Humanist Association Wayne Marsden West Wind Hardwood Inc.
Westridge Landing Centre Ltd. Wilson Marshall Law Corporation WSÁNEC School Board

Foundation Circle (to $999)

0705379 BC Ltd. dba Gator Trucking 0935819 BC Ltd. (Urban Art) Aaron Buckham Adam C. Moxham
Adam Kreek Adelia A. Godwin Agatha Thalheimer Al A. van Akker
Alexander Waters Alison Hogan Amber N. Lapshinoff Ambrose Marsh
AML Oceanographic Amy G. Baxter Andrew Wender Angie Bowles
Anne Mackett Annette Woroniuk Anny Scoones Anton Skinner
Antwerp International School Booster Club Applied Science Technologists & Technicians of BC Arleigh Trail Associated Independent Adjusters
Barb Fraser Barbara Miller Barbara Montgomery Barbara Strachan
Bay Realty Ltd. BC Black History Awareness Society BC Moving & Storage Ltd. Beacon Drive-In Ltd.
Becky Campsall Benevity Community Impact Fund Bente Skipene Ostrem Beryl Young
Betty Ready Beverly A. Jackson Blake E. Handley Blue Bird Cabs
Bob Crosby Bob Preston Brenda Smith Brenda Stephen
Brent Marsden Brian Sullivan Bruce F. Maycock Inc. Bruce McCormack
Caffé Fantastico Caffé Mistro Camosun College - President's Office CanadaHelps.Org
Canadian Information Processing Society Canoe Brew Ltd. CapServCo Carey Newman
Carly J. Hall Carmanah Technologies Carol Judd Carol Ponti
Carole Gosse Carole Mark Carole Todd Carolyn Stout
Carosel Fashions & Treasures Carrie Charlesworth Carson Mechanical Catharine Carson
Catherine McDonald Central 1 Credit Union Centric Health Corporation Charles Molnar
Chrarles Freeman Christie Johnson Christina Dunkley Christina N. Fraser
Christine Mullerud Christine Smith Christine Warde Chuck Burkett
Chun Hua Zhang City Centre Park Clace Holdings Ltd. Claire Tollefson Barrister & Solicitor
Clarence Bolt Coastal Physiotherapy & Sports Rehabilitation Cobs Bread (BD Canada Ltd.) Codan Radio Communications
Codename Entertainment Cole Redden Colleen Kasting Colleen O'Dowd
Community Savings Credit Union Comox Valley Engrave It Ltd. Confrerie de la Chaîne des Rôtisseurs Corrine M. Zamluk
Cory Shearer Courtenay Herefords Cuma Yilmaz CUPE Local 2081
Cynthia Page Dana Brynelsen Dana Henly Dana Lajeunesse
Daniel Hodgson David Aitken David Clarabut David Curtis
David H. Black David Questo David Thomas Deborah Blakely
Denise Kramar Dennis Kulpas Derek Twomey Scholarship for Sport DevOcean Technology Ltd.
DFH Real Estate Ltd. (Shelbourne) Dianne Humphrey DigiBC, The Digital Media & Wireless Association of BC Ditidaht First Nations
Dominique Gross Don Bridgman Don Edwards Don Russell
Donal Duncan Donald Gutstein Donald Lindsay Doris A. Davies
Dorothy Mark Dorthy Rosenberg Doug Thompson DP World
Dr. Amarjot S Sagan Inc. Dr. Richards W. Chambers Inc. Dr. Stephen King Inc. Dulce Gould
Duncan Davies E.B. Fretz EA Canada Earlston Holdings Ltd.
Ebony Logins Elion Wong Elizabeth Beatty Elizabeth Matheson
Elizabeth May Elizabeth Morch Elizabeth Ploughman Elizabeth West
Ellen Stensholt Emily Paul Engaged HR Inc. Enid Elliot
Eric B. Fretz M.D. Inc. Eric Paakspuu Eric Sehn Extreme Ends Salon and Spa Ltd.
Falcon Heights Contracting Fiona Hutchison Firgelli Tech Inc. Frances Pardee
Frances Stocks FTR and Associates G & N Towing Ltd. Gabriel Freund
GardenWorks Gary Ledoux Geffen Gourmet Catering Inc. Geoff Wilmshurst
George Ballinger Gerald Guest Gillian Chetty Gillyan Haden
Glenda Scott Glenn A. Parfitt Gordon Bergstrom Grace VandenBrink
Graham Knipfel Greg Pidlaski Halinka Szwender Harrison Archdekin
Hazel Penn Heather Bos Heather Deane-Clark Heather Lewis
Heather Mark Heather Vickery Helen Riske Helen Ryan
Helen Stoddard Helen Vandebovenkamp Hillside Shopping Centre Holly Schmidt
Hotel Grand Pacific House of Himwitsa Ltd. HUB International Barton Insurance Iain Barr
Ian Warrender InLight Entertainment Interior Electronics Ltd. Irene Cooper
Irene McDonald Iris V. Thomson-Glen Island Floor Centre Ltd. Island Mental Health
J.S. Foster Corporation Jack Guthrie Jack Knox Jacqueline A. Stephens
Jacqueline Eddy Jacquie Burden James Cristall James Giuffre
James Poirier James T. Hammond Jamie Doran Jamie Lackie
Jane Stewart Jane Vaesen Janet Bonneau Janet Cohen
Janet Robertson Janice Simcoe Jean Rasi Jennifer Erwin
Jenny Chen Jill Auchinachie Jim Ballard Jim Norcross
Jo Jamieson Joan Werrun Joanne Mockford Johanne Sherber
John Gordon John Hampton John L. Bell John Lee
John McAlpine Julia Ledoux Julie Lawson June Bowie
Kano Applications Kara Larkin Karen Lannon Karen Shirley
Kathleen Gilbert Kathleen MacKinnon Kathryn Le Gros Kathrynn D. Foster
Kathy Hill Ken Hill Kennametal Ltd. Kenneth Yates
Kevin Dobbelsteyn Kevin Wenstob KMS Tools & Equipment Ltd Krista L. Roberson
Kristina Johnson Kristine Fraser Kristy E. Symes Kyle Broad
Kyle Lake Kyle Law Kyle Percival Lancer Contracting Ltd.
Langford Lanes & Galloping Goose Grill Larry Hannant Laurie Mueller Laylee Rohani
Leah Westle Leanne Dellabough Len Cantin Lennor Stieda
Lenore Gibbons Leo Vachon Leonard Cantin Leslie Hutchison
Leslie Painter Lifemark Health Management Inc. Lifestyle Markets Linda L. Kallhood
Linda L. Thompson Linda Reid Lisa Stekelenburg Lois M. Smith
Lois McNabb Lorna Beaudry Lorna Elder Lorne Newson
Lorne R. Chan Louise Mandell Lucia Wiewiorowski Lynda Champoux
Lyndsay Green M.R. Fleming & Company Inc. Maja Kaffanke Maja Senn
Marci Eaton Margaret Hughes Margaret Mann Margaret Yee
Margot Harris Marie Glover Marie McKee Marie Van Dyk
Marilyn Schick Marlene Cmikiewicz Marley Snow Mary G. Ward
Marylyne G. England Mattick's Farm Ltd. dba Adrienne's Tea Garden Maureen Bennett Maureen Lindsay
Maureen Munro Mavis Smith McElhanney Consulting Services Ltd. McVagh Cunningham Group Ltd.
Meadowood Pharmacy Melissa Schaefer Michael Bishop Michael Corry
Michael Miller Michael Petrou Michael Richman Mona Jensen
MowTime Lawn Maintenance Inc. MTPF Trust Fund Murray Rankin Nancy Cartwright
Nancy Sly Nannette Plant Naz Rayani New Balance Victoria
Nigel Brooks Nigel Giuliany Niki Bland Nola Jackson
Nolin Hoodicoff Noodle Box Nora Peter North Country Enterprises
One Bit Labs Oregano's Pizza & Bistro Osler Systems Management Inc. Pacific Prowler Fishing Ltd.
Paddy Murphy Pamela Sanders Patrick Jones Patti Arlidge
Patty Beatty-Guenter Paul & Gayle Mantell Paul Nursey Paula Carey
Pauline Samoszynski Payworks Penny Waterman Pete Haase
Peter Campbell Peter Meekison Peter Terpstra Priscilla Brewer
Pronautic Provincial Employees Community Services Fund PSC Natural Foods Qay''ilnagaay Heritage Centre Society
R. L. Spooner Ray Bigauskas RCMP Veteran's Association - Victoria Division Rebecca Kennedy
RedCan Gourmet Reliable Controls Ltd. Rena Entus Retta Winbigler
RevenueWire Inc. Rex Johnson Rex Sharman Richard Worrall
Richard Zajchowski Rick Connolly Rob Shemilt Robert Brown
Robert Lewis Robert Savage Robert Taylor Robert W. Parris
Robert Zacharion Robin Smith Rockn' Pipe Fitters LLC Rodney Lidstone
Rod's Power and Marine Ltd. Rogers' Chocolates Ron Rice Rosalind Penty
Rosemary McGuire Rotary Club of Sidney by-the-Sea Roy Cullen Ruby W. Littlepage
Russ J. Lazaruk S.V.I. Basketball Association Sally Coates Sandee Mitchell
Sara Strachan Sarah Goodman Seriously Creative Shannon Tait
Sharon Ainslie Shelley Carlson Sherri Bell Shirley Ellis
Shirley Plante South Island Volleyball Association St. Michael & All Angels Church Women's Guild St. Michael's University School
St. Michael's Womens Guild Stable Touch Therapy Stephanie Awalt Stephanie Starks
Stephen Bishop Sterling Pacific Investigations Ltd Steve Gormican Steve Pankhurst
Steve Wallace Steven Chisholm Steven McDonald Stew Gordon
Stuart Berry Stuart Cummings Susan E. Carr Susan Haddon
Susan J. Johnston Susan Woodward Sybil Harrison Tammy Dewar
Tania Miller Taylor Leier Tecnet Canada Inc. Ten Mile Music Production LP
Teresita Fuentes Tesseract 2.0 Thanh Phuc Holdings ltd. dba Ebizo Japaneses Restaurant The British Columbia Post-Secondary Counsellors' Association
The Canadian Club of Victoria The Delta Kappa Gamma Society-S.V.I. Chapter The FitzPatrick Family Trust The Vancouver Island Rock & Alpine Garden Society
Thea Todd Theresa Steadman Thermopylae Club Thomas Williams
Tia Primrose Tim Chamberlain Tim Frick Tina Lowery
Todd Best Tony Roberts TouchNet Information Systems Inc. Tracey Morris
Tracie Garinger Tricia Horne Trina Sims Trudine Wilson
Truelove UC Life Chiropractic Centre Universal Jazz Advocates And Mentors Society Val Mieras
Valerie Bardy Vancouver Island Building and Construction Trades Council Vecima Networks Inc. Victoria Chinese Commerce Association
Victoria City Police Athletic Association Victoria Conservatory of Music Victoria Legal Support Staff Association Victoria Truss Ltd.
Victoria Women in Need Community Cooperative Vivid Solutions Inc. Walter Donald Walter Lannon
Wendy Graham West Coast Waffles Inc. West Shore Productions Ltd. Western Joint Electrical Training Society
William Bryant William Kross Wilma Wood Woodward & Company LLP
Yolina Denchev      
Contact Us
Camosun College Lansdowne
3100 Foul Bay Rd
Victoria BC V8P 5J2
Camosun College Interurban
4461 Interurban Rd
Victoria BC V9E 2C1
  • 250–370–3000
  • 1–877–554–7555 (toll-free)

©1996–2017 Camosun College | Victoria BC, Canada | Printed: October 21, 2017 at 10:49 am Change Everything logo for print